Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

Quarkonium Working Group Workshop 2010 (2)

US/Central
Fermilab

Fermilab

Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne), Vaia Papadimitriou (FNAL)
Description
Quarkonium Working Group workshop 2010
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Registration
    • 7:50 AM 8:00 AM
      buses leave hotel at 7:50 am 10m
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration Atrium near 1 West

      Atrium near 1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:35 AM
      Standard Model I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 20m
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Measurements of R_c at BaBar, Belle, BES and CLEO 25m
        Speaker: Changzheng Yuan
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        m_c and m_b from pQCD 25m
        Speaker: Christian Sturm
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Perturbative calculations of inclusive quarkonia decay rates 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Pineda
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 11:05 AM
      break 30m
    • 11:05 AM 12:20 PM
      Standard Model II / Spectroscopy I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 11:05 AM
        Quarkonium spectroscopy results at CDF 25m
        Speaker: Kai Yi
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Y(5S) decays to B^0 and B^+ mesons and scan around Y(5S) at Belle 25m
        Speaker: Alexey Drutskoy
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        qqbar potential at 3 loop: review of calculation and application 25m
        Speaker: Yuki Sumino
        Slides
    • 12:20 PM 1:45 PM
      lunch 1h 25m
    • 1:45 PM 3:45 PM
      Spectroscopy II 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 1:45 PM
        qqbar static energy at NNNLL 20m
        Speaker: Xavier Garcia
        Slides
      • 2:05 PM
        3-quark potential at N^2LO 25m
        Speaker: Nora Brambilla
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Qqbar threshold states, Qqbar potentials, QQq potentials 25m
        Speaker: Gunnar Bali
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Two-photon production of chi_C2(2P) at Babar 25m
        Speaker: Torsten Schroeder
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Bc and charmonium states 25m
        Speaker: Elvira Gamiz
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:25 PM
      break / workshop photo 40m
    • 4:25 PM 6:25 PM
      Spectroscopy III 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 4:25 PM
        Observation of Upsilon(1D_J) at Babar 25m
        Speaker: Bill Gary
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Fermilab MILC's quarkonium results 25m
        Speaker: Ludmila Levkova
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        h_c, eta_c, eta_c(2S) at BESIII 25m
        Speaker: LiangLiang Wang
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Bottomonium and Omega_bbb from lattice QCD 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Meinel
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Charmonium spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Thomas
        Slides
    • 6:35 PM 6:45 PM
      buses leave Fermilab at 6:35 pm 10m
    • 7:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Topic and Liaison Conveners Meeting
    • 8:00 AM 8:10 AM
      buses leave hotel at 8:00 am 10m
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Spectroscopy IV / Decay I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 9:00 AM
        Recent results on X(3872) at Belle 25m
        Speaker: Vishal Bhardwaj
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        m_c, m_b, and alpha_s from LQCD 30m
        Speaker: Christine Davies
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Other charmonium and cc-like results at Belle 25m
        Speaker: Kenkichi Miyabayashi
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Hadronic transitions in quarkonium 25m
        Speaker: Estia Eichten
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:25 PM
      Decay II 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 11:15 AM
        Radiative Decays of Charmonia at CLEO 25m
        Speaker: Brian Heltsley
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Radiative Transitions in Charmonia at CLEO 25m
        Speaker: Ryan Mitchell
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Eta_c line shape 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Vairo
        Slides
    • 12:25 PM 1:50 PM
      lunch 1h 25m
    • 1:50 PM 3:55 PM
      Decay III 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 1:50 PM
        Hadronic decays of charmonia at CLEO 25m
        Speaker: Zaza Metreveli
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Bottomonium results at Belle (results on Y(1S), Y(2S)) 25m
        Speaker: Roberto Mussa
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Exclusive decays of chi(bJ) and eta(b) into two charmed mesons 25m
        Speaker: Emanuele Mereghetti
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Predictions of light hadronic decays of heavy quarkonium 1D(2) states 25m
        Speaker: Ying Fan
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Evasion of helicity selection rule and its implication in heavy quarkonium 25m
        Speaker: Qiang Zhao
        Slides
    • 3:55 PM 4:25 PM
      break 30m
    • 4:25 PM 4:50 PM
      Decay IV 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 4:25 PM
        Chi_cJ decays at BES3 25m
        Speaker: ChunLei Liu
        Slides
    • 4:50 PM 4:55 PM
      go to parallel session rooms 5m
    • 4:55 PM 5:40 PM
      Beyond Standard Model West Wing (10th floor, northwest corner)

      West Wing

      10th floor, northwest corner

    • 4:55 PM 6:55 PM
      In-Media 1 North

      1 North

      Fermilab

      • 4:55 PM
        Recent lattice results on the spectral functions 20m
        Speaker: HengTong Ding
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Potential in anisotropic plasma I 20m
        Speaker: Marcus Tassler
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Potential in anisotropic plasma II 20m
        Speaker: Agnes Mocsy
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        ATLAS expected measurement of Heavy Quarkonium in Pb+Pb collisions 20m
        Speaker: Laurent Rosselet
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Results from STAR 20m
        Speaker: Pibero Djawotho
        Slides
      • 6:35 PM
        Upsilon production in dAu collisions at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Matagne
        Slides
    • 4:55 PM 7:10 PM
      Production 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 4:55 PM
        Double charmonium production in exclusive bottomonia decays 20m
        Speaker: Victor Braguta
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Refactorizing NRQCD short-distance coefficients in exclusive quarkonium production 20m
        Speaker: Jia Yu
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        QED contribution to the production of J/psi + c anti-c + X at the Tevatron and LHC 20m
        Speaker: Zhi-Guo He
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        Testing the charmonium production mechanism via polarized J/psi pair production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Cong-Feng Qiao
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Recent progress in understanding quarkonium polarization (35+10) 45m
        Speaker: Pietro Faccioli
        Slides
    • 4:55 PM 6:35 PM
      Spectroscopy Hornets' Nest (8th floor crossover)

      Hornets' Nest

      8th floor crossover

      • 4:55 PM
        Light hadron spectroscopy via charmonium decays 25m
        Speaker: Alexey Zhemchugov
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Eta_c in gamma gamma at BaBar 25m
        Speaker: Chris West
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Hyperfine interaction in quarkonia (15+10) 25m
        Speaker: Kamal Seth
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Status of FAIR 25m
        Speaker: Klaus Peters
        Slides
    • 5:40 PM 6:35 PM
      Decay West Wing (10th floor, northwest corner)

      West Wing

      10th floor, northwest corner

      • 5:40 PM
        break 5m
      • 5:45 PM
        Observation of inclusive D*+/- production in the decay of Y1S at BaBar 25m
        Speaker: Bryan Fulsom
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Discussion of decay topics 25m
    • 7:10 PM 7:25 PM
      buses leave Fermilab at 7:15 pm 15m
    • 8:00 AM 8:10 AM
      buses leave hotel at 8:00 am 10m
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Decay V, Spectroscopy & Spectroscopy Exotics I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 9:00 AM
        Babar update on new charmonia in B decays 25m
        Speaker: Arafat Gabareen Mokhtar
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Hadron molecules 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Hanhart
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Hadroquarkonium 25m
        Speaker: Mikhail Voloshin
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Tetraquarks 25m
        Speaker: Chiara Sabelli
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      break 30m
    • 11:10 AM 12:20 PM
      Spectroscopy & Spectroscopy Exotics II, In-media I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 11:10 AM
        S-wave pi exchange and its implications for quarkonium spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: Clark Downum
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Cold nuclear matter effects on J/psi production 25m
        Speaker: Ramona Vogt
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Results from PHENIX 25m
        Speaker: Todd Kempel
        Slides
    • 12:20 PM 1:50 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:55 PM 3:35 PM
      In-media II 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 1:55 PM
        Results from NA60 25m
        Speaker: Pietro Cortese
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Static QQbar correlators and pNRQCD at T>0 25m
        Speaker: Yannis Burnier
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Static QQbar correlators and pNRQCD at T>0 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Vairo
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Quarkonium production in sQGP 25m
        Speaker: Clint Young
        Slides
    • 3:35 PM 4:05 PM
      break 30m
    • 4:05 PM 6:25 PM
      In-media III, Production I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 4:05 PM
        Update on potential models I 25m
        Speaker: Felix Riek
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Production of the X(3872) at the Tevatron and the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Pierre Artoisenet
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Bottomonium polarization at CDF 25m
        Speaker: James Russ
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        chi_{cJ} production at hadron colliders with QCD radiative corrections 20m
        Speaker: Yan-Qing Ma
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Cross section and polarization of prompt J/psi in proton-proton collisions at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Hee Sok Chung
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Fragmentation-function approach to quarkonium production 25m
        Speaker: Jianwei Qiu
        Slides
    • 6:45 PM 7:05 PM
      Buses leave Fermilab at 6:45 pm, stopping at Meson Sabika and at the hotel. 20m
    • 7:15 PM 9:15 PM
      Social dinner at Meson Sabika. After dinner buses will bring participants to the hotel. 2h
    • 8:00 AM 8:10 AM
      buses leave hotel at 8:00 am 10m
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Production II 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 9:00 AM
        Status of the ATLAS experiment and recent results 25m
        Speaker: Nicolas Berger
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Towards quarkonium physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Yu Zheng
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Progress in Monte Carlo tools for quarkonium production 25m
        Speaker: Aafke Kraan
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        ALICE status report 25m
        Speaker: Enrico Scomparin
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      break 30m
    • 11:10 AM 12:45 PM
      Production III 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 11:10 AM
        Preparation of analyses of quarkonium states at LHC-b 25m
        Speaker: Johannes Albrecht
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Inclusive quarkonium production at the B factories: J/\psi +c \bar c 25m
        Speaker: Jianxiong Wang
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Inclusive quarkonium production at the B factories: J/\psi + light hadrons [J/\psi + gg (color singlet), J/\psi + g (color-octet)] and the ratio \sigma(J/\psi +c\bar c)/\sigma(J/\psi+X). 25m
        Speaker: Kuang-Ta Chao
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        H1+ZEUS results 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Meyer
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:15 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:15 PM 3:30 PM
      Beyond Standard Model I 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 2:15 PM
        Radiative corrections and new-physics searches in Upsilon leptonic decays 25m
        Speaker: Yu-Jie Zhang
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Bottomoniom spectroscopy with mixing of eta(b) states and a light CP-odd Higgs 25m
        Speaker: Miguel Ángel Sanchis Lozano
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Searches for light dark matter in quarkonium decays 25m
        Speaker: Gagik Yeghiyan
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      wine & cheese 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Joint Experimental-Theoretical Physics Seminar 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 4:00 PM
        Stumbling toward an understanding of quarkonium production 1h
        Speaker: Eric Braaten
        Slides
    • 5:15 PM 5:30 PM
      break 15m
    • 5:30 PM 7:05 PM
      Beyond Standard Model II, Closeout 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 5:30 PM
        Supersymmetric quarkonia 25m
        Speaker: Alexey Petrov
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        Experimental searches for New Physics in quarkonium decays at BaBar 35m
        Speaker: Ben Hooberman
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        PANDA Overview 25m
        Speaker: Miriam Fritsch
        Slides
      • 6:55 PM
        Closeout 10m
    • 7:20 PM 7:30 PM
      buses leave Fermilab at 7:20 pm 10m