DS@HEP 2017

US/Central
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Alexander Himmel (FNAL), Amir Farbin, Cecile Germain, Jean-Roch Vlimant (Caltech), Jim (co-chair) Kowalkowski (Fermilab), Maria (ex officio) Spiropulu (Caltech), Maurizio (co-chair) Pierini (CERN), Michael Kagan (SLAC), Micheal Williams (MIT), Mikael Kuusela (University of Chicago), Yisong Yue (Caltech)
Description
DSHEP@FNAL is the third in a series of workshops dedicated to Data Science in High Energy Physics.  The workshop brings together computer scientists, data scientists, and physicists to explore cutting edge solutions to large-scale computational problems across HEP.  We will look further into machine learning and big data solutions to problems in data analysis, pattern recognition, and model inference. Video connection information: Name: DS_HEP Description: DS@HEP vidyo conference Extension: 10638125 Join video using https://vidyoportal.cern.ch/join/UKpAEhLHAJ Phone numbers: http://information-technology.web.cern.ch/services/fe/howto/users-join-vidyo-meeting-phone
Poster
Slides
Participants
  • Adam Aurisano
  • Adam Lyon
  • Adithya Kuchibhotla
  • Adrian Pol
  • Adrian Pol
  • Alexander Radovic
  • Alexandre Sousa
  • Alexx Perloff
  • Amir Farbin
  • Andrew Whitbeck
  • Anthony Tiradani
  • Aristeidis Tsaris
  • Ashley Back
  • Auralee Edelen
  • Benjamin Hooberman
  • Benjamin Nachman
  • Brian Nord
  • Caterina Vernieri
  • Catherine Schuman
  • Cecile Germain
  • Chris Green
  • Cilicia Uzziel Perez
  • Corey Adams
  • Cristina Schlesier
  • Daniel Cherdack
  • Daniel Ratner
  • daniela bortoletto
  • David Miller
  • Devin Taylor
  • Dustin Anderson
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • Erica Smith
  • Erika Catano Mur
  • Evan Niner
  • Fedor Ratnikov
  • Fernanda Psihas
  • Francesco Rubbo
  • Frank Golf
  • Gabriel Perdue
  • Gilles Louppe
  • Giuseppe Cerati
  • Heng-Ye Liao
  • Hongxuan Liu
  • Ian Fisk
  • Ilija Vukotic
  • IRVING DANIEL SANDOVAL
  • Jake Anderson
  • Jamal Rorie
  • james simone
  • James Stapleton
  • Jason St. John
  • Javier Duarte
  • Jean-Roch Vlimant
  • Jenny Holzbauer
  • Jessica Esquivel
  • Jim Kowalkowski
  • Jim Pivarski
  • Joakim Olsson
  • Joseph Lykken
  • Josh Bendavid
  • Julie Hogan
  • Justas Balcas
  • Justin Vasel
  • Kai Yi
  • Katherine Woodruff
  • KAZUHIRO TERAO
  • Kenichi Hatakeyama
  • Kenneth Herner
  • Kevin Pedro
  • Kyle Cranmer
  • Kyunghyun Cho
  • Leo Michelotti
  • Lindsey Gray
  • Lisa Goodenough
  • Lothar Bauerdick
  • Louis Antonelli
  • Louise Heelan
  • Maciej Wielgosz
  • Marc Paterno
  • Marc Weinberg
  • Maria Girone
  • Maria Spiropulu
  • Markus Stoye
  • Matt Zhang
  • Matteo Cremonesi
  • Maurizio Pierini
  • Michael Andrews
  • Michael Betancourt
  • Michael Kagan
  • Michael Kirby
  • Michael Sokoloff
  • Michela Paganini
  • Mikael Kuusela
  • Miranda Champion
  • Nam Tran
  • Nathaniel Odell
  • Nathaniel Pastika
  • Nick Amin
  • OTMAN CHARAF
  • Paolo Calafiura
  • Parag Mhashilkar
  • Peter Nugent
  • Petr Bour
  • Pietro Perona
  • Prasanna Balaprakash
  • Pushpalatha Bhat
  • Qiming Lu
  • Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli
  • Ranjan Dharmapalan
  • Reza Zadeh
  • Richie Jacobovits
  • Robert Gardner
  • Robert Illingworth
  • Ryan Murphy
  • Ryan Reece
  • Saba Sehrish
  • Scarlet Norberg
  • Sean-Jiun Wang
  • Sergei Gleyzer
  • Sezen Sekmen
  • Shiqi Yu
  • Sofia Vallecorsa
  • Soo Ryu
  • Stefan Wager
  • Stephen Mrenna
  • Steven Farrell
  • Sudeshna Ganguly
  • Sudhir Malik
  • Taylor Childers
  • Thomas Junk
  • Valdas Rapsevicius
  • Victoria Stodden
  • Viktor Khristenko
  • Wesley Gohn
  • Will Turner
  • William Foreman
  • William M. Briggs
  • Wouter Van De Pontseele
  • Xuan Chen
  • Yan Duan
  • Zhenbin Wu
    • Welcome
      • 1
        Welcome to Fermilab
        Speaker: Dr Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2
        Introduction to the workshop
        Speaker: Prof. Maria Spiropulu (Caltech)
        Slides
    • DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Computer vision I
      • 3
        Review talk on Computer vision
        Speaker: Pietro Perona (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffee Break
    • DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Computer vision II
      • 4
        Jet Image
        Speakers: Ben Nachman, Benjamin Nachman (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 5
        jet b-tagging with ConvNN
        Speaker: Markus Stoye
        Slides
      • 6
        Convolutional NNs for neutrino experiments
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Radovic (College of William and Mary)
        Slides
    • 7
      Necessary Changes in the Philosophy and Practice of Probability & Statistics
      Speakers: William Briggs (Cornell University), William Briggs
      Slides
    • 12:35 PM
      Lunch Break
    • DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Computer Vision III
      • 8
        Convolutional NNs for tracking
        Speaker: Farrell Steve (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 9
        Image Calorimetry: status and challenges
        Speaker: Josh Bendavid (MIT)
        Slides
    • 10
      IBM Minsky
      Speaker: Mr Ken Halbrecht (IBM reseller)
      Slides
    • Introduction to Hands-on sessions
      • 11
        Imaging detector datasets
        Speaker: Dr Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 12
        Jet dataset
        Speaker: Javier Duarte (Fermilab)
        Minutes
        Slides
      • 13
        Tracking dataset
        Speakers: Jean-Roch Vlimant, Dr Jean-Roch vlimant (California Institute of Technology)
        Minutes
        Slides
    • 4:10 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Hands-on session I: Imaging Detector datasets
    • Hands-on session II: Jets
    • Hands-on session III: Tracking with Machine Learning
    • 6:30 PM
      Reception WH Atrium

      WH Atrium

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

      Evening reception

    • DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Sequential/Recursive Learning
      • 14
        Review talk on Sequential/Recursive Learning
        Speaker: Kyunghyun Cho (New York University)
        Slides
      • 15
        Jet b-tagging with RNNs
        Speaker: Dan Guest
        Slides
      • 16
        Topology classifier with LSTM
        Speakers: Jean-Roch Vlimant (Caltech), Dr Jean-Roch vlimant (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM
      Coffe Break
    • 17
      Use of advanced ML techniques in operations and data analysis at LHCb
      Speaker: Prof. Michael Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati)
      Slides
    • 18
      Uncertainty quantification for machine learning
      Speaker: Stefan Wager (Columbia University)
      Slides
    • 19
      The blackness of the ML box
      Speakers: Matthew Krafczyk, Victoria Stodden
      animation
      Slides
    • 12:35 PM
      Lunch Break
    • DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Anomaly/Outlier Detection
      • 20
        Review on Anomaly/Outlier detection
        Speaker: Cecile Germain (Université Paris-Sud)
        Slides
      • 21
        Monitoring the LHC magnets
        Speaker: Maciej Wielgosz (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków)
        Slides
      • 22
        Good Data Certification at the LHC
        Speaker: Fedor Ratnikov
        Slides
      • 23
        Machine learning to control an X-ray laser
        Speaker: Daniel Ratner (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 24
        Online DQM with Machine Learning
        Speaker: Pol Adrian (Université Paris-Sud and CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM
      Transfer to Wilson Hall
    • 25
      FNAL Colloquium
      Speaker: Zadeh Reza (Stanford & Matroid)
    • 26
      Roundtable on uncertainty in machine learning Directors’ Conference Room on 2E

      Directors’ Conference Room on 2E

      Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

    • DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Adversarial Networks I
      • 27
        Review of Adversarial Networks
        Speaker: Prasanna Balaprakash
        Slides
      • 28
        GANs for Jets
        Speakers: Ms Michela Paganini (Yale), Michela Paganini (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 29
        GANs for simulation
        Speaker: Sofia Vallecorsa (Gangneung-Wonju National University, Korea & CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM
      Coffee Break
    • DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Adversarial Networks II
      • 30
        Systematics mitigation
        Speaker: Gilles Louppe (New York University)
        Slides
      • 31
        Training neural networks on data
        Speakers: Francesco Rubbo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Mr Francesco Rubbo (Università degli Studi di Torino)
        Slides
    • 32
      Recursive jets
      Speaker: Kyle Cranmer (NYU)
      Slides
    • 12:20 PM
      Lunch Break
    • 33
      The power of DRL and Latest Advancements in Learning Systems
      Speaker: Rocky Duan
      Slides
    • 34
      Programming Neuromorphic Computing Systems
      Speaker: Catherine Schuman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • Hands-on session I: Imaging Detector datasets
    • Hands-on session II: Jets
    • Hands-on session III: Tracking with Machine Learning
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Hands-on session I: Imaging Detector datasets
    • Hands-on session II: Jets
      • 4:30 PM
        Coffee Break
    • Hands-on session III: Tracking with Machine Learning
    • DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Computing Infrastructure I
      • 35
        Infrastructure for Large Scale HEP data analysis
        Speaker: Matteo Cremonesi (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 36
        A path toward HEP data analysis using high performance computing
        Speaker: Saba Sehrish (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 37
        Large-scale network training with MPI
        Speaker: Dustin Anderson (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 10:25 AM
      Coffee Break
    • DS Techniques and HEP Applications: Computing Infrastructure II
      • 38
        Data plumbing: moving data across frameworks
        Speaker: Dr Jim Pivarski (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 39
        CERN OpenLab: Machine Learning, HEP, and Industry
        Speaker: Maria Girone (CERN)
        Slides
    • 40
      The Berkeley Institute for Data Science
      Speaker: Peter Nugent
      Slides
    • 12:35 PM
      Lunch Break
    • 41
      Large scale Bayesian computations
      Speaker: Michael Betancourt (Columbia University)
      Slides
    • 42
      AI/Deep Learning applications in Industry
      Speaker: Kathy Copic
      Slides
    • Hands-on session I: Imaging Detector datasets
    • Hands-on session II: Jets
    • Hands-on session III: Tracking with Machine Learning
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Hands-on session I: Imaging Detector datasets
    • Hands-on session II: Jets
    • Hands-on session III: Tracking with Machine Learning