We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

ICFA Mini-Workshop on Slow Extraction, 2019

US/Central
1 West (Fermilab)

1 West

Fermilab

Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
Description

Overview


Following the success of the Slow Extraction Workshop at GSI, 2016 and the Slow Extraction Workshop at CERN, 2017 , a new Slow Extraction Workshop-III will be held at Fermilab in July, 2019.

Participants
  • Adam Watts
  • Aisha Ibrahim
  • ARAKAKI YOSHITSUGU
  • Beth Klein
  • Bob Zwaska
  • Brennan Goddard
  • Bruno Balhan
  • Chris Jensen
  • Claude Krantz
  • David Capista
  • David Neuffer
  • David Vander Meulen
  • Denton Morris
  • Diktys Stratakis
  • Emily Archer
  • Fiona Faber
  • Francesco Velotti
  • George Deinlein
  • James Morgan
  • Jan Borburgh
  • Jerry Annala Annala
  • John Diamond
  • John Johnstone
  • Kevin Brown
  • Kyle Hazelwood
  • Luigi Salvatore Esposito
  • Marco Pullia
  • Masahito Tomizawa
  • Matthew Alvarez
  • Matthew Fraser
  • Michael Galonska
  • Michael Olander
  • Michelangelo Pari
  • Mike Syphers
  • Nathan Froemming
  • Nikolaos CHARITONIDIS
  • Noah Curfman
  • Peter Prieto
  • Prudhvi Raj Varma Chintalapati
  • Rahul Singh
  • Robert Ainsworth
  • Robert Bernstein
  • Robert Tschirhart
  • Ryotaro Muto
  • Spyridoula FLOROU
  • Stanley Johnson
  • Steve Peggs
  • Steve Werkema
  • Takuro Kimura
  • Thomas Kroc
  • Timofey Zolkin
  • Verena Kain
  • Vladimir Nagaslaev
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Waltteri Leinonen
  • Yann Dutheil
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Registration 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
    • 8:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Session 1: Workshop Welcome and Motivation 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
      • 8:30 AM
        Welcome and Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 8:45 AM
        Mu2e Experiment and Requirements for the SX 30m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Bernstein (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Status of the SX for the Mu2e Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:10 AM
      Coffee break 25m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:10 AM 1:00 PM
      Session 2: Existing and new Facilities 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Brennan Goddard (CERN)
      • 10:10 AM
        Overview of the SX in the Main Injector at Fermilab 30m
        Speaker: Denton Morris (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Overview of Slow Extraction at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Matthew Fraser (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        J-PARC Slow Extraction Status and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Slow Extraction and Spill Control from BNLs AGS and Booster 30m
        Speaker: Kevin Brown (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Status and Progress in PIMMS-Family Machines 30m
        Speaker: Marco Pullia (CNAO)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Overview of Medical SX Machines in Japan 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Koji Noda (QST)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session 3: Existing and new methods for beam loss reduction, Part I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Kevin Brown (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 2:00 PM
        Advanced Control of Phase Space Presentation of Slow-Extraction Separatrix at ES 30m
        Speaker: Verena Kain (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Diffuser for Loss Reduction 30m
        Speaker: Brennan Goddard (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Crystal Shadowing for Loss Reduction 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Velotti (CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Session 4: Existing and new methods of the beam loss reduction, Part II 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Denton Morris (Fermilab)
      • 4:00 PM
        Using the multipoles and higher order effects in the 3rd integer Slow Extraction 30m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Multipoles and demonstration of slow extraction loss reduction 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Fraser (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Tutorial: Kobayashi (N-turn) Hamiltonians for Slow Extraction Optics Design 1h
        Speaker: Dr Steve Peggs (BNL)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Session 5: Beam quality and spill structure, Part I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Mrs Verena Kain (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        Controlling the Temporal Spill Structure 30m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Pari (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Spill Regulation for J-PARC Slow Extraction 30m
        Speaker: Mr Ryotaro Muto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Session 6: Beam quality and spill structure, Part II 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Koji Noda (QST)
      • 10:30 AM
        Spill Structure Improvements at GSI 30m
        Speaker: Rahul Singh (GSI)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Spill Stabilisation by Tune Ripple Cancellation at Ion-Beam Therapy Synchrotrons 30m
        Speaker: Claude Krantz (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Advanced RF-KO excitation methods for high quality spills 30m
        Speaker: Fiona Faber (HIT)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

    • 1:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session 7: Impact of dose rates and activation on hardware and Machine Protection 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Prof. Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC)
      • 1:00 PM
        Burned Wires at MI Septa 30m
        Speaker: Denton Morris (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 1:30 PM
        Machine Protection for SE at SPS 30m
        Speaker: Verena Kain (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Machine Protection System for J-PARC Slow Extraction 30m
        Speaker: Dr Takuro Kimura (KEK/J-PARC)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        RF Excitation Modes in the MI Septa 30m
        Speaker: Robert Ainsworth (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Recent Experience with Slow Extraction Prompt Beam Loss Mapping Using FLUKA at SPS 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Salvatore Esposito
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Fermilab Seminar: Overview of Slow Extraction Progress and Development at CERN 1h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Speaker: Matthew Fraser (CERN)
      Slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Session 8: Special topics of Slow Extraction 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Marco Pullia (CNAO Foundation)
      • 5:00 PM
        Slow Extraction of High Energy Leptons with RF on and SR 30m
        Speaker: Dr Yann Dutheil (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Speeding up Numerical Simulations with PTC Maps at Arbitrary Order 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Velotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Carbon Nanotube ES wire Studies at CERN 30m
        Speaker: Jan Borburgh (CERN)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner WH, 2nd floor

      WH, 2nd floor

      Fermilab

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Session 9: Tutorial session 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Matthew Fraser (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        Machine Learning and Automated Optimisation 40m
        Speaker: Verena Kain (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Analytical and Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Dynamics 40m
        Speaker: Timofey Zolkin
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Recap on Beam Transit Time to Extraction 40m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Pullia (CNAO Foundation)
        Slides
    • 8:31 AM 10:30 AM
      Engineering session, Part I Comitium

      Comitium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Matthew Alvarez (Fermilab)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Session 10: Discussions 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
      • 11:00 AM
        Misc. discussion questions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
    • 11:01 AM 12:00 PM
      Engineering session, Part II Comitium

      Comitium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Matthew Alvarez (Fermilab)
      • 11:01 AM
        Measuring and Maintaining Septum Frame Rail Straightness 30m
        Speaker: Noah Curfman
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Session 11: Collaboration discussions, Workshop Summary 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Brennan Goddard (CERN), Prof. Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC), Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
      slides
      • 1:00 PM
        Homework 20m
        Speaker: Brennan Goddard (CERN)
        Slides
      • 1:20 PM
        Next Workshop 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC)
      • 1:40 PM
        Final Thanks 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimir Nagaslaev (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Tours MI-52, Mu2e

      MI-52, Mu2e

      Fermilab