“Create Event” has been restricted to indico Category managers and Authorized users. For further information, refer to the news article: "How to Create an Event and Manage an indico Category"

OSG All Hands

chaired by Robert Quick (Indiana University), Fredrick Luehring (Indiana University)
from to (US/Central)
at Indianapolis
535 W Michigan Street Indianapolis, IN 46202
Description
All times listed are local to the conference venue which is in the Eastern US Timezone (EST). 
Material:
Slides pdf filedown arrow
Support goc@opensciencegrid.org
Go to day
  • Monday, March 11, 2013
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration 1h0'
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Welcoming Keynote: IT-152
      Craig Stewart Executive Director of Pervasive Technologies and Associate Dean of Research Technologies will give the welcome and introduction keynote. 
      Convener: Mr. Rob Quick (Indiana University)
    • 09:45 - 10:30 CMS Tier 2/3 Workshop: IT-152
      Conveners: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Dr. Rob Snihur (UNL/FNAL)
      • 09:45 RPM install experience & tips 20'
        Speaker: Eduardo Ramirez
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 PKI transition & impact on CMS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Anthony Tiradani (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:45 - 10:30 ATLAS Tier 2/3 Workshop: IT-167
      Convener: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 09:45 What's next for the US ATLAS Computing Facility 20'
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:05 Cloud activities at BNL 20'
        Speaker: Mr. John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Morning Break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 ATLAS Tier 2/3 Workshop
      Conveners: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 11:00 Out of the basement, into the cloud: Extending the Tier 3 20'
        Speaker: Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 Elastic Colony Manager: Reactive Capacity Growth for Virtual Clusters 10'
        Speaker: David Champion (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 ATLAS and the PKI transition 15'
        Speaker: Mr. John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:45 US ATLAS Networking Open Discussion 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Shawn McKee (Univ. of Michigan)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 CMS Tier 2/3 Workshop
      Conveners: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Dr. Rob Snihur (UNL/FNAL)
      • 11:00 Future storage options at Fermilab CMS Tier 1 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Catalin Dumitrescu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 CMSSW with CvmFS 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Bockjoo Kim (U. of Florida)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 T2 program 20'
        Speaker: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Discussion 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Joint ATLAS/CMS Workshop
      Conveners: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago), Dr. Rob Snihur (UNL/FNAL)
      • 14:00 Future Directions 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Ian Fisk (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Any Data, Anytime, Anywhere 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Dan Bradley (University of Wisconsin)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:50 Federating ATLAS Storage using Xrootd 20'
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:10 Operational issues supporting federated storage services and OSG 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:30 - 15:55 Coffee Break
    • 15:55 - 16:30 Joint ATLAS/CMS Workshop: IT-152
      Conveners: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago), Dr. Rob Snihur (UNL/FNAL)
      • 15:55 Networking Potpourri 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Jason Zurawski (Internet2)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:15 LHCONE and US LHC computing facilities 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Shawn McKee (Univ. of Michigan)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:30 - 17:30 WLCG and EGI Interoperations
      Contributors from EGI and WLCG talk about interoperability. 
      Convener: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
      • 16:30 Update on WLCG Operations Coordination and Commissioning Team 20'
        Speaker: Maria Girone (CERN - WLCG Operatins)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:50 WLCG Service Availability Monitoring (SAM) 20'
        Speaker: David Collados (CERN - WLCG Monitoring)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:10 EGI Operations and Interoperability with OSG 20'
        Speaker: Peter Solagna (EGI - Operations Manager)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Welcoming Reception
      Herron School of Art - 735 W. New York St.
      Convener: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
  • Tuesday, March 12, 2013
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Campus Infrastructures Community: IT-152
      Conveners: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago), Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
      • 09:00 OSG CIC Welcome and Opening Remarks 10'
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:10 Campus Update from the Holland Computing Center at Nebraska 20'
        Speaker: Dr. David Swanson (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 SPT Data Analysis - Enabling a Measurement of the Cosmic Microwave Background Damping Tail from the 2500-Square-Degree SPT-SZ Survey 20'
        Speaker: Kenneth Aird (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file
      • 09:50 Science Gateways 20'
        Speaker: Marlon Pierce (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:10 Ideas for Integrating Bioinformatics and Campus Resources with Galaxy 20'
        Speaker: Ravi Madduri (Computation Institute, Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Morning Break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Campus Infrastructures Community: Focus on BOSCO
      Conveners: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago), Dan Fraser (OSG)
      • 11:00 Overview of the BOSCO project 20'
        Speaker: Dan Fraser (Computation Institute, Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Thoughts on the BOSCO user experience 20'
        Speaker: Miha Ahronovitz
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:40 BOSCO as service and other considerations for connecting the Campus to OSG 20'
        Speaker: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Facilitating Research at UW-Madison with HTC 20'
        Speaker: Lauren Michael (Morgridge Institute for Research)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:15 - 13:15 Special Council Session: IT-407
      Application from Notre Dame to join the OSG Council.
      Convener: Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Poster Session
      Convener: Dr. Scott Teige (Indiana University)
    • 14:00 - 15:40 Campus Infrastructures Community: Focus on enabling technologies
      Conveners: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago), Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
      • 14:00 Five todos when moving an application to distributed HTC (using Matlab, R, and Galaxy as examples) 30'
        Speaker: Zach Miller (University of Wisconsin)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Facilitating software and data access in campus infrastructures 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Suchandra Thapa (Computation Institute / University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:45 Identity management integration in campus grids with U-Bolt 15'
        Speaker: David Champion (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Swift: a scientist's gateway to campus clusters, grids and supercomputers 20'
        Speaker: David Kelly
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Scaling up applications over diverse resources: plans for the dV/DT project 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ewa Deelman (USC/ISI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 17:40 Campus Infrastructures Community
      Conveners: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago), Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
      • 16:20 XSEDE Campus Bridging 20'
        Speaker: Barbara Hallock (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:40 Meeting the HTC Demand with Diagrid and XSEDE 20'
        Speaker: Kim Dillman (Purdue University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Supporting an LHC Tier3 community from campus resources at Notre Dame 20'
        Speaker: Jarek Nabrzyski (University of Notre Dame)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:20 Campus grid activities at Indiana University 15'
        Speaker: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:35 OSG CIC Closeout 2'
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Conference Dinner: Creations Cafe in Buggs Temple
      Creations Cafe in Buggs Temple
      
      http://www.creationcafeandeuphoria.com/euphoriaevents/story-of-buggs-temple.html
      Convener: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
  • Wednesday, March 13, 2013
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration
    • 09:00 - 10:30 State of the OSG: Status, Strategy, and Future Plans - IT-152
      Convener: Dr. Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
      • 09:00 Status, Strategies, and Future Plans - Executive Team 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Status, Strategies and Future Plans - PI and Technical Director 15'
        Speaker: Miron Livny
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Status, Strategies and Future Plans - OSG Council Chair 15'
        Speaker: Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:45 Status, Strategies and Future Plans - Production 15'
        Speaker: Dan Fraser (OSG)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Status, Strategies and Future Plans - Campus Infrastructures Community 15'
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:15 Status, Strategies and Future Plans - User Support 15'
        Speaker: Chander Sehgal (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Morning Break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 State of the OSG
      Convener: Dr. Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
      • 11:00 Status, Strategies and Future Plans - Software 15'
        Speaker: Tim Cartwright (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Status, Strategies and Future Plans - OSG PKI Transition 15'
        Speaker: Von Welch (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:30 Future of the Grid - Lightning and Thunder Talks 1h0'
        Speakers: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Dr. Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Poster Session
      Convener: Dr. Scott Teige (Indiana University)
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Science Highlights
      Convener: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
      • 14:00 Finding the Higgs Particle on the Open Science Grid 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Fredrick Luehring (Indiana University)
        Material: Animations unknown type filedown arrow Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Pre-calculated protein structure alignments at the RCSB Protein Data Bank 20'
        Speaker: Andreas Prlić (University of California San Diego)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Combatting Concussions with "Virtual Recordings" 20'
        Speaker: Don Krieger (University of Pittsburg)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file unknown type file
      • 15:00 SPLINTER (Structural Protein-Ligand Interactome) 20'
        Speaker: Samy Meroueh (Indiana University School of Medicine)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 17:35 New Technology Discussions
      PKI, OASIS, and CE Technology Discussions. 
      Convener: Dr. Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      • 16:00 OSG Technology in 2013 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 HTCondor Project Plans 20'
        Speaker: Zach Miller
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:40 Large-scale cloud-based clusters with Boxgrinder, Condor, Panda, and APF 20'
        Speaker: Mr. John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 100Gbit/s R&D at Fermilab 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Gabriele Garzoglio (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Network Monitoring for the OSG 15'
        Speakers: Dr. Gabriele Garzoglio (Fermilab), Dr. Shawn McKee (Univ. of Michigan)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
  • Thursday, March 14, 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:40 New Technology Discussions
      PKI, OASIS, and CE Technology Discussions. 
      Convener: Dr. Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      • 09:00 FermiCloud: Enabling Virtual Scientific Workflows with Federation and Interoperability 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Steven Timm (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:20 Introduction to Facility-based private clouds using Openstack 20'
        Speaker: Mr. John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:40 Pegasus 4.2 on the Open Science Grid 20'
        Speaker: Mats Rynge (USC / Information Sciences Institute)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 glideinWMS Roadmap and Plans 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Anthony Tiradani (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Training and Demos: Hands-on sessions IT-159
      Convener: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
      • 09:00 Installing the Brazos CMS Tier 3 Monitor 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Joel Walker (Texas A&M)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Security for users - User Certificates 30'
        Speaker: Kyle Gross
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:45 Security for administrators, RA, GA 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Mine Altunay (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 10:15 Installing and using Pakiti 15'
        Speaker: Kevin Hill (CD/CSS/CSI Email Team Lead)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Training and Demos: Hands-on session 2 IT-157
      Convener: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
      • 09:00 Bosco 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Derek Weitzel (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
        Material: list of actions link
      • 09:30 Using OASIS 30'
        Speakers: Scott Teige, Soichi Hayashi
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Accessing remote files and applications with Skeleton key 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Suchandra Thapa (Computation Institute / University of Chicago)
    • 10:40 - 11:00 Morning Break
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Training and Demos: Ask the Experts IT-152
      Convener: Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Blueprint Discussions
      Convener: Mr. John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Close Out: IT-152
      Convener: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
    • 12:30 - 12:50 Box Lunch