We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

----

ZOOM meetings Lab policy: You absolutely must not post Zoom meeting IDs on any public website unless you set a password to protect the meeting/event. Of course, do not post the password on any public website, either.
For details please refer to the news article https://news.fnal.gov/2020/05/security-guidelines-for-zoom-meetings-2/ Zoom information should be either given on email request or stored on a SharePoint page behind SSO".
Do NOT post the zoom information in the field 'Venue/Location' since it will show in the weekly Calendar even if the event is protected!

----

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

DS@HEP 2017

US/Central
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Alexander Himmel (FNAL), Amir Farbin, Cecile Germain, Jean-Roch Vlimant (Caltech), Jim (co-chair) Kowalkowski (Fermilab), Maria (ex officio) Spiropulu (Caltech), Maurizio (co-chair) Pierini (CERN), Michael Kagan (SLAC), Micheal Williams (MIT), Mikael Kuusela (University of Chicago), Yisong Yue (Caltech)
Description
DSHEP@FNAL is the third in a series of workshops dedicated to Data Science in High Energy Physics.  The workshop brings together computer scientists, data scientists, and physicists to explore cutting edge solutions to large-scale computational problems across HEP.  We will look further into machine learning and big data solutions to problems in data analysis, pattern recognition, and model inference. Video connection information: Name: DS_HEP Description: DS@HEP vidyo conference Extension: 10638125 Join video using https://vidyoportal.cern.ch/join/UKpAEhLHAJ Phone numbers: http://information-technology.web.cern.ch/services/fe/howto/users-join-vidyo-meeting-phone
Poster
Slides
Participants
  • Adam Aurisano
  • Adam Lyon
  • Adithya Kuchibhotla
  • Adrian Pol
  • Adrian Pol
  • Alexander Radovic
  • Alexandre Sousa
  • Alexx Perloff
  • Amir Farbin
  • Andrew Whitbeck
  • Anthony Tiradani
  • Aristeidis Tsaris
  • Ashley Back
  • Auralee Edelen
  • Benjamin Hooberman
  • Benjamin Nachman
  • Brian Nord
  • Caterina Vernieri
  • Catherine Schuman
  • Cecile Germain
  • Chris Green
  • Cilicia Uzziel Perez
  • Corey Adams
  • Cristina Schlesier
  • Daniel Cherdack
  • Daniel Ratner
  • daniela bortoletto
  • David Miller
  • Devin Taylor
  • Dustin Anderson
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • Erica Smith
  • Erika Catano Mur
  • Evan Niner
  • Fedor Ratnikov
  • Fernanda Psihas
  • Francesco Rubbo
  • Frank Golf
  • Gabriel Perdue
  • Gilles Louppe
  • Giuseppe Cerati
  • Heng-Ye Liao
  • Hongxuan Liu
  • Ian Fisk
  • Ilija Vukotic
  • IRVING DANIEL SANDOVAL
  • Jake Anderson
  • Jamal Rorie
  • james simone
  • James Stapleton
  • Jason St. John
  • Javier Duarte
  • Jean-Roch Vlimant
  • Jenny Holzbauer
  • Jessica Esquivel
  • Jim Kowalkowski
  • Jim Pivarski
  • Joakim Olsson
  • Joseph Lykken
  • Josh Bendavid
  • Julie Hogan
  • Justas Balcas
  • Justin Vasel
  • Kai Yi
  • Katherine Woodruff
  • KAZUHIRO TERAO
  • Kenichi Hatakeyama
  • Kenneth Herner
  • Kevin Pedro
  • Kyle Cranmer
  • Kyunghyun Cho
  • Leo Michelotti
  • Lindsey Gray
  • Lisa Goodenough
  • Lothar Bauerdick
  • Louis Antonelli
  • Louise Heelan
  • Maciej Wielgosz
  • Marc Paterno
  • Marc Weinberg
  • Maria Girone
  • Maria Spiropulu
  • Markus Stoye
  • Matt Zhang
  • Matteo Cremonesi
  • Maurizio Pierini
  • Michael Andrews
  • Michael Betancourt
  • Michael Kagan
  • Michael Kirby
  • Michael Sokoloff
  • Michela Paganini
  • Mikael Kuusela
  • Miranda Champion
  • Nam Tran
  • Nathaniel Odell
  • Nathaniel Pastika
  • Nick Amin
  • OTMAN CHARAF
  • Paolo Calafiura
  • Parag Mhashilkar
  • Peter Nugent
  • Petr Bour
  • Pietro Perona
  • Prasanna Balaprakash
  • Pushpalatha Bhat
  • Qiming Lu
  • Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli
  • Ranjan Dharmapalan
  • Reza Zadeh
  • Richie Jacobovits
  • Robert Gardner
  • Robert Illingworth
  • Ryan Murphy
  • Ryan Reece
  • Saba Sehrish
  • Scarlet Norberg
  • Sean-Jiun Wang
  • Sergei Gleyzer
  • Sezen Sekmen
  • Shiqi Yu
  • Sofia Vallecorsa
  • Soo Ryu
  • Stefan Wager
  • Stephen Mrenna
  • Steven Farrell
  • Sudeshna Ganguly
  • Sudhir Malik
  • Taylor Childers
  • Thomas Junk
  • Valdas Rapsevicius
  • Victoria Stodden
  • Viktor Khristenko
  • Wesley Gohn
  • Will Turner
  • William Foreman
  • William M. Briggs
  • Wouter Van De Pontseele
  • Xuan Chen
  • Yan Duan
  • Zhenbin Wu
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome to Fermilab 15m
        Speaker: Dr Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Introduction to the workshop 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Maria Spiropulu (Caltech)
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:15 AM
      DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Computer vision I
      • 9:30 AM
        Review talk on Computer vision 45m
        Speaker: Pietro Perona (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:35 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:35 AM 11:50 AM
      DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Computer vision II
      • 10:35 AM
        Jet Image 25m
        Speakers: Ben Nachman, Benjamin Nachman (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        jet b-tagging with ConvNN 25m
        Speaker: Markus Stoye
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Convolutional NNs for neutrino experiments 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Radovic (College of William and Mary)
        Slides
    • 11:50 AM 12:35 PM
      Necessary Changes in the Philosophy and Practice of Probability & Statistics 45m
      Speakers: William Briggs (Cornell University), William Briggs
      Slides
    • 12:35 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 55m
    • 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
      DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Computer Vision III
      • 2:00 PM
        Convolutional NNs for tracking 22m
        Speaker: Farrell Steve (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 2:22 PM
        Image Calorimetry: status and challenges 22m
        Speaker: Josh Bendavid (MIT)
        Slides
    • 2:45 PM 3:05 PM
      IBM Minsky 20m
      Speaker: Mr Ken Halbrecht (IBM reseller)
      Slides
    • 3:05 PM 4:10 PM
      Introduction to Hands-on sessions
      • 3:05 PM
        Imaging detector datasets 25m
        Speaker: Dr Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Jet dataset 20m
        Speaker: Javier Duarte (Fermilab)
        Minutes
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Tracking dataset 20m
        Speakers: Jean-Roch Vlimant, Dr Jean-Roch vlimant (California Institute of Technology)
        Minutes
        Slides
    • 4:10 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee Break 35m
    • 4:45 PM 6:15 PM
      Hands-on session I: Imaging Detector datasets
    • 4:45 PM 6:15 PM
      Hands-on session II: Jets
    • 4:45 PM 6:15 PM
      Hands-on session III: Tracking with Machine Learning
    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Reception 2h WH Atrium

      WH Atrium

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Evening reception

    • 9:00 AM 10:35 AM
      DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Sequential/Recursive Learning
      • 9:00 AM
        Review talk on Sequential/Recursive Learning 45m
        Speaker: Kyunghyun Cho (New York University)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Jet b-tagging with RNNs 25m
        Speaker: Dan Guest
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Topology classifier with LSTM 25m
        Speakers: Jean-Roch Vlimant (Caltech), Dr Jean-Roch vlimant (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 10:55 AM
      Coffe Break 20m
    • 10:55 AM 11:25 AM
      Use of advanced ML techniques in operations and data analysis at LHCb 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Michael Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati)
      Slides
    • 11:25 AM 12:00 PM
      Uncertainty quantification for machine learning 35m
      Speaker: Stefan Wager (Columbia University)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:35 PM
      The blackness of the ML box 35m
      Speakers: Matthew Krafczyk, Victoria Stodden
      animation
      Slides
    • 12:35 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 55m
    • 1:30 PM 3:40 PM
      DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Anomaly/Outlier Detection
      • 1:30 PM
        Review on Anomaly/Outlier detection 35m
        Speaker: Cecile Germain (Université Paris-Sud)
        Slides
      • 2:05 PM
        Monitoring the LHC magnets 23m
        Speaker: Maciej Wielgosz (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków)
        Slides
      • 2:28 PM
        Good Data Certification at the LHC 23m
        Speaker: Fedor Ratnikov
        Slides
      • 2:51 PM
        Machine learning to control an X-ray laser 23m
        Speaker: Daniel Ratner (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:14 PM
        Online DQM with Machine Learning 23m
        Speaker: Pol Adrian (Université Paris-Sud and CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Transfer to Wilson Hall 20m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      FNAL Colloquium 1h
      Speaker: Zadeh Reza (Stanford & Matroid)
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Roundtable on uncertainty in machine learning 1h Directors’ Conference Room on 2E

      Directors’ Conference Room on 2E

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

    • 9:00 AM 10:35 AM
      DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Adversarial Networks I
      • 9:00 AM
        Review of Adversarial Networks 45m
        Speaker: Prasanna Balaprakash
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        GANs for Jets 25m
        Speakers: Ms Michela Paganini (Yale), Michela Paganini (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        GANs for simulation 25m
        Speaker: Sofia Vallecorsa (Gangneung-Wonju National University, Korea & CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 11:00 AM 11:50 AM
      DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Adversarial Networks II
      • 11:00 AM
        Systematics mitigation 25m
        Speaker: Gilles Louppe (New York University)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Training neural networks on data 25m
        Speakers: Mr Francesco Rubbo (Università degli Studi di Torino), Francesco Rubbo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 11:50 AM 12:20 PM
      Recursive jets 30m
      Speaker: Kyle Cranmer (NYU)
      Slides
    • 12:20 PM 1:25 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 5m
    • 1:25 PM 2:05 PM
      The power of DRL and Latest Advancements in Learning Systems 40m
      Speaker: Rocky Duan
      Slides
    • 2:05 PM 2:45 PM
      Programming Neuromorphic Computing Systems 40m
      Speaker: Catherine Schuman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 2:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Hands-on session I: Imaging Detector datasets
    • 2:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Hands-on session II: Jets
    • 2:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Hands-on session III: Tracking with Machine Learning
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Hands-on session I: Imaging Detector datasets
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Hands-on session II: Jets
      • 4:30 PM
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Hands-on session III: Tracking with Machine Learning
    • 9:00 AM 10:25 AM
      DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Computing Infrastructure I
      • 9:00 AM
        Infrastructure for Large Scale HEP data analysis 25m
        Speaker: Matteo Cremonesi (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        A path toward HEP data analysis using high performance computing 25m
        Speaker: Saba Sehrish (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Large-scale network training with MPI 25m
        Speaker: Dustin Anderson (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 10:25 AM 10:55 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:55 AM 11:50 AM
      DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Computing Infrastructure II
      • 10:55 AM
        Data plumbing: moving data across frameworks 25m
        Speaker: Dr Jim Pivarski (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        CERN OpenLab: Machine Learning, HEP, and Industry 25m
        Speaker: Maria Girone (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:50 AM 12:35 PM
      The Berkeley Institute for Data Science 45m
      Speaker: Peter Nugent
      Slides
    • 12:35 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 55m
    • 1:30 PM 2:05 PM
      Large scale Bayesian computations 35m
      Speaker: Michael Betancourt (Columbia University)
      Slides
    • 2:05 PM 2:40 PM
      AI/Deep Learning applications in Industry 35m
      Speaker: Kathy Copic
      Slides
    • 2:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Hands-on session I: Imaging Detector datasets
    • 2:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Hands-on session II: Jets
    • 2:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Hands-on session III: Tracking with Machine Learning
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Hands-on session I: Imaging Detector datasets
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Hands-on session II: Jets
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Hands-on session III: Tracking with Machine Learning