45th Annual Fermilab Users Meeting

chaired by Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
Description
The annual gathering of the Fermilab Users Organization will be held on June 12-13, 2012. This meeting is an opportunity for discussion of new physics results from the laboratory's experimental program, future initiatives at the lab, and thoughtful presentations from leaders of the scientific policy community. The meeting will also feature selected talks from outstanding young physicists. Topics to be covered at the Users Meeting include:
Collider Physics * Astro-Particle Physics * Neutrino Physics * Future Plans
The Public Lecture will be given by Nobel Laureate David Gross on June 12. Tickets are available through the Fermilab Arts and Lecture Series.
Please register separately for the Tevatron Impact Symposium on June 11 celebrating the contributions of the Tevatron program to science, technology, and society.
Support paulini@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Tuesday, June 12, 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:25 One
      Convener: Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston)
      • 09:00 UEC Introduction 5'
        Speaker: Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 GSA Introduction 10'
        Speaker: Joseph Zennamo (SUNY Buffalo)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Tevatron Higgs 25'
        Speaker: Michael Kirby (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Higgs Searches at the LHC 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Jake Anderson (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Q&A with CERN DG 20'
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
    • 10:25 - 10:45 COFFEE BREAK ( Enjoy! )
    • 10:45 - 12:45 Two
      Convener: Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
      • 10:45 New Physics at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 Tevatron QCD & EWK 25'
        Speaker: Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Tevatron Top & Flavor 25'
        Speaker: Aran Garcia-Bellido (University of Rochester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Recent Results from ATLAS 25'
        Speaker: Kyle Cranmer (NYU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Recent Results from CMS 25'
        Speaker: Tulika Bose (Boston University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:00 LUNCH ( Enjoy! )
    • 14:00 - 15:20 Three
      Convener: Gregory Pawloski (University of Minnesota)
      • 14:00 The Current State of Neutrino Theory 20'
        Speaker: Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 MINOS 20'
        Speaker: Jeffrey Nelson (William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 MINERvA 20'
        Speaker: Steve Manly (University of Rochester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Recent Accelerator Performance 20'
        Speaker: Phil Adamson (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:20 - 15:40 COFFEE BREAK ( Enjoy! )
    • 15:40 - 17:35 Four
      Convener: Manfred Paulini (Carnegie Mellon University)
      • 15:40 Town Hall Meeting 20'
        Speakers: Manfred Paulini (Carnegie Mellon University), Ryuji Yamada (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Education Office 15'
        Speaker: Marjorie Bardeen (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 HEP in Japan 20'
        Speaker: Masa Yamauchi (KEK)
      • 16:35 Muon Accelerator Program 20'
        Speaker: Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:55 FNAL Test Beam Program 20'
        Speaker: Aria Soha (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Advanced Superconducting Test Accelerator 20'
        Speaker: Mike Church (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:45 - 19:45 Poster Session and Banquet
      Location: Wilson Hall Atrium
      • 17:45 Link to GSA Poster Session 2h0'
        Material: Poster link
    • 20:00 - 21:00 Public Lecture with David Gross
    • 21:00 - 23:00 Festa Italiana ( Kuhn Barn )
  • Wednesday, June 13, 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:20 Five
      Convener: Dick Gustafson (University of Michigan)
      • 09:00 SciBooNE/MiniBooNE 20'
        Speaker: Zarko Pavlovic (Los Alamos National Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 MicroBooNE 20'
        Speaker: Jennifer Raaf (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:40 NOvA 20'
        Speaker: Mayly Sanchez (Iowa State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 LBNE 20'
        Speaker: Robert Wilson (Colorado State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:20 - 10:40 COFFEE BREAK ( Enjoy! )
    • 10:40 - 12:20 Six
      Convener: Ryan Patterson (Caltech)
      • 10:40 Project X Status/Summer Study 20'
        Speaker: Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:00 mu2e 20'
        Speaker: Emma Barnes (Boston University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 g-2 20'
        Speaker: Mary Convery (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 ORKA 20'
        Speaker: Elizabeth Worcester (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:00 SeaQuest 20'
        Speaker: Josh Rubin (Argonne National Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:20 - 13:35 LUNCH ( Enjoy! )
    • 13:35 - 15:10 Seven
      Convener: Bob Zwaska (Fermilab)
      • 13:35 Dark Energy Survey/LSST 20'
        Speaker: Jiangang Hao (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 13:55 CDMS/Other Dark Matter 20'
        Speaker: Ben Loer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:15 URA Visiting Scholars 5'
        Speaker: Dr. Marta Cehelsky (URA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 URA Tollestrup Award 5'
        Speakers: Steve Beering (URA), Alvin Tollestrup (FNAL)
      • 14:25 Precision Measurement of the W Boson Mass at CDF 20'
        Speaker: Bodhitha Jayatilaka (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 URA Thesis Award 5'
        Speaker: Steve Beering (URA)
      • 14:50 Antineutrino Oscillations in the Atmospheric Sector 20'
        Speaker: Alexander Himmel (Duke University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:10 - 15:25 COFFEE BREAK ( Enjoy! )
    • 15:25 - 17:40 Eight
      Convener: Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston)
      • 15:25 Report from the UEC 20'
        Speaker: Todd Adams (Florida State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 DPF Report 20'
        Speaker: Pierre Ramond (University of Florida)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:05 Intensity Frontier Report 20'
        Speaker: Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:25 Report from NSF 20'
        Speaker: Saul Gonzalez (NSF)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:45 Report from DOE 20'
        Speaker: Jim Siegrist (DOE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:05 News from the Directorate 30'
        Speaker: Pier Oddone (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:35 Adjourn 5'