SIST/GEM Final Presentations 2014

Monday, August 4, 2014 from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( One West )
Go to day
  • Monday, August 4, 2014
    • 08:40 - 09:00 Welcome 20'
      Speakers: Dr. Elliott McCrory (Fermilab), Mrs. Dianne Engram (Fermilab)
    • 09:00 - 09:20 Darkside: The cryogenic distillation of underground argon 20'
      Supervisor: David Montanari (PPD/Liquid Argon Detector Cryogenics)
      Speaker: Jose Mancera (University of Illinois at Chicago)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 09:20 - 09:40 Designing a Continuous-Wave RF Cavity for Bunch Rotation in Support of Experiments Mu2e and g-2 20'
      Supervisor: Joe Dey (AD/Main Injector and Recycler)
      Speaker: Mr. Aaron Smith (University of Illinois)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:40 - 10:00 Generating X-rays through Channeling Radiation 20'
      Supervisor: Tanaji Sen (APC/Simulations)
      Speaker: Anthony Mercado (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:00 - 10:20 Cosmic Ray Induced High Energy Extensive Air Showers: Exploring Exotics in NOνA 20'
      Supervisor: Martin Frank (University of Virginia/NOvA)
      Speaker: Ms. Mehreen Sultana (University of Georgia)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:20 - 10:30 Break
    • 10:30 - 10:50 Optimization of the Data Acquisition Software (PxSuite DAQ) for the Si-Strip telescope at the FTBF 20'
      Supervisor: Lorenzo Uplegger (SCD/Instrumentation)
      Speaker: Clifford Denis (Ramapo College)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:50 - 11:10 Improvement of dose calculation program for patient treatment planning in the Neutron Therapy Facility 20'
      Supervisor: Tom Kroc (AD/Neutron Therapy Facility)
      Speaker: Felipe Giraldo (University of Texas at Austin)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:10 - 11:30 Development of the Geant4 Validation Web Interface for End Users 20'
      Supervisor: Hans Wenzel (SCD/Physics and Detector Simulation)
      Speaker: Ms. Kelly Nicole Barnett (University of Arkansas)
      Material: Paper word file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:30 - 11:50 Characterization and Optimization of Preamps for the Mu2e Tracker 20'
      Supervisor: Vadim Rusu (PPD/Mu2e)
      Speaker: Ms. Perianne Johnson (New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:50 - 13:20 Lunch ( Lunch )
    • 13:20 - 13:40 Resonant Frequency Shift Effects Due to Cavity Length and Window Variation 20'
      Supervisor: Katsuya Yonehara (APC/RF Technology)
      
      Speaker: Ms. Gabriela Arriaga (Northern Illinois University)
      Material: Paper word file pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 13:40 - 14:00 Web Tools for CMS Simulated Radiation Data 20'
      Supervisor: Pushpa Bhat (PPD/CMS)
      Speaker: Mr. Kevin Powell (Florida A & M University)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:00 - 14:20 Exploring the Marketability of Fermilab's Existing Patents 20'
      Supervisor: Cherri Schmidt (Directorate/Office of Partnership and Technology Transfer)
      
      Speaker: Mr. Miguelangel Marchán (Northern Illinois University)
      Material: Paper word file Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:20 - 14:40 Programming Linear Regression Procedure for Analog & Digital data 20'
      Supervisor: Craig Drennan (AD/Booster)
      Speaker: Megan Williams (University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:40 - 14:50 Break
    • 14:50 - 15:10 LBNE Tank Purge Manifold Pressure Drop Calculations 20'
      Supervisor: Terry Tope (PPD/Fluids and Thermal Engineering)
      
      Speaker: Mr. Jeremiah Afolabi (Fisk/Vanderbilt University)
      Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:10 - 15:30 Design of a Removable Decay Pipe Window for LBNF 20'
      Supervisor: Dave Pushka (AD/Target Facilities Engineering)
      Speaker: Mauricio Villa (Duke University)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:30 - 15:50 Design of a Magnetic Measurement System for Mu2e 20'
      Supervisor: Marc Buehler (TD/Magnet Systems)
      Speaker: Mr. Charles Orozco (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Control Enhancements to Existing Temperature Monitoring System 20'
      Supervisor: James Fromm (CCD/Business Infrastructure Applications)
      Speaker: Mr. Andres Rivero (Indiana University)
      Material: Backup of online slides pdf file Paper pdf file Temperature Monitoring System link