OSG All Hands

US/Central
Indianapolis

Indianapolis

535 W Michigan Street Indianapolis, IN 46202
Fredrick Luehring (Indiana University), Robert Quick (Indiana University)
Description
All times listed are local to the conference venue which is in the Eastern US Timezone (EST).
Slides
    • 1
      Registration
    • Welcoming Keynote: IT-152

      Craig Stewart Executive Director of Pervasive Technologies and Associate Dean of Research Technologies will give the welcome and introduction keynote.

      Convener: Mr Rob Quick (Indiana University)
    • ATLAS Tier 2/3 Workshop: IT-167
      Convener: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 2
        What's next for the US ATLAS Computing Facility
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 3
        Cloud activities at BNL
        Speaker: Mr John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • CMS Tier 2/3 Workshop: IT-152
      Conveners: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Dr Rob Snihur (UNL/FNAL)
      • 4
        RPM install experience & tips
        Speaker: Eduardo Ramirez
        Slides
      • 5
        PKI transition & impact on CMS
        Speaker: Mr Anthony Tiradani (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Morning Break
    • ATLAS Tier 2/3 Workshop
      Convener: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 6
        Out of the basement, into the cloud: Extending the Tier 3
        Speaker: Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 7
        Elastic Colony Manager: Reactive Capacity Growth for Virtual Clusters
        Speaker: David Champion (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 8
        ATLAS and the PKI transition
        Speaker: Mr John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9
        US ATLAS Networking Open Discussion
        Speaker: Dr Shawn McKee (Univ. of Michigan)
        Slides
    • CMS Tier 2/3 Workshop
      Conveners: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Dr Rob Snihur (UNL/FNAL)
      • 10
        Future storage options at Fermilab CMS Tier 1
        Speaker: Dr Catalin Dumitrescu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11
        CMSSW with CvmFS
        Speaker: Dr Bockjoo Kim (U. of Florida)
        Slides
      • 12
        T2 program
        Speaker: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
      • 13
        Discussion
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Joint ATLAS/CMS Workshop
      Conveners: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Dr Rob Snihur (UNL/FNAL), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 14
        Future Directions
        Speaker: Dr Ian Fisk (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 15
        Any Data, Anytime, Anywhere
        Speaker: Mr Dan Bradley (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 16
        Federating ATLAS Storage using Xrootd
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 17
        Operational issues supporting federated storage services and OSG
        Speakers: Dr Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Joint ATLAS/CMS Workshop: IT-152
      Conveners: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Dr Rob Snihur (UNL/FNAL), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 18
        Networking Potpourri
        Speaker: Mr Jason Zurawski (Internet2)
        Slides
      • 19
        LHCONE and US LHC computing facilities
        Speaker: Dr Shawn McKee (Univ. of Michigan)
        Slides
    • WLCG and EGI Interoperations

      Contributors from EGI and WLCG talk about interoperability.

      Convener: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
      • 20
        Update on WLCG Operations Coordination and Commissioning Team
        Speaker: Maria Girone (CERN - WLCG Operatins)
        Slides
      • 21
        WLCG Service Availability Monitoring (SAM)
        Speaker: David Collados (CERN - WLCG Monitoring)
        Slides
      • 22
        EGI Operations and Interoperability with OSG
        Speaker: Peter Solagna (EGI - Operations Manager)
        Slides
    • Welcoming Reception

      Herron School of Art - 735 W. New York St.

      Convener: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
    • Registration
    • Campus Infrastructures Community: IT-152
      Conveners: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 23
        OSG CIC Welcome and Opening Remarks
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 24
        Campus Update from the Holland Computing Center at Nebraska
        Speaker: Dr David Swanson (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
      • 25
        SPT Data Analysis - Enabling a Measurement of the Cosmic Microwave Background Damping Tail from the 2500-Square-Degree SPT-SZ Survey
        Speaker: Kenneth Aird (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 26
        Science Gateways
        Speaker: Marlon Pierce (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 27
        Ideas for Integrating Bioinformatics and Campus Resources with Galaxy
        Speaker: Ravi Madduri (Computation Institute, Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Morning Break
    • Campus Infrastructures Community: Focus on BOSCO
      Conveners: Dan Fraser (OSG), Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
      • 28
        Overview of the BOSCO project
        Speaker: Dan Fraser (Computation Institute, Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 29
        Thoughts on the BOSCO user experience
        Speaker: Miha Ahronovitz
        Slides
      • 30
        BOSCO as service and other considerations for connecting the Campus to OSG
        Speaker: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 31
        Facilitating Research at UW-Madison with HTC
        Speaker: Lauren Michael (Morgridge Institute for Research)
        Slides
    • Special Council Session: IT-407

      Application from Notre Dame to join the OSG Council.

      Convener: Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Poster Session
      Convener: Dr Scott Teige (Indiana University)
    • Campus Infrastructures Community: Focus on enabling technologies
      Conveners: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 32
        Five todos when moving an application to distributed HTC (using Matlab, R, and Galaxy as examples)
        Speaker: Zach Miller (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 33
        Facilitating software and data access in campus infrastructures
        Speaker: Mr Suchandra Thapa (Computation Institute / University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 34
        Identity management integration in campus grids with U-Bolt
        Speaker: David Champion (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 35
        Swift: a scientist's gateway to campus clusters, grids and supercomputers
        Speaker: David Kelly
        Slides
      • 36
        Scaling up applications over diverse resources: plans for the dV/DT project
        Speaker: Dr Ewa Deelman (USC/ISI)
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Campus Infrastructures Community
      Conveners: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 37
        XSEDE Campus Bridging
        Speaker: Barbara Hallock (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 38
        Meeting the HTC Demand with Diagrid and XSEDE
        Speaker: Kim Dillman (Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 39
        Supporting an LHC Tier3 community from campus resources at Notre Dame
        Speaker: Jarek Nabrzyski (University of Notre Dame)
        Slides
      • 40
        Campus grid activities at Indiana University
        Speaker: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 41
        OSG CIC Closeout
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • Conference Dinner: Creations Cafe in Buggs Temple

      Creations Cafe in Buggs Temple

      http://www.creationcafeandeuphoria.com/euphoriaevents/story-of-buggs-temple.html

      Convener: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
    • Registration
    • State of the OSG: Status, Strategy, and Future Plans - IT-152
      Convener: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
      • 42
        Status, Strategies, and Future Plans - Executive Team
        Speaker: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 43
        Status, Strategies and Future Plans - PI and Technical Director
        Speaker: Miron Livny
        Slides
      • 44
        Status, Strategies and Future Plans - OSG Council Chair
        Speaker: Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 45
        Status, Strategies and Future Plans - Production
        Speaker: Dan Fraser (OSG)
        Slides
      • 46
        Status, Strategies and Future Plans - Campus Infrastructures Community
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 47
        Status, Strategies and Future Plans - User Support
        Speaker: Chander Sehgal (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Morning Break
    • State of the OSG
      Convener: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
      • 48
        Status, Strategies and Future Plans - Software
        Speaker: Tim Cartwright (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 49
        Status, Strategies and Future Plans - OSG PKI Transition
        Speaker: Von Welch (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 50
        Future of the Grid - Lightning and Thunder Talks
        Speakers: Dr Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Poster Session
      Convener: Dr Scott Teige (Indiana University)
    • Science Highlights
      Convener: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
      • 51
        Finding the Higgs Particle on the Open Science Grid
        Speaker: Dr Fredrick Luehring (Indiana University)
      • 52
        Pre-calculated protein structure alignments at the RCSB Protein Data Bank
        Speaker: Andreas Prlić (University of California San Diego)
        Slides
      • 53
        Combatting Concussions with "Virtual Recordings"
        Speaker: Don Krieger (University of Pittsburg)
        Slides
      • 54
        SPLINTER (Structural Protein-Ligand Interactome)
        Speaker: Samy Meroueh (Indiana University School of Medicine)
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break
    • New Technology Discussions

      PKI, OASIS, and CE Technology Discussions.

      Convener: Dr Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      • 55
        OSG Technology in 2013
        Speaker: Dr Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
      • 56
        HTCondor Project Plans
        Speaker: Zach Miller
        Slides
      • 57
        Large-scale cloud-based clusters with Boxgrinder, Condor, Panda, and APF
        Speaker: Mr John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 58
        100Gbit/s R&D at Fermilab
        Speaker: Dr Gabriele Garzoglio (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 59
        Network Monitoring for the OSG
        Speakers: Dr Gabriele Garzoglio (Fermilab), Dr Shawn McKee (Univ. of Michigan)
        Slides
    • New Technology Discussions

      PKI, OASIS, and CE Technology Discussions.

      Convener: Dr Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      • 60
        FermiCloud: Enabling Virtual Scientific Workflows with Federation and Interoperability
        Speaker: Dr Steven Timm (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 61
        Introduction to Facility-based private clouds using Openstack
        Speaker: Mr John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 62
        Pegasus 4.2 on the Open Science Grid
        Speaker: Mats Rynge (USC / Information Sciences Institute)
        Slides
      • 63
        glideinWMS Roadmap and Plans
        Speaker: Mr Anthony Tiradani (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • Training and Demos: Hands-on session 2 IT-157
      Convener: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
      • 64
        Bosco
        Speaker: Mr Derek Weitzel (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
        list of actions
      • 65
        Using OASIS
        Speakers: Scott Teige, Soichi Hayashi
        Slides
      • 66
        Accessing remote files and applications with Skeleton key
        Speaker: Mr Suchandra Thapa (Computation Institute / University of Chicago)
    • Training and Demos: Hands-on sessions IT-159
      Convener: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
      • 67
        Installing the Brazos CMS Tier 3 Monitor
        Speaker: Prof. Joel Walker (Texas A&M)
        Slides
      • 68
        Security for users - User Certificates
        Speaker: Kyle Gross
        Slides
      • 69
        Security for administrators, RA, GA
        Speaker: Dr Mine Altunay (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 70
        Installing and using Pakiti
        Speaker: Kevin Hill (CD/CSS/CSI Email Team Lead)
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM
      Morning Break
    • Blueprint Discussions
      Convener: Mr John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • Training and Demos: Ask the Experts IT-152
      Convener: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
    • Close Out: IT-152
      Convener: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
    • 12:30 PM
      Box Lunch