Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be rebooted on Tuesday, June 21st, at 5:30 pm Central Time. The downtime will be just few minutes. Thank you.

EIC Accelerator Collaboration Meeting

US/Central
APS Conference Center (Argonne National Laboratory)

APS Conference Center

Argonne National Laboratory

Building 402
Brahim Mustapha (Argonne National Laboratory)
Description

 

The Electron-Ion Collider (EIC) Accelerator Collaboration Meeting brings together accelerator scientists and engineers from U.S. National Laboratories, Universities and other Laboratories worldwide participating in EIC accelerator design work and the development of related technology. 

Considering the technological and design challenges common to the proposed EIC concepts, the collaboration meeting aims to review the present status of accelerator designs and exchange recent developments and technical solutions for closer collaboration and better coordination of efforts towards a cost-effective and high-performance EIC accelerator design.

 

EIC Meeting Group Photo
Participants
  • Afnan Al Marzouk
  • Aleksandr Romanov
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexander Zholents
  • Alexandre Camsonne
  • Alexei Fedotov
  • Alexey Burov
  • Alireza Nassiri
  • Ana Sofia Nunes
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Bela Erdelyi
  • Brahim Mustapha
  • Christian Weiss
  • Christoph Montag
  • Chuyu Liu
  • Clayton Dickerson
  • Dan Abell
  • David Bruhwiler
  • Derong Xu
  • Derun Li
  • Eliana Gianfelice
  • Fanglei Lin
  • Ferdinand Willeke
  • Francois Meot
  • Gennady Stupakov
  • Georg Hoffstaetter
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Grigory Kazakakevich
  • Gunn Tae Park
  • Gwanghui Ha
  • Haipeng Wang
  • He Zhao
  • Holger Witte
  • HyeKyoung Park
  • Ilya Pogorelov
  • Jean Delayen
  • Ji Qiang
  • Jie Wei
  • Jiquan Guo
  • John Byrd
  • John Cary
  • John Fox
  • John Power
  • Jose Martinez-Marin
  • Junqi Xie
  • Kai Shih
  • Kevin Smith
  • Kwang-Je Kim
  • Louis Emery
  • Manoel Conde
  • Max Bruker
  • Michael Borland
  • Michael Kelly
  • Michael Sullivan
  • Mike Blaskiewicz
  • Nicholaos Tsoupas
  • Nikita Kuklev
  • Oleksii Beznosov
  • Paul Derwent
  • Peter McIntyre
  • Philippe Piot
  • Randika Gamage
  • Renuka Rajput-Ghoshal
  • Riad Suleiman Salameh
  • Rik Yoshida
  • Robert Rimmer
  • Rolland Johnson
  • Rui Li
  • Sarah Cousineau
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Sergey Kutsaev
  • Shaoheng Wang
  • Stephen Benson
  • Stephen Brooks
  • Stephen Milton
  • Stephen Peggs
  • Tim Michalski
  • Todd Satogata
  • Uli Wienands
  • Vadim Ptitsyn
  • Vahid Ranjbar
  • Valeri Lebedev
  • Vasiliy Morozov
  • Wencan Xu
  • Whitney Armstrong
  • Wolfram Fischer
  • Yaroslav Derbenev
  • Yine Sun
  • Yue Hao
  • Yuhong Zhang
  • Yulia Furletova
  • Yun Luo
  • Yuri Nosochkov
  • Zein-Eddine Meziani
Support
    • 8:45 AM 10:40 AM
      Opening Session: EIC Physics / Machine Design APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 8:45 AM
        Opening Remarks 5m
        Speaker: John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 8:50 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Paul Kearns (Argonne National Lab)
      • 9:00 AM
        "Physics Case for the EIC" 45m
        Speaker: Zein-Eddine Meziani (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        "Status of eRHIC Design" 45m
        Speaker: Christoph Montag (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        MEETING PHOTO- STAIRS OF APS BUILDING 10m
    • 10:40 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 20m APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Machine Design / Beam Cooling APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Dr Alexander Zholents (ANL)
      • 11:00 AM
        "Status of JLEIC Design" 45m
        Speaker: Zhang Yuhong (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        "Beam Cooling for the EIC: Highlights from the HC Workshop" 45m
        Speaker: Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:05 PM
      Cornell / Collective Effects / Beam-Beam Effects APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Michael Borland (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 2:00 PM
        "Cornell Accelerator Capabilities and Potential Contribution to the EIC" 25m
        Speaker: Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        "Collective Effects in JLEIC" 25m
        Speaker: Rui Li (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        "Collective Effects in eRHIC" 25m
        Speaker: Mike Blaskiewicz (BNL)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        "Beam-Beam Effects in the EIC" 25m
        Speaker: Ji Qiang (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        "Beam-Beam with Crab Crossing" 25m
        Speaker: Yue Hao (Michigan State University)
        Slides
    • 4:05 PM 4:25 PM
      Coffee Break 20m APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • 4:25 PM 6:20 PM
      RF Systems / Feedback Systems APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Michael Kelly (Argonne National Lab)
      • 4:25 PM
        "RF Systems for eRHIC" 25m
        Speaker: Kevin Smith (BNL)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        "RF Systems for JLEIC" 25m
        Speaker: Robert Rimmer (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        "Experience with High Current in PEP-II and Ideas for the EIC" 25m
        Speaker: Dr Uli Wienands (Argonne National Lab)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        "Gap Transients and Impacts at High Current in the EIC" 25m
        Speaker: John Fox (Applied Physics Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Discussions 15m
    • 8:30 AM 10:35 AM
      National Labs / Universities Presentations APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Wolfram Fischer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 8:30 AM
        "LANL Accelerator Capabilities and Potential Contributions to the EIC" 25m
        Speaker: Stephen Milton (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 8:55 AM
        "ORNL Accelerator Capabilities and Potential Contributions to the EIC" 25m
        Speaker: Sarah Cousineau (ORNL)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        "FRIB Recent Developments and Potential Contributions to the EIC" 25m
        Speaker: Jie Wei (Michigan State University/FRIB)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        "FNAL Accelerator Capabilities and Potential Contributions to the EIC" 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        "ANL Accelerator Capabilities and Potential Contributions to the EIC" 25m
        Speaker: Michael Borland (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 10:55 AM
      Coffee Break 20m APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • 10:55 AM 12:40 PM
      Short Contributions I: Important Updates & New Ideas APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Morozov Vasiliy (Jefferson Lab)
      • 10:55 AM
        "Beam-Beam Simulation Study for eRHIC" 15m
        Speaker: Yun Luo (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        "Crab Cavity Developments for JLEIC" 15m
        Speaker: HyeKyoung Park (ODU/Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        "Bunch Lengthening System & Application to EIC" 15m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Kelly (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        "IOTA and Opportunities for the EIC" 15m
        Speaker: Aleksandr Romanov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        "AWA and Opportunities for the EIC" 15m
        Speaker: Dr Gwanghui Ha (ANL)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        "High-Performance CIC Magnets for EIC: Recent Developments" 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        "An SRF-gun option for high-current magnetized-beam generation" 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 20m APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Beam Polarization & Polarimetry APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Vadim Ptitsyn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 2:00 PM
        "Beam Polarization in eRHIC" 25m
        Speaker: Vahid Ranjbar (BNL)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        "Beam Polarization in JLEIC" 25m
        Speaker: Fanglei Lin (Jefferson Lab)
        pdf
      • 2:50 PM
        "Polarimetry for Electrons" 25m
        Speaker: Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        "Polarimetry for Ions" 25m
        Speaker: Ana Sofia Nunes (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 20m APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • 4:00 PM 5:55 PM
      Interaction Region Design & Magnets APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Tim Michalski (Jefferson Lab)
      • 4:00 PM
        "IR Design for JLEIC" 25m
        Speaker: Vasiliy Morozov (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        "IR Design for eRHIC" 25m
        Speaker: Holger Witte (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        "IR/MDI Design: PEP-II Experience" 25m
        Speaker: Michael Sullivan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        "IR Magnets - Recent Advances" 25m
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Discussions 15m
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Meeting Reception & Cash Bar 2h APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Overview of R&D Activities & Priorities APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Yuhong Zhang (Jefferson Lab)
      • 8:30 AM
        "Overview of R&D Activities for eRHIC" 30m
        Speaker: Vadim Ptitsyn (BNL)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        "Overview of R&D Activities for JLEIC" 30m
        Speaker: Todd Satogata (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        "Accelerator R&D in the DOE Office of Nuclear Physics and the EIC" 30m
        Speaker: M. Farkhondeh (DOE)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Coffee Break 20m APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • 10:20 AM 11:50 AM
      Short Contributions II: New Ideas & Important Updates APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Christoph Montag (BNL)
      • 10:20 AM
        "Magnetrons & Applications for the EIC" 15m
        Speaker: Grigory Kazakevich (Muons, Inc)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        "From Polarized Targets to Polarized Ion Beams" 15m
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        "Numerical Computation of the Derbenev-Kondratenko depolarization rate using Zgoubi" 15m
        Speaker: Dan Abell (RadiaSoft LLC)
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        "Design Ideas for Compact Spin Rotator" 15m
        Speaker: Dr Uli Wienands (wienands@anl.gov)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        "Status of CBETA ERL Prototype" 15m
        Speaker: Stephen Brooks (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        "Non-Linear Effects & Dynamic Aperture Optimization in EIC Electron Rings" 15m
        Speaker: Yuri Nosochkov (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 11:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Closing Session APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 11:50 AM
        "Discussions - Future Perspectives - Collaboration" - JLab & BNL 30m
      • 12:20 PM
        Closing Remarks 10m
        Speaker: John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Tour of ANL's Accelerator Facilities APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Conveners: Mr Brahim Mustapha (Argonne National Laboratory), Clayton Dickerson (Argonne National lab), John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Manoel Conde (Argonne), Dr Michael Kelly (Argonne National Laboratory)