Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be rebooted on Tuesday, June 21st, at 5:30 pm Central Time. The downtime will be just few minutes. Thank you.

Workshop on Applications of High Intensity Proton Accelerators

US/Central
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Batavia, IL, USA
Description
Conference Website: http://conferences.fnal.gov/App-Proton-Accelerator/index.html
    • 8:30 AM 3:15 PM
      Plenary Session (Room: Ramsey Auditorium)
      • 8:30 AM
        Fermilab Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Young Kee-Kim
        Slides
      • 8:45 AM
        Welcome from Division of Particle Beams Chair 15m
        Speaker: Swapan Chattopadhyay
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Fermilab Superconducting Radio Frequency Linac 30m
        Speaker: Steve Holmes
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Rare Muon Decay Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Yoshi Kuno
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        break 20m
      • 10:20 AM
        Rare Kaon Decay Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Doug Bryman
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        ProjectX Parameters 25m
        Speaker: Valeri Lebedev
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Muon Collider 30m
        Speaker: Bob Palmer
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Neutrino Factory 30m
        Speaker: Steve Geer
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Lunch 1h
      • 1:15 PM
        Accelerator Driven Subcritical Systems (ADS) and its potential 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Revol
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        Linac for ADS Application 30m
        Speaker: Rich Sheffield
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Accelerator Driven Transmutation of Waste 30m
        Speaker: Tomas Junquera
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        ADS Reactor Design 30m
        Speaker: Hamid Ait Abderrahim
        Slides
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      break 15m
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      • 3:30 PM
        Beam requirements for next generation kaon experiments 1h
        Speaker: Doug Bryman
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Kaon Yield studies for proton drive beams of 2-8 GeV kinetic energy 30m
        Speaker: Konstantin Gudima
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        RF separator concept for low energy K+ beams 20m
        Speaker: Peter Cooper
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      • 3:30 PM
        What's needed and why 30m
        Speaker: Mike Zisman
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Proton Bunching Options for Muon Colliders 30m
        Speaker: B. Palmer
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        C.W. Linac Options 30m
        Speaker: Milorad Popovic
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      • 3:30 PM
        Issues with CW acceleration using SRF 35m
        Speaker: Hasan Padamsee
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        Prospects for a very high power CW SRF Linac 35m
        Speaker: Bob Rimmer
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Discussion 50m
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      • 3:30 PM
        Opening remarks 10m
        Speaker: Yousry Gohar, Alexander Stanculescu
      • 3:40 PM
        Subcritical Concepts for Different Missions – Transmutations, Energy Production, Testing, Neutron Source Facility 1h 50m
        (Concepts, Performance, Technical Issues, R&D Needs)
        • MYRRHA to XT-ADS 25m
          Speaker: Hamid Aït Abderrahim
          Slides
        • Power Production 25m
          Speaker: Rajendran Raja
          Slides
        • Material Test Station 25m
          Speaker: Eric Pitcher
          Slides
        • Experimental Neutron Source Facility 25m
          Speaker: Yousry Gohar
          Slides
        • Topic Closing Remarks 25m
          Speaker: All
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 3:30 PM
        Medical Isotopes 30m
        • Radiotherapeutic isotopes produced at high energy 30m
          Speaker: Jim Harvey
          Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Target Infrastructure 1h 30m
        • Target Station Infrastructure: The NUMI Experience 30m
          Speaker: Jim Hylen
        • Target Station Infrastructure: The CNGS Experience 30m
          Speaker: Ilias Efhtymiopoulos
          Slides
        • Remote Handling Experience in a High Radiation Environment 30m
          Speaker: Tom McManemy
          Slides
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group`(Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 6:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner - Le Jardin, Cantigny Park 3h

      Please purchase your ticket by Monday(19th October) morning.
      The bus leaves Fermilab at 5:45 P.M

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      • 8:30 AM
        Pion and muon yield studies for proton drive beams of 2-8 GeV kinetic energy for stopped muon and low-energy muon decay experiments. 30m
        Speaker: Sergei Striganov
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Status of JPARC 30m
        Joint session with WG5 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
        Speaker: Hitoshi Kobayashi
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Beam requirements for next generation muon experiments 30m
        Speaker: Yoshi Kuno
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      • 8:30 AM
        Rapid Cycling Synchrotron Options 30m
        Speaker: Weiren Chou
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Linac+Ring Options 30m
        Speaker: Roland Garoby
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Pion production for neutrino factories and muon colliders 30m
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      • 8:30 AM
        ADS efforts in India 35m
        Speaker: Srikumar Banerjee
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Linac Accelerator Design in India for ADS 35m
        Speaker: Vinod Sahni
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Ion Accelerator activities at VECC 35m
        Speaker: Rakesh Bhandari
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      • 8:30 AM
        Fuel Cycle Options for Energy and Transmutation Missions 1h
        • Transmutation Mission 25m
          Speaker: Won Sik Yang
          Slides
        • Impact of the of the Advance Fuel Cycles and Transmutation in the management of the nuclear wastes and the repository 25m
          Speaker: Enrique Gonzalez
          Slides
        • Topic closing remarks 10m
          Speaker: All
      • 9:30 AM
        Subcritical/Accelerator Interface and Safety Issues 1h
        • Safety Performance and Issues 25m
          Speaker: James Cahalan
          Slides
        • ADS safety 25m
          Speaker: Enrique Gonzalez
          Slides
        • Topic Closing Remarks 10m
          Speaker: All
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 8:30 AM
        Target Development 2h
        • Operational Experience with the SNS Target Systems and Upgrade Plans 30m
          Speaker: Tom McManamy
          Slides
        • Status of JPARC 30m
          Joint session with WG1 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
          Speaker: Hitoshi Kobayashi
          Slides
        • Safety Issues in a Multi-MW Environment 30m
          Speaker: Francois Plewinski
        • Targetry R&D at RAL 30m
          Speaker: Otto Caretta
          Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group (Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      • 11:00 AM
        Long-Baseline Neutrino Experiment concepts driven with 4-8 GeV super-beams 30m
        Joint Session with WG2 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Mary Bishai
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Joint session on Low-Z and High-Z high-power target issues 1h
        Joint Session with WG2 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Harold Kirk
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      • 11:00 AM
        Long-Baseline neutrino oscillation experiment concepts with 8 GeV drive beam 45m
        Joint Session with WG1 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Mary Bishai
      • 11:45 AM
        Target Issues 45m
        Joint Session with WG1 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Harold Kirk
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      • 11:00 AM
        ADS developments in China 35m
        Speaker: Shinian Fu
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        How can Project-X be modified to deliver 10MW? 35m
        Speaker: Bob Kephart
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      • 11:00 AM
        Liquid and Solid Spallation Targets 1h 30m
        (Concepts, Performance, Technical Issues, R&D Needs)
        • Solid Target 25m
          Speaker: Eric Pitcher
          Slides
        • Windowless Target 25m
          Speaker: Hamid Aït Abderrahim
        • Bismuth-Lead Target Design 25m
          Speaker: Yousry Gohar
          Slides
        • Liquid Target Design and Analyses 25m
          Speaker: Dave Pointer
          Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 11:00 AM
        Materials R&D 1h 30m
        • Materials Selection for and Irradiation Capabilities of MYRRHA 30m
          Speaker: Joris Van den Bosch
          Slides
        • The BNL BLIP Irradiation Program 30m
          Speaker: Kirk McDonald
          Slides
        • Materials for Spallation Sources 30m
          Speaker: Kenji Kikuchi
          Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group (Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      • 1:30 PM
        Simulation and Verification of DPA in Materials 30m
        Joint with WG5 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        CNGS operational experience 30m
        Speaker: Edda Gschwendtner
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Continued discussion of muon experiment requirements 1h 30m
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 5:30 PM
      WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      • 1:30 PM
        P bunch Compression Strategies 30m
        Speaker: Valeri Lebedev
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Laser Stripping Status 30m
        Speaker: A. Shishlo
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Accumulation and Bunch Rotation Schemes 30m
        Speaker: Chuck Ankenbrandt
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        FNL R&D Test Area 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Shilstev
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        break 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Common Time 1h
    • 1:30 PM 6:15 PM
      WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      • 1:30 PM
        ADS developments in Britian 35m
        Speaker: Roger Barlow
        Slides
      • 2:05 PM
        CERN n-tof system 35m
        Speaker: Enrique Gonzalez
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        ADS developments in Japan 35m
        Speaker: Kenji Kikuchi
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Discussion 15m
      • 3:30 PM
        break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Discussion (Continued) 25m
      • 4:50 PM
        Joint Session on Accelerator Design Requirements for Driven Systems 1h 25m
        Joint Session with WG4 (Room: 1West WH1W)
    • 1:30 PM 6:15 PM
      WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      • 1:30 PM
        Liquid and Solid Spallation Targets 1h
        (Concepts, Performance, Technical Issues, R&D Needs)
        • Liquid Target Experiment 25m
          Speaker: Claude Reed
          Slides
        • Spallation Driven Cold Neutron Sources 25m
          Speaker: Brad Micklich
          Slides
        • Topic Closing Remarks 10m
          Speaker: All
      • 2:30 PM
        Target/Subcritical Interface 35m
        • Neutron Spectrum and Material Damage Issues 25m
          Speaker: Won Sik Yang
          Slides
        • Topic Closing Remarks 10m
          Speaker: All
      • 3:05 PM
        Current and Future Demonstration Projects 25m
        • MYRRHA Project 25m
          Speaker: Hamid Aït Abderrahim
      • 3:30 PM
        break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Current and Future Demonstration Projects (continued) 50m
        • Japan ADS Program 25m
          Speaker: Toshinobu Sasa
          Slides
        • IAEA Member States Projects 25m
          Speaker: Alexander Stanculescu
          Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Accelerator Design Requirements for Driven Systems 1h 25m
        Joint Session with WG3 (Room: 1West WH1W)
        • Transmutation Mission 25m
          Speaker: Tomas Junquera
          Slides
        • Current and Required Accelerator Operating 25m
          Speaker: Richard Sheffield
          Slides
        • Topic Closing Remarks 35m
          Speaker: All
    • 1:30 PM 4:30 PM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 1:30 PM
        Target R&D 1h 30m
        • Simulation and Verification of DPA in Materials 30m
          Joint with WG1 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
          Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov
        • Simulations of High-Intensity Pulsed Beam Targeting 30m
          Speaker: Roman Samulyak
          Talk
        • Targetry R&D for LBNE 30m
          Speaker: Patrick Hurh
          Talk
      • 3:00 PM
        Nuclear Science 30m
        • The Physics needs for a powerful ISOL/UCN Facility 30m
          Speaker: Tim Chupp
          Talk
      • 3:30 PM
        break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Nuclear Science (continued) 30m
        • CERN Status of EURISOL R&D 30m
          Speaker: Kharoua Cyril
          Pressure
          Talk
          VeloBlade
          VeloNoBlades
          Video
          WTF_Inlet
          WTF_Inlet2
    • 1:30 PM 4:30 PM
      WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group (Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:50 PM
      Plenary and Contributed Talks (Room: Ramsey Auditorium)
      • 4:30 PM
        Cyclotron Based High Intensity Proton Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Mike Seidel
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        FFAG for High Intensity Proton Accelerator 30m
        Speaker: Yoshiharu Mori
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception 2h

      Sponsored by FRA and Muons, Inc.

    • 8:30 AM 10:35 AM
      Joint meeting - WORKING GROUP 1-6 (Room: Ramsey Auditorium)
      • 8:30 AM
        WG1 Parameter Discussion 10m
        Speaker: WG1 co-chairs
      • 8:40 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 8:55 AM
        WG2 Parameter Discussion 10m
        Speaker: WG2 co-chairs
      • 9:05 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 9:20 AM
        WG3 Parameter Discussion 10m
        Speaker: WG3 co-chairs
      • 9:30 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 9:45 AM
        WG4 Parameter Discussion 10m
        Speaker: WG4 co-chairs
      • 9:55 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 10:10 AM
        WG5 Parameter Discussion 10m
      • 10:20 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 9:00 AM
        Nuclear Science/Ultra Cold Neutrons 1h
        • Fundamental measurements with UCN 30m
          Speaker: Andy Saunders
          Slides
        • Concept for an Ultra-Cold Neutron Facility with CW beams at 2 GeV 30m
          Speaker: Brad Micklich
          Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Nuclear Science/ISOL 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      • 11:00 AM
        Discussion on linac implications 1h 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      • 11:00 AM
        WG-2 discussion on linac implications 1h 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      • 11:00 AM
        How Project-X can be made to serve multiple ADS 35m
        Speaker: Rolland Johnson
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        ESS LINAC design 35m
        Speaker: Steve Peggs
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Discussion - Preparing WG3 summaries 20m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      • 11:00 AM
        Group Summary and Recommendations 1h 30m
        Speaker: All
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      • 11:00 AM
        Nuclear Science/ISOL 1h 30m
        • Yields of important isotopes 30m
          Speaker: Itacil Gomes
          Slides
        • Tests of the Standard Model 30m
          Speaker: Lu
          Slides
        • Role of ISOL facility for Fundamental Symmetry research 30m
          Speaker: Guy Savard
          Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Working Groups Summary (Room: Wilson Hall 1 West)
      • 1:30 PM
        WG1 Summary 30m
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        WG2 Summary 30m
        Slides
        WG2 Summary
      • 2:30 PM
        WG3 Summary 30m
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        break 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        WG4 Summary 30m
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        WG5 Summary 30m
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        WG6 Summary 30m
        Slides
        .xls file