Information on precautionary site access restrictions to Fermilab's Batavia site in response to coronavirus/COVID-19
We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/
For public events you may use either https://library.fnal.gov/indico-search/ or your browser's search engine: "your search string" site:indico.fnal.gov

Joint LARP CM20/HiLumi Meeting

US/Central
Napa Valley, CA

Napa Valley, CA

Description
Spring joint LARP/HiLumi-LHC Collaboration Meeting.  This meeting will focus on status and plans for the LARP and HiLumi-LHC projects.  This meeting will particularly emphasize the development of a formal project to produce US deliverables for the LHC luminisoty upgrade. 
Participants
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Alexey Burov
  • Arno Godeke
  • Arup Ghosh
  • Binping Xiao
  • Bruce STRAUSS
  • Claudio Rivetta
  • Daniel Cheng
  • Daniel Dietderich
  • Emanuela Barzi
  • Eric Colby
  • Eric Prebys
  • Erk JENSEN
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Franck Borgnolutti
  • Fred Nobrega
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Helene FELICE
  • HyeKyoung Park
  • Ian Pong
  • Igor Tropin
  • ILKYOUNG SHIN
  • Jean Delayen
  • Jesse SCHMALZLE
  • ji qiang
  • John Byrd
  • John Cesaratto
  • John Dusatko
  • John Fox
  • Joseph Calvey
  • Kristin Pollock
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Marc Buehler
  • Marc Kaducak
  • Mariusz Juchno
  • Maxim MARCHEVSKY
  • Miao Yu
  • michael anerella
  • Miguel Furman
  • Min-Huey Wang
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Ozhan Turgut
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Qiong Wu
  • Rama Calaga
  • Ramesh Gupta
  • Reiner Denz
  • Rob van Weelderen
  • Rocio Olave
  • Rodger Bossert
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • Simon White
  • Soren Prestemon
  • Stefan Paret
  • Stefano De Santis
  • Stefano Redaelli Redaelli
  • Stephane Fartoukh
  • Stephen Gourlay
  • Steve Krave
  • Stuart Henderson
  • Subashini De Silva
  • Susana Izquierdo Bermudez
  • Tanaji Sen
  • Tatsushi NAKAMOTO
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Tiina Salmi
  • Tom Nicol
  • Tom Peterson
  • valentina previtali
  • Wolfgang HOFLE
  • Wolfram Fischer
  • Xiaorong WANG
  • xu chen
  • Zenghai Li
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Opening Plenary
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction and Project Overview 25m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Magnet Project 25m
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Crab Cavity Project 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee 25m
      • 10:40 AM
        Feedback Project 25m
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        HiLumi status and CERN's role in LARP project 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        LHC Performance and Shutdown Update 25m
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Beam Instrumentation LHC operational experience, developments and needs for HL-LHC 25m
        Beam-beam wire compensators, intra-bunch diagnostics, synchrotron light monitor etc.
        Speaker: Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        FLOAT 10m
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Interfaces between work packages
      Convener: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 1:30 PM
        HL-LHC overview from the AP point of view: baseline and latest emerging challenges 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        IR layout and main choices for the magnets 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        WP10: Energy Deposition and Radiation Damage in Triplet Magnets 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Presentation on RF upgrade work [higher harmonic RF, Crab Cavity field quality] 20m
        Speaker: Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Accelerator Session A
      • 4:00 PM
        General Collimation presentation with topics: e-Lens for Halo removal (no FNAL hardware and no SPS test), alternative options for Halo removal, Crystal, LHC quench test, announcement of collimation review 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Redaelli Redaelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Halo Diffusion Model &Effectiveness of Hollow Electron Beam Lens: A Sixtrack study 30m
        Speaker: Dr valentina previtali (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        RHIC electron lens status and test plans and options at BNL 30m
        Speaker: Wolfram Fischer (BNL)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:20 PM
      Magnet Systems A: Model magnet fabrication and test
      Convener: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
      • 4:00 PM
        Fabrication and test results of the 11T magnet 20m
        Speaker: Fred Nobrega (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Fabrication and test results of the HD3 magnet 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Progress on Fresca2/RMC design and fabrication 20m
        Speaker: Ferracin Paolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        HQ02 assembly and next steps 20m
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Results from mechanical model of the HQ alternate structure 20m
        Speaker: Jesse SCHMALZLE (BNL)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        HQ coil fabrication experience and plans 20m
        Speaker: Mr Franck Borgnolutti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        LHQ coil fabrication experience and plans 20m
        Speaker: Mr Miao Yu (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Manager's Reception (hotel provided) 2h
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Accelerator Session B
      • 8:30 AM
        Crab System Modeling 25m
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Crab beam beam studies 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Paret (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Proof of Principle cavity preparation and testing: DQW Cavity 25m
        Speaker: Dr Binping Xiao (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Proof of Principle cavity preparation and testing: RFD Cavity 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Jean Delayen (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee 25m
      • 10:35 AM
        Path to SPS testing - prototype design: RF Dipole 25m
        Speakers: HyeKyoung Park (Old Dominion University/Jefferson Lab), Dr Rocio Olave (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Path to SPS testing - prototype design: DQW 25m
        Speaker: Dr Qiong Wu (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Path to SPS testing - prototype design: Cryomodules 25m
        Speakers: Tom Nicol (Fermilab), Tom Peterson (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Planning (common schedule + key milestones) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Float 15m
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Magnet Systems B: QXF overview, Materials R&D
      Conveners: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 8:30 AM
        QXF plan and schedule 1h
        Speakers: Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        CERN conductor procurement and QXF cable R&D 30m
        Speaker: Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        LARP conductor procurement 30m
        Speaker: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        LARP QXF cable R&D 30m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Results of winding tests 30m
        Speakers: Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL), Mrs Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)
      • 12:00 PM
        Cable insulation development 30m
        Speakers: Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL), Ferracin Paolo (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Accelerator Session C
      • 1:30 PM
        SPS FB MD results overview 25m
        Speaker: Ozhan Turgut (SLAC, Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        Kicker Design report and Plans 25m
        Speaker: John Cesaratto (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        System Development and Upgrade plans 20m
        Speaker: Kristin Pollock (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        LHC transverse damper operational experience and upgrade plans [narrow band excitations, impact on tune and Q' measurement 25m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang HOFLE (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        LLRF models, SPS RF upgrade plans 25m
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Toohig Talk 1 30m
        Speaker: Joseph Calvey (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Toohig Talk 2 30m
        Speaker: Ilkyoung Shin (University of Connetticutt)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Toohig Talk 3 30m
        Speaker: Ms Subashini De Silva (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Magnet Systems C: QXF design and integration
      Conveners: Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 1:30 PM
        Requirements (electrical, cooling, dose, geometry) 30m
        Speakers: Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Protection systems for Nb3Sn magnets and thresholds in the LHC tunnel 30m
        Speaker: Dr Reiner Denz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        2D magnetic analysis and coil cross-section 30m
        Speaker: Mr Franck Borgnolutti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        3D magnetic analysis and coil end design 30m
        Speaker: Mrs Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Coil fabrication 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Cheng (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Coil tooling 30m
        Speakers: Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD), Mr Miao Yu (Fermilab)
      • 5:00 PM
        Support structure and mechanical analysis 30m
        Speakers: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Mr Mariusz Juchno (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Integration 30m
        Speaker: Ferracin Paolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Quench protection 30m
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Manager's Recpetion (Hotel provided) 2h
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner 2h Hotel Restaurant

      Hotel Restaurant

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Accelerator Session D
      • 9:00 AM
        Tracking studies for HL-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Min-Huey Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Update on HL-LHC beam-beam simulations 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Magnet Systems D: IR magnets (other than QXF)
      Convener: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        Cooling options for D1 and corrector package 30m
        Speaker: Dr Rob van Weelderen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Update on D1 design 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tatsushi NAKAMOTO (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Design of D2 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
      Closing Plenary
      • 11:00 AM
        LTV Report: Interplay of Collective Effects and Beam-Beam 30m
        Speaker: Mr Alexey Burov (AD/RR)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        QXF IR Quadrupole Summary 20m
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Discussion led by a provacoteur 20m
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Goodbye 5m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)