Information on precautionary site access restrictions to Fermilab's Batavia site in response to coronavirus/COVID-19
We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

OSG All Hands Meeting 2014

US/Pacific
SLAC

SLAC

Description
Welcome to the OSG All Hands Meeting Week!

There are several meetings taking place:
  • Monday: US ATLAS and US CMS computing workshops
  • Tuesday: The OSG Campus Infrastructures Community: campus distributed computing infrastructures and the national cyber ecosystem
  • Wednesday: The OSG All Hands Plenary
  • Thursday:
    • OSG New Technologies
    • OSG Consortium 
    • Storage Federations
  • Friday:
    • OSG Consortium
    • Storage Federations

The times are local to the meeting (PST), and the meeting registration is here.

To join via Vidyo:

    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration 1h Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      CMS Tier 2/3
      Convener: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      agenda
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      US ATLAS Distributed Facility Workshop: Kavli 3rd Floor Conference Room

      See full agenda till 16:00 here

      Convener: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Morning Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      CMS Tier 2/3 Redwood Rooms, Bld 48

      Redwood Rooms, Bld 48

      SLAC

      Convener: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      agenda
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      CMS Tier 2/3: Redwood Rooms BLD 48
      Convener: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      agenda
    • 4:00 PM 4:25 PM
      Afternoon Break 25m
    • 4:25 PM 5:30 PM
      Joint ATLAS/CMS Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 4:25 PM
        Introduction to OSG Connect 5m
        Speaker: David Champion (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        AHM HTC Challenge 10m
        Speaker: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        ATLAS Connect and more 20m
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        ESnet EEX 30m
        Speaker: Mr Joe Metzger (ESnet)
        Slides
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      The OSG Campus Infrastructures Community - Introduction and Overview
      Convener: Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      • 9:00 AM
        Distributed High Throughput Computing from the Campus Perspective 30m
        Speaker: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Campuses and the Distributed Computing Landscape of the OSG 25m
        Speaker: Dr David Swanson (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Campus to Campus: the Technical Challenges of Distributed High Throughput Applications 25m
        Speaker: Mats Rynge (USC / Information Sciences Institute)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Morning Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Campus Grids, Bridges and Clouds Session
      Conveners: Michael Ernst (BNL), Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)
      slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      OSG Connect Tutorial Session Kavli 3rd Floor

      Kavli 3rd Floor

      SLAC

      Conveners: David Champion (University of Chicago), Mr Derek Weitzel (University of Nebraska - Lincoln), Mr Suchandra Thapa (Computation Institute / University of Chicago)
      slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Throughput Challenge Session Redwood Room

      Redwood Room

      SLAC

      Conveners: Elizabeth Prout (Indiana University), Mr Kyle Gross (Indiana University / Open Science Grid Operations), Rob Quick (Indiana University)
      slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Usability for Science: Research Experiences Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      Convener: Chander Sehgal (Fermilab)
      • 2:00 PM
        MicroBoone on the Grid 20m
        Speakers: Yun-Tse Tsai (SLAC), Ms Yun-Tse Tsai (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Galaxy BLAST using OSG 20m
        Speaker: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Supporting Campus Researchers at the Center for High Throughput Computing (Wisconsin) 20m
        Speaker: Lauren Michael (UW-Madison Center for High Throughput Computing (CHTC))
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Big Data Challenges on and off Campus: Moving, Computing, Sharing, Preserving
      • 3:00 PM
        Options for Moving Data from Campus to and from the OSG 30m
        Speaker: Mrs Tanya Levshina (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Software and Data Preservation for Open Science - Campus Perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Mike Hildreth (Notre Dame University)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Afternoon Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Panel Discussion: Campus grids and bridging as tools for accelerating scientific research
      Conveners: Richard Knepper (Indiana University), Ruth Pordes (Fermilab), Timothy Carlson (PNNL)
      Campus Bridging
      PNNL
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      The "DHTC Way" Forward for Campuses 30m
      Speaker: Miron Livny (University of Wisconsin Madison)
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration 1h
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Welcome Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      Convener: Dr Amber Boehnlein (SLAC)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Dr David MacFarlane (SLAC)
    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      State of OSG Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      Convener: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
      • 9:15 AM
        Introduction and Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Technical Director and PI 20m
        Speaker: Miron Livny
      • 9:50 AM
        Council Chair 10m
        Speaker: Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)
        Council Report
      • 10:00 AM
        OSG Production - The Foundations for 2M+ CPU Hours/Day 30m
        Speaker: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        OSG Technologies Update 30m
        Speaker: Dr Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Morning Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      State of OSG Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      Convener: Dr Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab)
      • 11:30 AM
        dvdt: Accelerating Science 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ewa Deelman (USC/ISI)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Panel OSG in 2017 1h 10m
        Speaker: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:15 PM 4:00 PM
      Science Highlights: Kavli Auditorium
      Convener: Dr Amber Boehnlein (SLAC)
      • 2:15 PM
        Awards Presentation! 5m
        Rules of the Challenge are available at https://twiki.grid.iu.edu/bin/view/Operations/HTCChallengeRules
        Speaker: Rob Quick (Indiana University)
      • 2:20 PM
        XLDB-Data Use Cases 10m
        Speaker: Daniel Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        LSST Data and Computing status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dominique Boutigny
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Computing needs and methods for Light source facilities 20m
        Speaker: Craig Tull
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Particle Physics Phenomenology 20m
        Speaker: Mr Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Computing Challenges for Materials Discovery 20m
        Speaker: Santosh Suram
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Afternoon Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      New Technology Discussions Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      Convener: Dr Amber Boehnlein (SLAC)
      • 4:30 PM
        The Stanford Research Computing Center 20m
        Speaker: Ruth Marinshaw
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Amazon Cloud 30m
        Speaker: Jamie Kinney (Amazon)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Open Stack 30m
        Speaker: Shevek
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      New Technology Discussions
      Convener: Dr Amber Boehnlein (SLAC)
      • 8:30 AM
        Identity Management 20m
        Speaker: Kevin Hill (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Aggregating local clouds with reusable tools 20m
        Speaker: Jan Balewski (STAR/MIT)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Security Demo 30m
        Speaker: Kevin Hill (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Software Testing 20m Kavli Auditorium

        Kavli Auditorium

        SLAC

        Speaker: Matyas Selmeci
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Morning Break 20m
    • 10:30 AM 6:00 PM
      Federated Storage Workshop Kavli

      Kavli

      SLAC

      Convener: Mr Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 10:30 AM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Mr Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 10:35 AM
        ALICE Federated Status and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Mr Grigoras Costin (ALICE)
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        ATLAS Status and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Wei Yang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        CMS Status And Plans 30m
        Speaker: Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Lunch 55m
      • 1:00 PM
        Federating Australian HEP Research Storage Using XRootD 20m
        Speaker: Sean Crosby (COEPP)
        Slides
      • 1:20 PM
        UK Federation Plans and Initiatives 20m
        Speaker: Wahid Bhimji (Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 1:40 PM
        US Tier 1 practical experience, what's missing, and ideas on future evolution 20m
        Speaker: Hironori Ito (BNL)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Quantitative storage analysis: 7 things I always wanted to know about storage and now dared to ask the logs 20m
        Speaker: Dirk Duellmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Monitoring and sharing Network resources 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ilija Vukotic (LAL)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Dashboards for monitoring of ATLAS and CMS xrootd federations (Part 1) 30m
        Speaker: Alexandre Beche (CERN)
      • 3:10 PM
        Afternoon Break 20m
      • 3:30 PM
        Integration of the XRootD traffic in the WLCG monitoring infrastructure (Part 2) 30m
        Speaker: Alexandre Beche (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        CMS WAN I/O Optimization and CPU Efficiency Under Various Scenarios 30m
        Speaker: Maria Girone (CMS)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Transcending the AAA data-access patterns 30m
        Speaker: Matevz Tadel (UCSD)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        XrootD Scale Testing for AAA 30m
        Speaker: Carl Vuosalo (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:20 PM 5:50 PM
      OSG Council Meeting Kavli 3rd Floor

      Kavli 3rd Floor

      SLAC

      OSG Council Meeting Co-Located at the All Hands.
      Agenda: https://twiki.opensciencegrid.org/bin/view/Council/April-2014

    • 8:30 AM 12:00 PM
      OSG Council Meeting Kavli 3rd Floor

      Kavli 3rd Floor

      SLAC

      OSG Council Meeting Co-Located with the OSG AHM.
      Agenda: https://twiki.opensciencegrid.org/bin/view/Council/April-2014

    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Federated Storage Workshop Kavli

      Kavli

      SLAC

      Convener: Mr Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 9:00 AM
        Use of the federation via PANDA, actual experiences, and future plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Kaushik De (UTA)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Enabling HTTP/webDAV in XRootD Federations 30m
        Speaker: Dr Fabrizio Furano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        New XRootD Client Plugins 30m
        Speaker: Lukasz Janyst (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Clustered proxy access, the good and the bad 20m
        Speaker: Hironori Ito (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Striking gold with your XRootd caching proxy 30m
        Speaker: Matevz Tadel (UCSD)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Building and accessing HTTP/webDAV Storage Federations 30m
        Speaker: Dr Fabrizio Furano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Close out 10m
        Speaker: Mr Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides