Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be unavailable due to server patching on Wed , June 19th, 7 a.m. to 7:30 a.m. Central Time

Joint LARP CM20/HiLumi Meeting

US/Central
Napa Valley, CA

Napa Valley, CA

Description
Spring joint LARP/HiLumi-LHC Collaboration Meeting.  This meeting will focus on status and plans for the LARP and HiLumi-LHC projects.  This meeting will particularly emphasize the development of a formal project to produce US deliverables for the LHC luminisoty upgrade. 
Participants
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Alexey Burov
  • Arno Godeke
  • Arup Ghosh
  • Binping Xiao
  • Bruce STRAUSS
  • Claudio Rivetta
  • Daniel Cheng
  • Daniel Dietderich
  • Emanuela Barzi
  • Eric Colby
  • Eric Prebys
  • Erk JENSEN
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Franck Borgnolutti
  • Fred Nobrega
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Helene FELICE
  • HyeKyoung Park
  • Ian Pong
  • Igor Tropin
  • ILKYOUNG SHIN
  • Jean Delayen
  • Jesse SCHMALZLE
  • ji qiang
  • John Byrd
  • John Cesaratto
  • John Dusatko
  • John Fox
  • Joseph Calvey
  • Kristin Pollock
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Marc Buehler
  • Marc Kaducak
  • Mariusz Juchno
  • Maxim MARCHEVSKY
  • Miao Yu
  • michael anerella
  • Miguel Furman
  • Min-Huey Wang
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Ozhan Turgut
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Qiong Wu
  • Rama Calaga
  • Ramesh Gupta
  • Reiner Denz
  • Rob van Weelderen
  • Rocio Olave
  • Rodger Bossert
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • Simon White
  • Soren Prestemon
  • Stefan Paret
  • Stefano De Santis
  • Stefano Redaelli Redaelli
  • Stephane Fartoukh
  • Stephen Gourlay
  • Steve Krave
  • Stuart Henderson
  • Subashini De Silva
  • Susana Izquierdo Bermudez
  • Tanaji Sen
  • Tatsushi NAKAMOTO
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Tiina Salmi
  • Tom Nicol
  • Tom Peterson
  • valentina previtali
  • Wolfgang HOFLE
  • Wolfram Fischer
  • Xiaorong WANG
  • xu chen
  • Zenghai Li
    • Opening Plenary
      • 1
        Introduction and Project Overview
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2
        Magnet Project
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3
        Crab Cavity Project
        Speaker: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee
      • 4
        Feedback Project
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 5
        HiLumi status and CERN's role in LARP project
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6
        LHC Performance and Shutdown Update
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 7
        Beam Instrumentation LHC operational experience, developments and needs for HL-LHC
        Beam-beam wire compensators, intra-bunch diagnostics, synchrotron light monitor etc.
        Speaker: Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8
        FLOAT
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Interfaces between work packages
      Convener: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 9
        HL-LHC overview from the AP point of view: baseline and latest emerging challenges
        Speaker: Dr Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10
        IR layout and main choices for the magnets
        Speaker: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11
        WP10: Energy Deposition and Radiation Damage in Triplet Magnets
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12
        Presentation on RF upgrade work [higher harmonic RF, Crab Cavity field quality]
        Speaker: Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee
    • Accelerator Session A
      • 13
        General Collimation presentation with topics: e-Lens for Halo removal (no FNAL hardware and no SPS test), alternative options for Halo removal, Crystal, LHC quench test, announcement of collimation review
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Redaelli Redaelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14
        Halo Diffusion Model &Effectiveness of Hollow Electron Beam Lens: A Sixtrack study
        Speaker: Dr valentina previtali (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15
        RHIC electron lens status and test plans and options at BNL
        Speaker: Wolfram Fischer (BNL)
        Slides
    • Magnet Systems A: Model magnet fabrication and test
      Convener: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
      • 16
        Fabrication and test results of the 11T magnet
        Speaker: Fred Nobrega (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17
        Fabrication and test results of the HD3 magnet
        Speaker: Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 18
        Progress on Fresca2/RMC design and fabrication
        Speaker: Ferracin Paolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 19
        HQ02 assembly and next steps
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 20
        Results from mechanical model of the HQ alternate structure
        Speaker: Jesse SCHMALZLE (BNL)
        Slides
      • 21
        HQ coil fabrication experience and plans
        Speaker: Mr Franck Borgnolutti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 22
        LHQ coil fabrication experience and plans
        Speaker: Mr Miao Yu (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM
      Manager's Reception (hotel provided)
    • Accelerator Session B
      • 23
        Crab System Modeling
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 24
        Crab beam beam studies
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Paret (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 25
        Proof of Principle cavity preparation and testing: DQW Cavity
        Speaker: Dr Binping Xiao (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 26
        Proof of Principle cavity preparation and testing: RFD Cavity
        Speaker: Prof. Jean Delayen (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee
      • 27
        Path to SPS testing - prototype design: RF Dipole
        Speakers: HyeKyoung Park (Old Dominion University/Jefferson Lab), Dr Rocio Olave (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 28
        Path to SPS testing - prototype design: DQW
        Speaker: Dr Qiong Wu (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 29
        Path to SPS testing - prototype design: Cryomodules
        Speakers: Tom Nicol (Fermilab), Tom Peterson (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 30
        Planning (common schedule + key milestones)
        Speaker: Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)
        Slides
      • 31
        Float
    • Magnet Systems B: QXF overview, Materials R&D
      Conveners: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 32
        QXF plan and schedule
        Speakers: Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 33
        CERN conductor procurement and QXF cable R&D
        Speaker: Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee
      • 34
        LARP conductor procurement
        Speaker: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 35
        LARP QXF cable R&D
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 36
        Results of winding tests
        Speakers: Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL), Mrs Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)
      • 37
        Cable insulation development
        Speakers: Dr Daniel Dietderich (LBNL), Ferracin Paolo (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Accelerator Session C
      • 38
        SPS FB MD results overview
        Speaker: Ozhan Turgut (SLAC, Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 39
        Kicker Design report and Plans
        Speaker: John Cesaratto (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 40
        System Development and Upgrade plans
        Speaker: Kristin Pollock (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 41
        LHC transverse damper operational experience and upgrade plans [narrow band excitations, impact on tune and Q' measurement
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang HOFLE (CERN)
        Slides
      • 42
        LLRF models, SPS RF upgrade plans
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee
      • 43
        Toohig Talk 1
        Speaker: Joseph Calvey (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 44
        Toohig Talk 2
        Speaker: Ilkyoung Shin (University of Connetticutt)
        Slides
      • 45
        Toohig Talk 3
        Speaker: Ms Subashini De Silva (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
    • Magnet Systems C: QXF design and integration
      Conveners: Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 46
        Requirements (electrical, cooling, dose, geometry)
        Speakers: Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 47
        Protection systems for Nb3Sn magnets and thresholds in the LHC tunnel
        Speaker: Dr Reiner Denz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 48
        2D magnetic analysis and coil cross-section
        Speaker: Mr Franck Borgnolutti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 49
        3D magnetic analysis and coil end design
        Speaker: Mrs Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee
      • 50
        Coil fabrication
        Speaker: Daniel Cheng (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 51
        Coil tooling
        Speakers: Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD), Mr Miao Yu (Fermilab)
      • 52
        Support structure and mechanical analysis
        Speakers: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Mr Mariusz Juchno (CERN)
        Slides
      • 53
        Integration
        Speaker: Ferracin Paolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 54
        Quench protection
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM
      Manager's Recpetion (Hotel provided)
    • 7:30 PM
      Dinner Hotel Restaurant

      Hotel Restaurant

    • Accelerator Session D
      • 55
        Tracking studies for HL-LHC
        Speaker: Min-Huey Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 56
        Update on HL-LHC beam-beam simulations
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 57
        Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
    • Magnet Systems D: IR magnets (other than QXF)
      Convener: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
      • 58
        Cooling options for D1 and corrector package
        Speaker: Dr Rob van Weelderen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 59
        Update on D1 design
        Speaker: Dr Tatsushi NAKAMOTO (KEK)
        Slides
      • 60
        Design of D2
        Speaker: Dr Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • Closing Plenary
      • 61
        LTV Report: Interplay of Collective Effects and Beam-Beam
        Speaker: Mr Alexey Burov (AD/RR)
        Slides
      • 62
        QXF IR Quadrupole Summary
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 63
        Discussion led by a provacoteur
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 64
        Goodbye
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)