Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

2018 Midwest Regional Workshop on Accelerator Stewardship Test Facility Program

US/Central
IARC Building (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)

IARC Building

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Batavia, IL
Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory), Ram Dhuley (Fermilab)
Description

Join us for this two-day workshop being hosted jointly by Fermilab and Argonne National Laboratory

  • Learn how to access accelerator and beam facilities at Argonne and Fermilab for developing and testing new accelerator technologies
  • Interact with experts, tour facilities, and explore new applications of particle accelerators.

Learn more about US Department of Energy's Accelerator Stewardship Test Facility Program.


When and where:

December 5, 2018 at Fermilab, Batavia IL

December 6, 2018 at Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont IL


Who should attend:

  • you make accelerators or accelerator components (e.g., linac makers, magnet makers)
  • you work in an industry actively utilizing accelerator technology (e.g., medicine, electronics, polymer crosslinking)
  • you have intractable industrial chemistry issues and are seeking novel solutions (e.g., wastewater, flue gas)
  • you need higher resolution, higher speed metrology, visualization, and other research and testing capabilities (e.g., drug discovery, new materials for additive manufacturing)
  • you are a federal agency funding or driving policy on the above areas
  • you are a research institution seeking to develop or utilize accelerator technology.

US DOE Office of Science

Fermilab National Laboratory

ANL logo

Save the date flier
Participants
  • Aaron Sauers
  • Albert Cox
  • Benjamin Bowers
  • Boyang Lu
  • Brahim Mustapha
  • Bruno Coriton
  • Carley Bennett
  • Carol Johnstone
  • Charles Thangaraj
  • Charlie Cooper
  • Chel Lancaster
  • Cheng Cheng
  • Chip Starns
  • Christophe Malice
  • Christopher Anton
  • Christopher Peters
  • Chuck Mansfield
  • Dale Shields
  • Daniel Broemmelsiek
  • Daniel Mihalcea
  • David Neuffer
  • Dolan Falconer
  • Dominic Civettini
  • Don Moore
  • Edward Bonnema
  • Efim Gluskin
  • Eileen Cunningham
  • EUGENE BOTSOE
  • Evan Niner
  • Gregory Halder
  • HUAN-JUNG FAN
  • Iman Salehinia
  • Jakob Hillenberg
  • James WELSH
  • Jeffrey Margolis
  • JIACHUN SUN
  • John Byrd
  • John Kula
  • John Parker
  • John Power
  • Josh Andah
  • Josh Wickler
  • Junjie Zhu
  • Lauren Boldon
  • Leo Holland
  • Levi Johnston
  • Luke Freeman
  • Manoel Conde
  • Marcel Demarteau
  • Marcin Chojnowski
  • Mark Pasmore
  • Mary Anne Cummings
  • Melkie Tega
  • Michael Borland
  • Michael Geelhoed
  • Michael Maurisak
  • Mike Kelly
  • Osman Akpolat
  • Paul Anderson
  • Quentin Sims
  • Ram Dhuley
  • Robert Abrams
  • Roman Gromov
  • Sam Posen
  • Sasha Zholents
  • Scott Catey
  • Scott Doran
  • Sergey Chemerisov
  • Slavica Grdanovska
  • steven hanuska
  • Steven Krave
  • Tao Jiang
  • Thomas Kroc
  • Timothy Caravella
  • Timothy Nellis
  • Tiziana Spina
  • Tom Kunetz
  • Tom Roberts
  • W Chuck Salsbury
  • William Young
  • Xin Zhang
  • Yi Xu
  • Yipeng Sun
  • yubin zhao
  • Yury Ivanyushenkov
  • Yury Shvedenkov
  • Zachery West
  • Zhangwu Zhu
  • Wednesday, 5 December
    • 8:55 AM 9:30 AM
      Introduction and Welcome IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL
      Conveners: Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory), Mike Geelhoed (Fermilab DI/IARC), Dr Ram Dhuley (Fermilab)
      • 8:55 AM
        Introduction 5m
        Speakers: Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory), Dr Ram Dhuley (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome address 10m
        Speaker: Timothy Meyer (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Accelerator Stewardship Test Facility Program 12m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Colby (U.S. Department of Energy)
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:20 AM
      Keynote IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL
      Convener: Dr Charlie Cooper (FNAL)
      • 9:30 AM
        Opportunities for E-Beam Applications in Municipal Wastewater Treatment 45m
        Speaker: Mr Kunetz Thomas (Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago)
        Slides
    • 10:20 AM 10:45 AM
      Morning coffee break IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      FNAL presentations IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL
      Conveners: Mike Geelhoed (Fermilab DI/IARC), Dr Ram Dhuley (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 AM
        Electron Beams with A2D2 at Fermilab 15m IARC Lecture Hall ()

        IARC Lecture Hall

        Speaker: Mr Thomas Kroc (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Fermilab Test Beam Facility (FTBF) 15m IARC Lecture Hall ()

        IARC Lecture Hall

        Speaker: Dr Mandy Rominsky (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Fermilab Accelerator Science and Technology (FAST) facility 15m IARC Lecture Hall ()

        IARC Lecture Hall

        Speaker: Dr Daniel Broemmelsiek (FNAL/AD/AAP/SRF-ELECTRON)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Superconducting radio frequency facilities at Fermilab 15m IARC Lecture Hall ()

        IARC Lecture Hall

        Speaker: Sam Posen (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Questions and answers 15m IARC Building

        IARC Building

        Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

        Batavia, IL
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Working lunch IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL
      • 12:00 PM
        Illinois Accelerator Research Center (IARC) 10m
        Speaker: Jayakar Thangaraj (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Overview of Argonne National Laboratory 10m
        Speaker: Gregory Halder (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Fermilab tour schedule 10m
        Speaker: Dr Ram Dhuley (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Poster session and networking IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL
    • 1:00 PM 2:20 PM
      Tours - I: Electron Accelerators- IOTA and A2D2 IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL
    • 2:20 PM 3:40 PM
      Tours - II: Test beam facility and Superconducting RF/magnets IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Afternoon coffee break IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Partnering with Fermilab IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL
      Conveners: Mike Geelhoed (Fermilab DI/IARC), Dr Ram Dhuley (Fermilab)
      • 4:00 PM
        Partnering with Fermilab 40m
        Speakers: Aaron Sauers, Cherri Schmidt (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Q&A with IARC and OPTT staff, close-out 20m
        Speakers: Aaron Sauers, Cherri Schmidt (Fermilab), Jayakar Thangaraj (Fermilab)
  • Thursday, 6 December
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome Address Building 203, Auditorium (Argonne National Laboratory)

      Building 203, Auditorium

      Argonne National Laboratory

      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 3m
        Slides
      • 9:03 AM
        Accelerator Stewardship Test Facility Program 7m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Colby (U.S. Department of Energy)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Argonne Accelerator Capabilities and Test Facilities 20m
        Speaker: John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Keynote Building 203, Auditorium (Argonne National Laboratory)

      Building 203, Auditorium

      Argonne National Laboratory

      • 9:30 AM
        Accelerators in Medicine 45m
        Speaker: Dr James Welsh (Loyola)
    • 10:15 AM 10:35 AM
      Morning Coffee Break 20m Building 203 (Argonne National Laboratory)

      Building 203

      Argonne National Laboratory

    • 10:35 AM 12:15 PM
      ANL Presentations Building 203, Auditorium (Argonne National Laboratory)

      Building 203, Auditorium

      Argonne National Laboratory

      • 10:35 AM
        Superconducting Undulators 20m
        Speaker: Yury Ivanyushenkov
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        Isotope Production 20m
        Speaker: Sergei Chemerisov
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Superconducting RF Technologies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Kelly (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        AWA 20m
        Speaker: Manoel Conde (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Accelerator Design and Simulation 20m
        Speaker: Michael Borland
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM 5:00 PM
      Poster Session and Networking Argonne National Laboratory

      Argonne National Laboratory

    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Working Lunch and Networking Building 203 (Argonne National Laboratory)

      Building 203

      Argonne National Laboratory

      • 12:15 PM
        Working Lunch and Networking 45m
      • 1:00 PM
        Working with Argonne 15m
        Speaker: Greg Halder (Argonne National Lab)
        Slides
    • 1:15 PM 5:00 PM
      Tours Argonne National Laboratory

      Argonne National Laboratory

    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Afternoon Coffee Break 15m IARC Building

      IARC Building

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Batavia, IL