ICFA Mini-Workshop on Slow Extraction, 2019

US/Central
1 West (Fermilab)

1 West

Fermilab

Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
Description

Overview


Following the success of the Slow Extraction Workshop at GSI, 2016 and the Slow Extraction Workshop at CERN, 2017 , a new Slow Extraction Workshop-III will be held at Fermilab in July, 2019.

Participants
  • Adam Watts
  • Aisha Ibrahim
  • ARAKAKI YOSHITSUGU
  • Beth Klein
  • Bob Zwaska
  • Brennan Goddard
  • Bruno Balhan
  • Chris Jensen
  • Claude Krantz
  • David Capista
  • David Neuffer
  • David Vander Meulen
  • Denton Morris
  • Diktys Stratakis
  • Emily Archer
  • Fiona Faber
  • Francesco Velotti
  • George Deinlein
  • James Morgan
  • Jan Borburgh
  • Jerry Annala Annala
  • John Diamond
  • John Johnstone
  • Kevin Brown
  • Kyle Hazelwood
  • Luigi Salvatore Esposito
  • Marco Pullia
  • Masahito Tomizawa
  • Matthew Alvarez
  • Matthew Fraser
  • Michael Galonska
  • Michael Olander
  • Michelangelo Pari
  • Mike Syphers
  • Nathan Froemming
  • Nikolaos CHARITONIDIS
  • Noah Curfman
  • Peter Prieto
  • Prudhvi Raj Varma Chintalapati
  • Rahul Singh
  • Robert Ainsworth
  • Robert Bernstein
  • Robert Tschirhart
  • Ryotaro Muto
  • Spyridoula FLOROU
  • Stanley Johnson
  • Steve Peggs
  • Steve Werkema
  • Takuro Kimura
  • Thomas Kroc
  • Timofey Zolkin
  • Verena Kain
  • Vladimir Nagaslaev
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Waltteri Leinonen
  • Yann Dutheil
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Registration 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
    • 8:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Session 1: Workshop Welcome and Motivation 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
      • 8:30 AM
        Welcome and Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 8:45 AM
        Mu2e Experiment and Requirements for the SX 30m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Bernstein (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Status of the SX for the Mu2e Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:10 AM
      Coffee break 25m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:10 AM 1:00 PM
      Session 2: Existing and new Facilities 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Brennan Goddard (CERN)
      • 10:10 AM
        Overview of the SX in the Main Injector at Fermilab 30m
        Speaker: Denton Morris (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Overview of Slow Extraction at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Matthew Fraser (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        J-PARC Slow Extraction Status and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Slow Extraction and Spill Control from BNLs AGS and Booster 30m
        Speaker: Kevin Brown (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Status and Progress in PIMMS-Family Machines 30m
        Speaker: Marco Pullia (CNAO)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Overview of Medical SX Machines in Japan 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Koji Noda (QST)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session 3: Existing and new methods for beam loss reduction, Part I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Kevin Brown (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 2:00 PM
        Advanced Control of Phase Space Presentation of Slow-Extraction Separatrix at ES 30m
        Speaker: Verena Kain (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Diffuser for Loss Reduction 30m
        Speaker: Brennan Goddard (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Crystal Shadowing for Loss Reduction 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Velotti (CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Session 4: Existing and new methods of the beam loss reduction, Part II 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Denton Morris (Fermilab)
      • 4:00 PM
        Using the multipoles and higher order effects in the 3rd integer Slow Extraction 30m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Multipoles and demonstration of slow extraction loss reduction 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Fraser (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Tutorial: Kobayashi (N-turn) Hamiltonians for Slow Extraction Optics Design 1h
        Speaker: Dr Steve Peggs (BNL)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Session 5: Beam quality and spill structure, Part I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Mrs Verena Kain (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        Controlling the Temporal Spill Structure 30m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Pari (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Spill Regulation for J-PARC Slow Extraction 30m
        Speaker: Mr Ryotaro Muto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Session 6: Beam quality and spill structure, Part II 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Koji Noda (QST)
      • 10:30 AM
        Spill Structure Improvements at GSI 30m
        Speaker: Rahul Singh (GSI)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Spill Stabilisation by Tune Ripple Cancellation at Ion-Beam Therapy Synchrotrons 30m
        Speaker: Claude Krantz (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Advanced RF-KO excitation methods for high quality spills 30m
        Speaker: Fiona Faber (HIT)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

    • 1:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session 7: Impact of dose rates and activation on hardware and Machine Protection 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Prof. Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC)
      • 1:00 PM
        Burned Wires at MI Septa 30m
        Speaker: Denton Morris (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 1:30 PM
        Machine Protection for SE at SPS 30m
        Speaker: Verena Kain (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Machine Protection System for J-PARC Slow Extraction 30m
        Speaker: Dr Takuro Kimura (KEK/J-PARC)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        RF Excitation Modes in the MI Septa 30m
        Speaker: Robert Ainsworth (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Recent Experience with Slow Extraction Prompt Beam Loss Mapping Using FLUKA at SPS 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Salvatore Esposito
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Fermilab Seminar: Overview of Slow Extraction Progress and Development at CERN 1h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Speaker: Matthew Fraser (CERN)
      Slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Session 8: Special topics of Slow Extraction 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Marco Pullia (CNAO Foundation)
      • 5:00 PM
        Slow Extraction of High Energy Leptons with RF on and SR 30m
        Speaker: Dr Yann Dutheil (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Speeding up Numerical Simulations with PTC Maps at Arbitrary Order 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Velotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Carbon Nanotube ES wire Studies at CERN 30m
        Speaker: Jan Borburgh (CERN)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner WH, 2nd floor

      WH, 2nd floor

      Fermilab

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Session 9: Tutorial session 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Matthew Fraser (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        Machine Learning and Automated Optimisation 40m
        Speaker: Verena Kain (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Analytical and Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Dynamics 40m
        Speaker: Timofey Zolkin
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Recap on Beam Transit Time to Extraction 40m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Pullia (CNAO Foundation)
        Slides
    • 8:31 AM 10:30 AM
      Engineering session, Part I Comitium

      Comitium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Matthew Alvarez (Fermilab)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Session 10: Discussions 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
      • 11:00 AM
        Misc. discussion questions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
    • 11:01 AM 12:00 PM
      Engineering session, Part II Comitium

      Comitium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Matthew Alvarez (Fermilab)
      • 11:01 AM
        Measuring and Maintaining Septum Frame Rail Straightness 30m
        Speaker: Noah Curfman
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Session 11: Collaboration discussions, Workshop Summary 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Brennan Goddard (CERN), Prof. Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC), Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
      slides
      • 1:00 PM
        Homework 20m
        Speaker: Brennan Goddard (CERN)
        Slides
      • 1:20 PM
        Next Workshop 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC)
      • 1:40 PM
        Final Thanks 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Tours MI-52, Mu2e

      MI-52, Mu2e

      Fermilab