Information on precautionary site access restrictions to Fermilab's Batavia site in response to coronavirus/COVID-19
We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

Workshop on Applications of High Intensity Proton Accelerators

US/Central
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Batavia, IL, USA
Description
Conference Website: http://conferences.fnal.gov/App-Proton-Accelerator/index.html
    • 8:30 AM 3:15 PM
      Plenary Session (Room: Ramsey Auditorium)
      • 8:30 AM
        Fermilab Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Young Kee-Kim
        Slides
      • 8:45 AM
        Welcome from Division of Particle Beams Chair 15m
        Speaker: Swapan Chattopadhyay
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Fermilab Superconducting Radio Frequency Linac 30m
        Speaker: Steve Holmes
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Rare Muon Decay Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Yoshi Kuno
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        break 20m
      • 10:20 AM
        Rare Kaon Decay Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Doug Bryman
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        ProjectX Parameters 25m
        Speaker: Valeri Lebedev
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Muon Collider 30m
        Speaker: Bob Palmer
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Neutrino Factory 30m
        Speaker: Steve Geer
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Lunch 1h
      • 1:15 PM
        Accelerator Driven Subcritical Systems (ADS) and its potential 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Revol
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        Linac for ADS Application 30m
        Speaker: Rich Sheffield
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Accelerator Driven Transmutation of Waste 30m
        Speaker: Tomas Junquera
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        ADS Reactor Design 30m
        Speaker: Hamid Ait Abderrahim
        Slides
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      break 15m
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      • 3:30 PM
        Beam requirements for next generation kaon experiments 1h
        Speaker: Doug Bryman
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Kaon Yield studies for proton drive beams of 2-8 GeV kinetic energy 30m
        Speaker: Konstantin Gudima
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        RF separator concept for low energy K+ beams 20m
        Speaker: Peter Cooper
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      • 3:30 PM
        What's needed and why 30m
        Speaker: Mike Zisman
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Proton Bunching Options for Muon Colliders 30m
        Speaker: B. Palmer
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        C.W. Linac Options 30m
        Speaker: Milorad Popovic
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      • 3:30 PM
        Issues with CW acceleration using SRF 35m
        Speaker: Hasan Padamsee
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        Prospects for a very high power CW SRF Linac 35m
        Speaker: Bob Rimmer
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Discussion 50m
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      • 3:30 PM
        Opening remarks 10m
        Speaker: Yousry Gohar, Alexander Stanculescu
      • 3:40 PM
        Subcritical Concepts for Different Missions – Transmutations, Energy Production, Testing, Neutron Source Facility 1h 50m
        (Concepts, Performance, Technical Issues, R&D Needs)
        • MYRRHA to XT-ADS 25m
          Speaker: Hamid Aït Abderrahim
          Slides
        • Power Production 25m
          Speaker: Rajendran Raja
          Slides
        • Material Test Station 25m
          Speaker: Eric Pitcher
          Slides
        • Experimental Neutron Source Facility 25m
          Speaker: Yousry Gohar
          Slides
        • Topic Closing Remarks 25m
          Speaker: All
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 3:30 PM
        Medical Isotopes 30m
        • Radiotherapeutic isotopes produced at high energy 30m
          Speaker: Jim Harvey
          Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Target Infrastructure 1h 30m
        • Target Station Infrastructure: The NUMI Experience 30m
          Speaker: Jim Hylen
        • Target Station Infrastructure: The CNGS Experience 30m
          Speaker: Ilias Efhtymiopoulos
          Slides
        • Remote Handling Experience in a High Radiation Environment 30m
          Speaker: Tom McManemy
          Slides
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group`(Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 6:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner - Le Jardin, Cantigny Park 3h

      Please purchase your ticket by Monday(19th October) morning.
      The bus leaves Fermilab at 5:45 P.M

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      • 8:30 AM
        Pion and muon yield studies for proton drive beams of 2-8 GeV kinetic energy for stopped muon and low-energy muon decay experiments. 30m
        Speaker: Sergei Striganov
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Status of JPARC 30m
        Joint session with WG5 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
        Speaker: Hitoshi Kobayashi
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Beam requirements for next generation muon experiments 30m
        Speaker: Yoshi Kuno
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      • 8:30 AM
        Rapid Cycling Synchrotron Options 30m
        Speaker: Weiren Chou
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Linac+Ring Options 30m
        Speaker: Roland Garoby
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Pion production for neutrino factories and muon colliders 30m
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      • 8:30 AM
        ADS efforts in India 35m
        Speaker: Srikumar Banerjee
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Linac Accelerator Design in India for ADS 35m
        Speaker: Vinod Sahni
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Ion Accelerator activities at VECC 35m
        Speaker: Rakesh Bhandari
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      • 8:30 AM
        Fuel Cycle Options for Energy and Transmutation Missions 1h
        • Transmutation Mission 25m
          Speaker: Won Sik Yang
          Slides
        • Impact of the of the Advance Fuel Cycles and Transmutation in the management of the nuclear wastes and the repository 25m
          Speaker: Enrique Gonzalez
          Slides
        • Topic closing remarks 10m
          Speaker: All
      • 9:30 AM
        Subcritical/Accelerator Interface and Safety Issues 1h
        • Safety Performance and Issues 25m
          Speaker: James Cahalan
          Slides
        • ADS safety 25m
          Speaker: Enrique Gonzalez
          Slides
        • Topic Closing Remarks 10m
          Speaker: All
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 8:30 AM
        Target Development 2h
        • Operational Experience with the SNS Target Systems and Upgrade Plans 30m
          Speaker: Tom McManamy
          Slides
        • Status of JPARC 30m
          Joint session with WG1 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
          Speaker: Hitoshi Kobayashi
          Slides
        • Safety Issues in a Multi-MW Environment 30m
          Speaker: Francois Plewinski
        • Targetry R&D at RAL 30m
          Speaker: Otto Caretta
          Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group (Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      • 11:00 AM
        Long-Baseline Neutrino Experiment concepts driven with 4-8 GeV super-beams 30m
        Joint Session with WG2 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Mary Bishai
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Joint session on Low-Z and High-Z high-power target issues 1h
        Joint Session with WG2 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Harold Kirk
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      • 11:00 AM
        Long-Baseline neutrino oscillation experiment concepts with 8 GeV drive beam 45m
        Joint Session with WG1 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Mary Bishai
      • 11:45 AM
        Target Issues 45m
        Joint Session with WG1 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Harold Kirk
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      • 11:00 AM
        ADS developments in China 35m
        Speaker: Shinian Fu
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        How can Project-X be modified to deliver 10MW? 35m
        Speaker: Bob Kephart
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      • 11:00 AM
        Liquid and Solid Spallation Targets 1h 30m
        (Concepts, Performance, Technical Issues, R&D Needs)
        • Solid Target 25m
          Speaker: Eric Pitcher
          Slides
        • Windowless Target 25m
          Speaker: Hamid Aït Abderrahim
        • Bismuth-Lead Target Design 25m
          Speaker: Yousry Gohar
          Slides
        • Liquid Target Design and Analyses 25m
          Speaker: Dave Pointer
          Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 11:00 AM
        Materials R&D 1h 30m
        • Materials Selection for and Irradiation Capabilities of MYRRHA 30m
          Speaker: Joris Van den Bosch
          Slides
        • The BNL BLIP Irradiation Program 30m
          Speaker: Kirk McDonald
          Slides
        • Materials for Spallation Sources 30m
          Speaker: Kenji Kikuchi
          Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group (Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      • 1:30 PM
        Simulation and Verification of DPA in Materials 30m
        Joint with WG5 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        CNGS operational experience 30m
        Speaker: Edda Gschwendtner
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Continued discussion of muon experiment requirements 1h 30m
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      • 1:30 PM
        P bunch Compression Strategies 30m
        Speaker: Valeri Lebedev
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Laser Stripping Status 30m
        Speaker: A. Shishlo
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Accumulation and Bunch Rotation Schemes 30m
        Speaker: Chuck Ankenbrandt
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        FNL R&D Test Area 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Shilstev
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        break 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Common Time 1h
    • 1:30 PM 6:15 PM
      WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      • 1:30 PM
        ADS developments in Britian 35m
        Speaker: Roger Barlow
        Slides
      • 2:05 PM
        CERN n-tof system 35m
        Speaker: Enrique Gonzalez
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        ADS developments in Japan 35m
        Speaker: Kenji Kikuchi
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Discussion 15m
      • 3:30 PM
        break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Discussion (Continued) 25m
      • 4:50 PM
        Joint Session on Accelerator Design Requirements for Driven Systems 1h 25m
        Joint Session with WG4 (Room: 1West WH1W)
    • 1:30 PM 6:15 PM
      WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      • 1:30 PM
        Liquid and Solid Spallation Targets 1h
        (Concepts, Performance, Technical Issues, R&D Needs)
        • Liquid Target Experiment 25m
          Speaker: Claude Reed
          Slides
        • Spallation Driven Cold Neutron Sources 25m
          Speaker: Brad Micklich
          Slides
        • Topic Closing Remarks 10m
          Speaker: All
      • 2:30 PM
        Target/Subcritical Interface 35m
        • Neutron Spectrum and Material Damage Issues 25m
          Speaker: Won Sik Yang
          Slides
        • Topic Closing Remarks 10m
          Speaker: All
      • 3:05 PM
        Current and Future Demonstration Projects 25m
        • MYRRHA Project 25m
          Speaker: Hamid Aït Abderrahim
      • 3:30 PM
        break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Current and Future Demonstration Projects (continued) 50m
        • Japan ADS Program 25m
          Speaker: Toshinobu Sasa
          Slides
        • IAEA Member States Projects 25m
          Speaker: Alexander Stanculescu
          Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Accelerator Design Requirements for Driven Systems 1h 25m
        Joint Session with WG3 (Room: 1West WH1W)
        • Transmutation Mission 25m
          Speaker: Tomas Junquera
          Slides
        • Current and Required Accelerator Operating 25m
          Speaker: Richard Sheffield
          Slides
        • Topic Closing Remarks 35m
          Speaker: All
    • 1:30 PM 4:30 PM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 1:30 PM
        Target R&D 1h 30m
        • Simulation and Verification of DPA in Materials 30m
          Joint with WG1 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
          Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov
        • Simulations of High-Intensity Pulsed Beam Targeting 30m
          Speaker: Roman Samulyak
          Talk
        • Targetry R&D for LBNE 30m
          Speaker: Patrick Hurh
          Talk
      • 3:00 PM
        Nuclear Science 30m
        • The Physics needs for a powerful ISOL/UCN Facility 30m
          Speaker: Tim Chupp
          Talk
      • 3:30 PM
        break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Nuclear Science (continued) 30m
        • CERN Status of EURISOL R&D 30m
          Speaker: Kharoua Cyril
          Pressure
          Talk
          VeloBlade
          VeloNoBlades
          Video
          WTF_Inlet
          WTF_Inlet2
    • 1:30 PM 4:30 PM
      WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group (Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:50 PM
      Plenary and Contributed Talks (Room: Ramsey Auditorium)
      • 4:30 PM
        Cyclotron Based High Intensity Proton Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Mike Seidel
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        FFAG for High Intensity Proton Accelerator 30m
        Speaker: Yoshiharu Mori
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception 2h

      Sponsored by FRA and Muons, Inc.

    • 8:30 AM 10:35 AM
      Joint meeting - WORKING GROUP 1-6 (Room: Ramsey Auditorium)
      • 8:30 AM
        WG1 Parameter Discussion 10m
        Speaker: WG1 co-chairs
      • 8:40 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 8:55 AM
        WG2 Parameter Discussion 10m
        Speaker: WG2 co-chairs
      • 9:05 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 9:20 AM
        WG3 Parameter Discussion 10m
        Speaker: WG3 co-chairs
      • 9:30 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 9:45 AM
        WG4 Parameter Discussion 10m
        Speaker: WG4 co-chairs
      • 9:55 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 10:10 AM
        WG5 Parameter Discussion 10m
      • 10:20 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 9:00 AM
        Nuclear Science/Ultra Cold Neutrons 1h
        • Fundamental measurements with UCN 30m
          Speaker: Andy Saunders
          Slides
        • Concept for an Ultra-Cold Neutron Facility with CW beams at 2 GeV 30m
          Speaker: Brad Micklich
          Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Nuclear Science/ISOL 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      • 11:00 AM
        Discussion on linac implications 1h 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      • 11:00 AM
        WG-2 discussion on linac implications 1h 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      • 11:00 AM
        How Project-X can be made to serve multiple ADS 35m
        Speaker: Rolland Johnson
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        ESS LINAC design 35m
        Speaker: Steve Peggs
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Discussion - Preparing WG3 summaries 20m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      • 11:00 AM
        Group Summary and Recommendations 1h 30m
        Speaker: All
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 11:00 AM
        Nuclear Science/ISOL 1h 30m
        • Yields of important isotopes 30m
          Speaker: Itacil Gomes
          Slides
        • Tests of the Standard Model 30m
          Speaker: Lu
          Slides
        • Role of ISOL facility for Fundamental Symmetry research 30m
          Speaker: Guy Savard
          Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Working Groups Summary (Room: Wilson Hall 1 West)
      • 1:30 PM
        WG1 Summary 30m
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        WG2 Summary 30m
        Slides
        WG2 Summary
      • 2:30 PM
        WG3 Summary 30m
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        break 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        WG4 Summary 30m
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        WG5 Summary 30m
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        WG6 Summary 30m
        Slides
        .xls file