Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

Joint DES-LSST Workshop

US/Central
Fermilab

Fermilab

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory P. O. Box 500, M.S. 113 Batavia, IL 60510-5011 United States
Scott Dodelson (Fermilab), Željko Ivezić (University of Washington)
Description
The Dark Energy Survey officially began several months ago and the progress on the Large Synoptic Survey Telescope has been steady and impressive. The time is ripe for a discussion between people on both projects to share information about tools and lessons learned, and discuss future synergistic activities. Towards this goal, we are organizing a Joint DES-LSST Meeting at Fermilab on March 24-27, 2014. The first three days will be filled with invited and contributed talks focused on the topics of interest to both projects, and most of the final day will be available for smaller, more focused meetings.

Registration is now open. Please register using the online registration form by March 16, 2014. To contribute a talk, please complete the abstract submission form by February 15, 2014.

The link to the photograph of the meeting attendees is here: http://www-visualmedia.fnal.gov/VMS_Site/gallery/stillphotos/2014/0000/14-0052-04D.hr.jpg

For those who cannot attend in person, there will be a live videostream of the plenary sessions on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday.  The link to the live videostream is here:  http://www-visualmedia.fnal.gov/live.htm

Slides
Contact: <BR> Cynthia M. Sazama
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Survey Characteristics and Techniques Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 2m
        Speaker: Nigel Lockyer
      • 9:02 AM
        Similarities and differences between DES and LSST 28m
        Speakers: James Annis (Fermilab), Željko Ivezić (University of Washington)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Survey strategy optimization, scheduling, cadence issues 30m
        Speakers: Abhijit Saha (NOAO), Eric Neilsen (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Site monitoring, local weather prediction 30m
        Speakers: Alistair Walker (NOAO / CTIO), Darren DePoy (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Wilson Hall Atrium

      Wilson Hall Atrium

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Survey Characteristics and Techniques Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      • 11:10 AM
        Commissioning lessons 30m
        Speaker: Alistair Walker (NOAO / CTIO)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Monitoring Data Quality 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Kent (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m Wilson Hall Café

      Wilson Hall Café

    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Survey Characteristics and Techniques Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      • 1:30 PM
        CCD instrumental signatures (including astrometry) 40m
        Speakers: Andrei Nomerotski (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Gary Bernstein (University of Pennsylvania)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Photometric Calibration (including filter definitions) 30m
        Speakers: Douglas Tucker (Fermilab), Peter Yoachim (University of Washington)
      • 2:40 PM
        VISTA near IR survey data: combining with DES 20m
        Speaker: Richard McMahon (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Wilson Hall Atrium

      Wilson Hall Atrium

    • 4:00 PM 5:40 PM
      Survey Characteristics and Techniques Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      • 4:00 PM
        Image Simulation in the Era of Survey Science 20m
        Speaker: Chihway Chang (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        The Blanco DECam Bulge Survey 20m
        Speaker: Will Clarkson (University of Michigan, Dearborn)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Intrinsic alignments roadmap 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Joachimi (University College London)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        DECam weak lensing study of El Gordo 20m
        Speaker: James Jee (University of California, Davis)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        MKID instrument for DES and LSST followup 20m
        Speaker: Juan Estrada (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception 2h Wilson Hall - 2nd floor Gallery

      Wilson Hall - 2nd floor Gallery

    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Data Management Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction to DES Data Management 30m
        Speaker: Donald Petravick (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Overview of LSST Data Management 30m
        Speaker: Mario Juric
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        DES data procesing, lessons learned, and challenges 45m
        Speaker: Robert Gruendl
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee Break 25m Wilson Hall Atrium

      Wilson Hall Atrium

    • 11:10 AM 12:00 PM
      Data Management Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      slides
      • 11:10 AM
        LSST pipeline architecture 30m
        Speaker: Kian-Tat Lim
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Integration of LSST framework elements on DES DM 20m
        Speaker: Felipe Menanteau
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Data Management Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      slides
      • 1:30 PM
        PSF Estimations 30m
        Speaker: Jim Bosch
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Difference Imaging in DES 30m
        Speaker: Rick Kessler
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Experience using LSST stack: Hyper Suprime-Cam 20m
        Speaker: Paul Price
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Applying the LSST stack to DES data 20m
        Speakers: James McElveen, Nikolai Kuropatkin
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        DES Science Portal 20m
        Speaker: Luiz da Costa (LIneA and Observatório Nacional)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Data Management Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Simulation Tools 30m
        Speakers: Andrew Connolly (University of Washington), Huan Lin (Fermilab), Risa Wechsler (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        EPO 30m
        Speakers: Marge Bardeen (Fermilab), Suzanne Jacoby (LSST)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Data Visualization Wilson Hall - Hornet's Nest (8X)

      Wilson Hall - Hornet's Nest (8X)

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Simulations and Analysis Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      • 9:00 AM
        Photo-z calibration DE Systematics 30m
        Speaker: Carlos Cunha (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Weak lensing systematics 1h
        Speakers: James Bosch (Princeton University), Sarah Bridle (University of Manchester)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Simulations and Analysis Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      • 11:00 AM
        Large Scale Structure systematics 20m
        Speaker: Michael Schneider (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Clusters systematics 20m
        Speaker: Eduardo Rozo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Supernovae systematics 20m
        Speaker: Alex Kim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Simulations and Analysis Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      • 1:30 PM
        Analysis Tools 30m
        Speakers: Scott Dodelson (Fermilab), Tim Eifler (University of Pennsylvania)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Cosmology Simulations 30m
        Speaker: Katrin Heitmann (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Wide-field spectroscopic follow-up 40m
        Speaker: Jeffrey Newman (University of Pittsburgh / PITT-PACC)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Euclid Update 20m
        Speaker: Jason Rhodes
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Wilson Hall Atrium

      Wilson Hall Atrium

    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Simulations and Analysis Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      • 4:00 PM
        Supernova Spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Matheson (National Optical Astronomy Observatory)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Synergies with other data sets 30m
        Speaker: Bradford Benson (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Introduction to parallel sessions Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

      slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Calibration Comitium (2SE)

      Comitium (2SE)

      Conveners: Chuck Claver (LSST), Darren Depoy (Texas A&M University)
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Data management and Analysis Tools One West

      One West

      Conveners: Scott Dodelson (Fermilab), Željko Ivezić (University of Washington)
      slides
      • 9:30 AM
        DESDM: Emerging system, Provenance and QA 30m
        Speaker: Robert Gruendl
      • 10:00 AM
        Frameworks 30m
        Speaker: Scott Dodelson (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      EPO Racetrack (7X)

      Racetrack (7X)

      Outreach efforts

      Conveners: Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab), Suzanne Jacoby (LSST)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Wilson Hall Atrium

      Wilson Hall Atrium

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Calibration Comitium (2SE)

      Comitium (2SE)

      Conveners: Chuck Claver (LSST), Darren Depoy (Texas A&M University)
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Data management and Analysis Tools One West

      One West

      Conveners: Scott Dodelson (Fermilab), Prof. Željko Ivezić (University of Washington)
      slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Data Management Discussion 1h
        Speaker: Mario Juric
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      EPO Racetrack (7X)

      Racetrack (7X)

      Outreach efforts

      Conveners: Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab), Suzanne Jacoby (LSST)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Wilson Hall Café

      Wilson Hall Café

    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Calibration Comitium (2SE)

      Comitium (2SE)

      Conveners: Chuck Claver (LSST), Darren Depoy (Texas A&M University)
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Data management and Analysis Tools One West

      One West

      Conveners: Scott Dodelson (Fermilab), Željko Ivezić (University of Washington)
      slides
      • 1:30 PM
        Open Questions/Continued Discussion 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Brazilian Portal Demo 30m
        Speaker: Luiz da Costa
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      EPO Racetrack (7X)

      Racetrack (7X)

      Outreach efforts

      Conveners: Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab), Suzanne Jacoby (LSST)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Wilson Hall Atrium

      Wilson Hall Atrium

    • 3:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Reports from parallel sessions Wilson Hall - One West

      Wilson Hall - One West

    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Closing Remarks Wilson Hall - One West ()

      Wilson Hall - One West