Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be rebooted on Tuesday, June 21st, at 5:30 pm Central Time. The downtime will be just few minutes. Thank you.

EIC Accelerator Collaboration Meeting

US/Central
APS Conference Center (Argonne National Laboratory)

APS Conference Center

Argonne National Laboratory

Building 402
Brahim Mustapha (Argonne National Laboratory)
Description

 

The Electron-Ion Collider (EIC) Accelerator Collaboration Meeting brings together accelerator scientists and engineers from U.S. National Laboratories, Universities and other Laboratories worldwide participating in EIC accelerator design work and the development of related technology. 

Considering the technological and design challenges common to the proposed EIC concepts, the collaboration meeting aims to review the present status of accelerator designs and exchange recent developments and technical solutions for closer collaboration and better coordination of efforts towards a cost-effective and high-performance EIC accelerator design.

 

EIC Meeting Group Photo
Participants
  • Afnan Al Marzouk
  • Aleksandr Romanov
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexander Zholents
  • Alexandre Camsonne
  • Alexei Fedotov
  • Alexey Burov
  • Alireza Nassiri
  • Ana Sofia Nunes
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Bela Erdelyi
  • Brahim Mustapha
  • Christian Weiss
  • Christoph Montag
  • Chuyu Liu
  • Clayton Dickerson
  • Dan Abell
  • David Bruhwiler
  • Derong Xu
  • Derun Li
  • Eliana Gianfelice
  • Fanglei Lin
  • Ferdinand Willeke
  • Francois Meot
  • Gennady Stupakov
  • Georg Hoffstaetter
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Grigory Kazakakevich
  • Gunn Tae Park
  • Gwanghui Ha
  • Haipeng Wang
  • He Zhao
  • Holger Witte
  • HyeKyoung Park
  • Ilya Pogorelov
  • Jean Delayen
  • Ji Qiang
  • Jie Wei
  • Jiquan Guo
  • John Byrd
  • John Cary
  • John Fox
  • John Power
  • Jose Martinez-Marin
  • Junqi Xie
  • Kai Shih
  • Kevin Smith
  • Kwang-Je Kim
  • Louis Emery
  • Manoel Conde
  • Max Bruker
  • Michael Borland
  • Michael Kelly
  • Michael Sullivan
  • Mike Blaskiewicz
  • Nicholaos Tsoupas
  • Nikita Kuklev
  • Oleksii Beznosov
  • Paul Derwent
  • Peter McIntyre
  • Philippe Piot
  • Randika Gamage
  • Renuka Rajput-Ghoshal
  • Riad Suleiman Salameh
  • Rik Yoshida
  • Robert Rimmer
  • Rolland Johnson
  • Rui Li
  • Sarah Cousineau
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Sergey Kutsaev
  • Shaoheng Wang
  • Stephen Benson
  • Stephen Brooks
  • Stephen Milton
  • Stephen Peggs
  • Tim Michalski
  • Todd Satogata
  • Uli Wienands
  • Vadim Ptitsyn
  • Vahid Ranjbar
  • Valeri Lebedev
  • Vasiliy Morozov
  • Wencan Xu
  • Whitney Armstrong
  • Wolfram Fischer
  • Yaroslav Derbenev
  • Yine Sun
  • Yue Hao
  • Yuhong Zhang
  • Yulia Furletova
  • Yun Luo
  • Yuri Nosochkov
  • Zein-Eddine Meziani
Support
    • Opening Session: EIC Physics / Machine Design APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 1
        Opening Remarks
        Speaker: John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 2
        Welcome
        Speaker: Paul Kearns (Argonne National Lab)
      • 3
        "Physics Case for the EIC"
        Speaker: Zein-Eddine Meziani (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4
        "Status of eRHIC Design"
        Speaker: Christoph Montag (BNL)
        Slides
      • 5
        MEETING PHOTO- STAIRS OF APS BUILDING
    • 10:40 AM
      Coffee Break APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • Machine Design / Beam Cooling APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Dr Alexander Zholents (ANL)
      • 6
        "Status of JLEIC Design"
        Speaker: Zhang Yuhong (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 7
        "Beam Cooling for the EIC: Highlights from the HC Workshop"
        Speaker: Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break
    • Cornell / Collective Effects / Beam-Beam Effects APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Michael Borland (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 8
        "Cornell Accelerator Capabilities and Potential Contribution to the EIC"
        Speaker: Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 9
        "Collective Effects in JLEIC"
        Speaker: Rui Li (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10
        "Collective Effects in eRHIC"
        Speaker: Mike Blaskiewicz (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11
        "Beam-Beam Effects in the EIC"
        Speaker: Ji Qiang (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 12
        "Beam-Beam with Crab Crossing"
        Speaker: Yue Hao (Michigan State University)
        Slides
    • 4:05 PM
      Coffee Break APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • RF Systems / Feedback Systems APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Michael Kelly (Argonne National Lab)
      • 13
        "RF Systems for eRHIC"
        Speaker: Kevin Smith (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14
        "RF Systems for JLEIC"
        Speaker: Robert Rimmer (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15
        "Experience with High Current in PEP-II and Ideas for the EIC"
        Speaker: Dr Uli Wienands (Argonne National Lab)
        Slides
      • 16
        "Gap Transients and Impacts at High Current in the EIC"
        Speaker: John Fox (Applied Physics Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 17
        Discussions
    • National Labs / Universities Presentations APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Wolfram Fischer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 18
        "LANL Accelerator Capabilities and Potential Contributions to the EIC"
        Speaker: Stephen Milton (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 19
        "ORNL Accelerator Capabilities and Potential Contributions to the EIC"
        Speaker: Sarah Cousineau (ORNL)
        Slides
      • 20
        "FRIB Recent Developments and Potential Contributions to the EIC"
        Speaker: Jie Wei (Michigan State University/FRIB)
        Slides
      • 21
        "FNAL Accelerator Capabilities and Potential Contributions to the EIC"
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 22
        "ANL Accelerator Capabilities and Potential Contributions to the EIC"
        Speaker: Michael Borland (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM
      Coffee Break APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • Short Contributions I: Important Updates & New Ideas APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Morozov Vasiliy (Jefferson Lab)
      • 23
        "Beam-Beam Simulation Study for eRHIC"
        Speaker: Yun Luo (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 24
        "Crab Cavity Developments for JLEIC"
        Speaker: HyeKyoung Park (ODU/Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 25
        "Bunch Lengthening System & Application to EIC"
        Speaker: Dr Michael Kelly (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 26
        "IOTA and Opportunities for the EIC"
        Speaker: Aleksandr Romanov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 27
        "AWA and Opportunities for the EIC"
        Speaker: Dr Gwanghui Ha (ANL)
        Slides
      • 28
        "High-Performance CIC Magnets for EIC: Recent Developments"
        Speaker: Prof. Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 29
        "An SRF-gun option for high-current magnetized-beam generation"
        Speaker: Prof. Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM
      Lunch Break APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • Beam Polarization & Polarimetry APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Vadim Ptitsyn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 30
        "Beam Polarization in eRHIC"
        Speaker: Vahid Ranjbar (BNL)
        Slides
      • 31
        "Beam Polarization in JLEIC"
        Speaker: Fanglei Lin (Jefferson Lab)
        pdf
      • 32
        "Polarimetry for Electrons"
        Speaker: Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 33
        "Polarimetry for Ions"
        Speaker: Ana Sofia Nunes (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM
      Coffee Break APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • Interaction Region Design & Magnets APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Tim Michalski (Jefferson Lab)
      • 34
        "IR Design for JLEIC"
        Speaker: Vasiliy Morozov (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 35
        "IR Design for eRHIC"
        Speaker: Holger Witte (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 36
        "IR/MDI Design: PEP-II Experience"
        Speaker: Michael Sullivan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 37
        "IR Magnets - Recent Advances"
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 38
        Discussions
    • 6:00 PM
      Meeting Reception & Cash Bar APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • Overview of R&D Activities & Priorities APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Yuhong Zhang (Jefferson Lab)
      • 39
        "Overview of R&D Activities for eRHIC"
        Speaker: Vadim Ptitsyn (BNL)
        Slides
      • 40
        "Overview of R&D Activities for JLEIC"
        Speaker: Todd Satogata (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 41
        "Accelerator R&D in the DOE Office of Nuclear Physics and the EIC"
        Speaker: M. Farkhondeh (DOE)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • Short Contributions II: New Ideas & Important Updates APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: Christoph Montag (BNL)
      • 42
        "Magnetrons & Applications for the EIC"
        Speaker: Grigory Kazakevich (Muons, Inc)
        Slides
      • 43
        "From Polarized Targets to Polarized Ion Beams"
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 44
        "Numerical Computation of the Derbenev-Kondratenko depolarization rate using Zgoubi"
        Speaker: Dan Abell (RadiaSoft LLC)
        Slides
      • 45
        "Design Ideas for Compact Spin Rotator"
        Speaker: Dr Uli Wienands (wienands@anl.gov)
        Slides
      • 46
        "Status of CBETA ERL Prototype"
        Speaker: Stephen Brooks (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 47
        "Non-Linear Effects & Dynamic Aperture Optimization in EIC Electron Rings"
        Speaker: Yuri Nosochkov (SLAC)
        Slides
    • Closing Session APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Convener: John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 48
        "Discussions - Future Perspectives - Collaboration" - JLab & BNL
      • 49
        Closing Remarks
        Speaker: John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
    • Tour of ANL's Accelerator Facilities APS Conference Center

      APS Conference Center

      Argonne National Laboratory

      Building 402
      Conveners: Mr Brahim Mustapha (Argonne National Laboratory), Clayton Dickerson (Argonne National lab), John Byrd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Manoel Conde (Argonne), Dr Michael Kelly (Argonne National Laboratory)