Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be rebooted on Tuesday, June 21st, at 5:30 pm Central Time. The downtime will be just few minutes. Thank you.

LARP CM18/HiLumi LHC Meeting

US/Central
Fermilab

Fermilab

Batavia, IL 60510
Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
Description
18th LARP collaboration meeting, hosted by FNAL. This meeting is being jointly organized with the HiLumi LHC design study collaboration.
Participants
  • Alan Fisher
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Androula Alekou
  • Arno Godeke
  • Arup Ghosh
  • Aurelio (Ray) Hafalia, Jr.
  • Bruce STRAUSS
  • Claudio Rivetta
  • Daniel Dietderich
  • Emanuela Barzi
  • Eric Prebys
  • Fred Nobrega
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Guram Chlachidze
  • Helene FELICE
  • Howard Matis
  • Igor Rakhno
  • Jean Delayen
  • Jesse SCHMALZLE
  • ji qiang
  • Jim Kerby
  • John Cesaratto
  • John Fox
  • joseph rasson
  • Julius Nfor
  • Lidia Rossi
  • LUCA BOTTURA
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Margie Bruce
  • Maxim MARCHEVSKY
  • Miao Yu
  • michael anerella
  • Michael Lamm
  • Michael Tartaglia
  • Nan Phinney
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Paolo Fessia
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Qiong Wu
  • Ralph Pasquinelli
  • Rama Calaga
  • Rob van Weelderen
  • Rodger bossert
  • Sandor Feher
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • Simon White
  • Stefan Paret
  • Stephane Fartoukh
  • Steve Gourlay
  • Steve Krave
  • Stuart Henderson
  • Subashini De Silva
  • Tanaji Sen
  • Themistoklis Mastorides
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • valentina previtali
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Wolfgang HOFLE
  • Xiaorong WANG
  • Yunhai Cai
  • Zenghai Li
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Opening Plenaries Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome and Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Status of HL-LHC Design Study 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        HiLumi-LHC Optics 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        HiLumi-LHC Magnets 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 15m Outside Curia II

      Outside Curia II

      Fermilab

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Toohig I Curia II (Wilson Hall, 2SW)

      Curia II (Wilson Hall, 2SW)

      Fermilab

      • 11:00 AM
        Toohig Presentation 1+Q&A 30m
        Speaker: Dr Etienne Rochepault
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Toohig Presentation 2+Q&A 30m
        Speaker: Dr Silvia Verdu Andres
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 4:10 PM
      HQ Test Results Theory Conference Room (Wilson Hall 3, NW) (Universe)

      Theory Conference Room (Wilson Hall 3, NW)

      Universe

      Convener: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
      • 1:30 PM
        HQ01e-2 test results 30m
        Speaker: Hugo Bajas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        HQM04 Test Results 30m
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Magnetic Measurement Results 30m
        Speaker: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        HQ/HQM Test Summary 30m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Discussion 40m
    • 1:30 PM 4:10 PM
      SPS Feedback/Ecloud/TCMI 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      Fermilab

      • 1:30 PM
        SPS Transverse Wideband Feedback Plans Under the LIU project 20m
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Hoefle (CERN)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        SPS Kicker Study 20m
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Fabio Marcellini (LNF, INFN)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        SPS Kicker Study 20m
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Dr Stefano De Santis (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        SPS Kicker Study 20m
        Speaker: John Cesaratto (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Ecloud/feedback Simulation Results and Implications 25m
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Dr Kevin Li (CERN)
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:15 PM
        Ecloud MD Studies Results & Analysis 25m
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        movie1
        movie2
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        SPS/LHC Ecloud Feedback Overview 25m
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        movie
        Slides
    • 4:10 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 20m Outside 1 North

      Outside 1 North

      Fermilab

    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Toohig II Hornet's Next (Wilson Hall, 8th Floor North Crossover)

      Hornet's Next (Wilson Hall, 8th Floor North Crossover)

      Fermilab

      • 4:30 PM
        Toohig Presentation 3+Q&A 30m
        Speaker: Ms Androula Alekou (PhD Student)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Toohig Presentation 4+Q&A 30m
        Speaker: Jeremiah Holzbauer (ANL)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Hi-Lumi WP3 Status and Plans Black Hole (Wilson Hall 2, NW)

      Black Hole (Wilson Hall 2, NW)

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        NbTi IR Quadrupole Development 25m
        Speaker: Glyn Kirby (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Q4 Development 25m
        Speaker: Michel Segreti (CEA)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        D2 Development 20m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Wanderer (Brookhaven Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee break (Outside 1 North) 20m
      • 10:30 AM
        D1 Development 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        Cooling Requirements and Implementation Strategy 25m
        Speaker: Dr Rob van Weelderen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Large Aperture IR Quadrupole Development 25m
        Speaker: Mr Paolo Fessia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Instrumentation 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      Fermilab

      • 9:00 AM
        LLRF Upgrade to the SPS 25m
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Mastorides Themis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        LLRF Modeling for LHC 20m
        The material in this presentation may be combined with that of Themis Mastoridis.
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Space Charge Simulations for LHC Injector Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: ji qiang (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee (Outside 1 North) 15m
      • 10:25 AM
        SLM Status & Possible Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alan Fisher (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Beam-beam experiments at RHIC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Simon White (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Luminosity Monitor 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Fluka Modeling of the Interaction Region 20m
        Speaker: Dr Howard Matis (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:40 PM
      Accelerator Physics and Magnet Constraints 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      Fermilab

      • 2:00 PM
        Single Particle Tracking (HL-LHC) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Energy Deposition Simulations in IRs (HL-LHC) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Beam-beam simulations 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:40 PM
      Conductor for the HL-LHC IR Quadrupoles Black Hole (Wilson Hall 2, NW) (Universe)

      Black Hole (Wilson Hall 2, NW)

      Universe

      Convener: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 1:30 PM
        LARP Procurement Experience, Inventory and Usage Plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Nb3Sn Conductor Development by CERN/EU 30m
        Speaker: Luca Bottura (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Nb3Sn Conductor Development by DOE/HEP 30m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Discussion: Conductor Development Strategy for IR Quad Production 40m
    • 3:40 PM 3:55 PM
      Coffee 15m Outside 1 North

      Outside 1 North

      Fermilab

    • 3:55 PM 6:00 PM
      Collimation 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
      • 3:55 PM
        Collimation Upgrade Plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Redaelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        UA9 Results, Status & Plans, both in the SPS and LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr valentina previtali (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Hollow Electron Beam Lens 30m
        Speaker: Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Simulations of Transverse Beam Diffusion in the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Dr valentina previtali (CERN)
        gif
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      WG1 - Conductor development, testing standards, qualification plans 1 East

      1 East

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Arno Godeke (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      WG1 Summary
      • 4:00 PM
        Wire testing: requirements, standards, LARP/CERN experience 20m
        Speaker: Dr Arno Godeke (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Wire designs: status and prospects 40m
      • 5:00 PM
        Cable insulation and parts coatings 30m
      • 5:30 PM
        Rad-hard epoxies 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      WG2 - Test results and future plans Fish Tank (Wilson Hall 13 crossover)

      Fish Tank (Wilson Hall 13 crossover)

      Fermilab

      Convener: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
      WG2 Summary
      • 4:00 PM
        Analysis of HQ magnetic measurements 1h
        Speaker: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Magnetic measurement validation and plans for future tests 30m
      • 5:30 PM
        Quench Protection studies: HQ/HQM results and next steps 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      WG3 - Magnet Design and Fabrication - HQ, LHQ and Prototype Quarium (Wilson Hall 8 SW)

      Quarium (Wilson Hall 8 SW)

      Fermilab

      Convener: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
      WG3 Summary
      • 4:00 PM
        Optimization of coil and structure design to address cooling requirements 1h Quarium (Wilson Hall 8 SW)

        Quarium (Wilson Hall 8 SW)

        Fermilab

        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Insulation, coatings and rad-hard epoxy (with materials WG) 1h Fish Tank (WH13 Cross-over)

        Fish Tank (WH13 Cross-over)

    • 8:30 AM 12:05 PM
      Crab Cavities Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Fermilab

      • 8:30 AM
        Development of the ODU/SLAC Compact Cavity Design 50m
        Speakers: Prof. Jean Delayen (Old Dominion University), Subashini De Silva (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        UK Cavity Prototype Status and Testing Plans 25m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        BNL 1/4 Wave Cavity Status 25m
        Speaker: Dr Qiong Wu (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee (Outside Curia II) 15m
      • 10:25 AM
        Cavities 25m
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Beam-beam and Noise Simulations with Crabs 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Paret (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Brief summary and future plans 25m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Long Quadrupoles and IR Quad Prototype Wilson Hall 3, NE

      Wilson Hall 3, NE

      Fermilab

      Convener: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 9:00 AM
        LHQ Goals and Schedule 20m
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Cable Fabrication Experience and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Cable insulation for LHQ and IR Quad Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee break (outside Curia II) 15m
      • 10:15 AM
        LHQ coil design and features 20m
        Speaker: Mr Miao Yu (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Summary of LQ mechanical performance 20m
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        LHQ Structure 20m
        Speaker: Mr Aurelio (Ray) Hafalia, Jr. (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Quench Protection of Long Magnets 20m
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Discussion 25m
    • 12:05 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Closing Plenaries Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Fermilab

      • 1:30 PM
        View from the DOE 15m
        Speaker: Dr Bruce STRAUSS (US DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY)
      • 1:45 PM
        Magnet Summary and Highlights 20m
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 2:05 PM
        Accelerator Summary and Highlights 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Long Term Planning 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Discussion 15m