Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be rebooted on Tuesday, June 21st, at 5:30 pm Central Time. The downtime will be just few minutes. Thank you.

LARP CM18/HiLumi LHC Meeting

US/Central
Fermilab

Fermilab

Batavia, IL 60510
Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
Description
18th LARP collaboration meeting, hosted by FNAL. This meeting is being jointly organized with the HiLumi LHC design study collaboration.
Participants
  • Alan Fisher
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Androula Alekou
  • Arno Godeke
  • Arup Ghosh
  • Aurelio (Ray) Hafalia, Jr.
  • Bruce STRAUSS
  • Claudio Rivetta
  • Daniel Dietderich
  • Emanuela Barzi
  • Eric Prebys
  • Fred Nobrega
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Guram Chlachidze
  • Helene FELICE
  • Howard Matis
  • Igor Rakhno
  • Jean Delayen
  • Jesse SCHMALZLE
  • ji qiang
  • Jim Kerby
  • John Cesaratto
  • John Fox
  • joseph rasson
  • Julius Nfor
  • Lidia Rossi
  • LUCA BOTTURA
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Margie Bruce
  • Maxim MARCHEVSKY
  • Miao Yu
  • michael anerella
  • Michael Lamm
  • Michael Tartaglia
  • Nan Phinney
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Paolo Fessia
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Qiong Wu
  • Ralph Pasquinelli
  • Rama Calaga
  • Rob van Weelderen
  • Rodger bossert
  • Sandor Feher
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • Simon White
  • Stefan Paret
  • Stephane Fartoukh
  • Steve Gourlay
  • Steve Krave
  • Stuart Henderson
  • Subashini De Silva
  • Tanaji Sen
  • Themistoklis Mastorides
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • valentina previtali
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Wolfgang HOFLE
  • Xiaorong WANG
  • Yunhai Cai
  • Zenghai Li
    • Opening Plenaries Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
      • 1
        Welcome and Introduction
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2
        Status of HL-LHC Design Study
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3
        HiLumi-LHC Optics
        Speaker: Dr Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4
        HiLumi-LHC Magnets
        Speaker: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5
        Discussion
    • 10:45 AM
      Coffee Outside Curia II

      Outside Curia II

      Fermilab

    • Toohig I Curia II (Wilson Hall, 2SW)

      Curia II (Wilson Hall, 2SW)

      Fermilab

      • 6
        Toohig Presentation 1+Q&A
        Speaker: Dr Etienne Rochepault
        Slides
      • 7
        Toohig Presentation 2+Q&A
        Speaker: Dr Silvia Verdu Andres
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • HQ Test Results Theory Conference Room (Wilson Hall 3, NW) (Universe)

      Theory Conference Room (Wilson Hall 3, NW)

      Universe

      Convener: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
      • 8
        HQ01e-2 test results
        Speaker: Hugo Bajas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9
        HQM04 Test Results
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 10
        Magnetic Measurement Results
        Speaker: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11
        HQ/HQM Test Summary
        Speaker: Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12
        Discussion
    • SPS Feedback/Ecloud/TCMI 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      Fermilab

      • 13
        SPS Transverse Wideband Feedback Plans Under the LIU project
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Hoefle (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14
        SPS Kicker Study
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Fabio Marcellini (LNF, INFN)
        Slides
      • 15
        SPS Kicker Study
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Dr Stefano De Santis (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 16
        SPS Kicker Study
        Speaker: John Cesaratto (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17
        Ecloud/feedback Simulation Results and Implications
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Dr Kevin Li (CERN)
        Slides
        Video
      • 18
        Ecloud MD Studies Results & Analysis
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        movie1
        movie2
        Slides
      • 19
        SPS/LHC Ecloud Feedback Overview
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        movie
        Slides
    • 4:10 PM
      Coffee Outside 1 North

      Outside 1 North

      Fermilab

    • Toohig II Hornet's Next (Wilson Hall, 8th Floor North Crossover)

      Hornet's Next (Wilson Hall, 8th Floor North Crossover)

      Fermilab

      • 20
        Toohig Presentation 3+Q&A
        Speaker: Ms Androula Alekou (PhD Student)
        Slides
      • 21
        Toohig Presentation 4+Q&A
        Speaker: Jeremiah Holzbauer (ANL)
        Slides
    • Hi-Lumi WP3 Status and Plans Black Hole (Wilson Hall 2, NW)

      Black Hole (Wilson Hall 2, NW)

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
      • 22
        NbTi IR Quadrupole Development
        Speaker: Glyn Kirby (CERN)
        Slides
      • 23
        Q4 Development
        Speaker: Michel Segreti (CEA)
        Slides
      • 24
        D2 Development
        Speaker: Dr Peter Wanderer (Brookhaven Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee break (Outside 1 North)
      • 25
        D1 Development
        Speaker: Dr Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 26
        Cooling Requirements and Implementation Strategy
        Speaker: Dr Rob van Weelderen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 27
        Large Aperture IR Quadrupole Development
        Speaker: Mr Paolo Fessia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 28
        Discussion
    • Instrumentation 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      Fermilab

      • 29
        LLRF Upgrade to the SPS
        WEBEX
        Speaker: Mastorides Themis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 30
        LLRF Modeling for LHC
        The material in this presentation may be combined with that of Themis Mastoridis.
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 31
        Space Charge Simulations for LHC Injector Upgrades
        Speaker: ji qiang (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee (Outside 1 North)
      • 32
        SLM Status & Possible Upgrades
        Speaker: Dr Alan Fisher (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 33
        Beam-beam experiments at RHIC
        Speaker: Dr Simon White (BNL)
        Slides
      • 34
        Luminosity Monitor
        Speaker: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 35
        Fluka Modeling of the Interaction Region
        Speaker: Dr Howard Matis (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Accelerator Physics and Magnet Constraints 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      Fermilab

      • 36
        Single Particle Tracking (HL-LHC)
        Speaker: Dr Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 37
        Energy Deposition Simulations in IRs (HL-LHC)
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 38
        Beam-beam simulations
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • Conductor for the HL-LHC IR Quadrupoles Black Hole (Wilson Hall 2, NW) (Universe)

      Black Hole (Wilson Hall 2, NW)

      Universe

      Convener: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 39
        LARP Procurement Experience, Inventory and Usage Plans
        Speaker: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 40
        Nb3Sn Conductor Development by CERN/EU
        Speaker: Luca Bottura (CERN)
        Slides
      • 41
        Nb3Sn Conductor Development by DOE/HEP
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 42
        Discussion: Conductor Development Strategy for IR Quad Production
    • 3:40 PM
      Coffee Outside 1 North

      Outside 1 North

      Fermilab

    • Collimation 1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      1 North (Wilson Hall First Floor)

      Fermilab

      Batavia, IL 60510
      • 43
        Collimation Upgrade Plans
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Redaelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 44
        UA9 Results, Status & Plans, both in the SPS and LHC
        Speaker: Dr valentina previtali (CERN)
        Slides
      • 45
        Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 46
        Hollow Electron Beam Lens
        Speaker: Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 47
        Simulations of Transverse Beam Diffusion in the Tevatron
        Speaker: Dr valentina previtali (CERN)
        gif
        Slides
    • WG1 - Conductor development, testing standards, qualification plans 1 East

      1 East

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Arno Godeke (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      WG1 Summary
      • 48
        Wire testing: requirements, standards, LARP/CERN experience
        Speaker: Dr Arno Godeke (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 49
        Wire designs: status and prospects
      • 50
        Cable insulation and parts coatings
      • 51
        Rad-hard epoxies
    • WG2 - Test results and future plans Fish Tank (Wilson Hall 13 crossover)

      Fish Tank (Wilson Hall 13 crossover)

      Fermilab

      Convener: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
      WG2 Summary
      • 52
        Analysis of HQ magnetic measurements
        Speaker: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 53
        Magnetic measurement validation and plans for future tests
      • 54
        Quench Protection studies: HQ/HQM results and next steps
    • WG3 - Magnet Design and Fabrication - HQ, LHQ and Prototype Quarium (Wilson Hall 8 SW)

      Quarium (Wilson Hall 8 SW)

      Fermilab

      Convener: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
      WG3 Summary
      • 55
        Optimization of coil and structure design to address cooling requirements Quarium (Wilson Hall 8 SW)

        Quarium (Wilson Hall 8 SW)

        Fermilab

        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 56
        Insulation, coatings and rad-hard epoxy (with materials WG) Fish Tank (WH13 Cross-over)

        Fish Tank (WH13 Cross-over)

    • Crab Cavities Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Fermilab

      • 57
        Development of the ODU/SLAC Compact Cavity Design
        Speakers: Prof. Jean Delayen (Old Dominion University), Subashini De Silva (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 58
        UK Cavity Prototype Status and Testing Plans
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
      • 59
        BNL 1/4 Wave Cavity Status
        Speaker: Dr Qiong Wu (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee (Outside Curia II)
      • 60
        Cavities
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 61
        Beam-beam and Noise Simulations with Crabs
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Paret (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 62
        Brief summary and future plans
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
    • Long Quadrupoles and IR Quad Prototype Wilson Hall 3, NE

      Wilson Hall 3, NE

      Fermilab

      Convener: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 63
        LHQ Goals and Schedule
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 64
        Cable Fabrication Experience and Plans
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 65
        Cable insulation for LHQ and IR Quad Prototype
        Speaker: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee break (outside Curia II)
      • 66
        LHQ coil design and features
        Speaker: Mr Miao Yu (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 67
        Summary of LQ mechanical performance
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 68
        LHQ Structure
        Speaker: Mr Aurelio (Ray) Hafalia, Jr. (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 69
        Quench Protection of Long Magnets
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 70
        Discussion
    • 12:05 PM
      Lunch
    • Closing Plenaries Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Curia II (Wilson Hall 2, SW)

      Fermilab

      • 71
        View from the DOE
        Speaker: Dr Bruce STRAUSS (US DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY)
      • 72
        Magnet Summary and Highlights
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 73
        Accelerator Summary and Highlights
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 74
        Long Term Planning
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 75
        Discussion