Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be unavailable for scheduled server patching on Wednesday, April 17; 7 a.m. to 7:30 a.m. Central Time .

51st Annual Users Meeting

US/Central
Gavin S. Davies (Indiana University), Jiyeon Han (University of Pittsburgh), Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (Fermilab), Sowjanya Gollapinni (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Tammy Walton (Fermilab), Thomas Strauss (FNAL)
Description
Meeting is live streamed at: http://vms.fnal.gov/asset/livevideo
Participants
  • Aakaash Narayanan
  • Aaron Bercellie
  • Aaron Sauers
  • Abhishek Bakshi
  • Adam Lister
  • Adam Lyon
  • Adi Ashkenazi
  • Adrian Orea
  • Adrienne Hahn
  • Afroditi Papadopoulou
  • Ajib Paudel
  • Alan Bross
  • Alan Hahn
  • Alan Stone
  • Albert Stebbins
  • Aleena Rafique
  • Alejandro Diaz
  • Alessandra Lucà
  • Alexander Flesher
  • Alexander Herrod
  • Alexander Himmel
  • Alexander Radovic
  • Alexandre Sousa
  • Alfred Goshaw
  • Alvin Tollestrup
  • Alyssa Garcia
  • Amber Lenon
  • Amy Bender
  • Anatoly Evdokimov
  • Andrei Gaponenko
  • Andrei Lunin
  • Andres Alba
  • Andrew Beretvas
  • Andrew Lambert
  • Andrew Mogan
  • Andy C. Y. Li
  • Ankur Agrawal
  • Anna Chennault
  • Anna Heggestuen
  • Anna Mazzacane
  • Anna rose Polish
  • Anne Norrick
  • Antigoni Georgiadou
  • Antonella Masini
  • Antonella Palmese
  • Aria Soha
  • Aristeidis Tsaris
  • Aron Soha
  • Ashley Back
  • Avto Kharchilava
  • Bahareh Roozbahani
  • Barbara Kronkow
  • Beatriz Tapia Oregui
  • Bjoern Penning
  • Bo Jayatilaka
  • Bob Hirosky
  • Bob Zwaska
  • Bogdan Dobrescu
  • Bonnie Fleming
  • Bradford Benson
  • Brandon Pelayo
  • Brendan Kiburg
  • Brenna Flaugher
  • Brian Nord
  • Brian Rebel
  • Brian Yanny
  • Brooks Mcmaster
  • Bruce Baller
  • Bruce Brown
  • Bruce Howard
  • Burt Holzman
  • Caleb Smith
  • Carl Albright
  • Carla Bonifazi
  • Carrie McGivern
  • Caterina Vernieri
  • Catherine Ayuso
  • Catherine Cassell
  • Catherine James
  • Cecilia Gerber
  • Chandrashekhara Bhat
  • Charles Lane
  • Cherri Schmidt
  • Chris Quigg
  • Christine Ader
  • Christopher Hilgenberg
  • Cindy Joe
  • Claire Laffan
  • Colin Fallon
  • Colton Hill
  • Cory Rude
  • Craig Drennan
  • Craig Hogan
  • Craig McClure
  • Craig Moore
  • Cristian Arcola
  • Cristiana Principato
  • Dan Bauer
  • Dan Green
  • Daniel Carber
  • Daniel Noonan
  • Daniele Pasciuto
  • Daniil Frolov
  • Daralyn Fulton
  • Dat Tran
  • Dave Hoppert
  • David Caratelli
  • David Christian
  • David Finley
  • David Flay
  • David Hedin
  • David Mason
  • David Neuffer
  • David Schmitz
  • David Sweigart
  • David Tarazona
  • Davio Cianci
  • Deb Sebastian
  • Deborah Harris
  • Deepika Jena
  • Dennis Nicklaus
  • Derek Doyle
  • Derun Li
  • Diktys Stratakis
  • Dmitri Denisov
  • Dmitrii Torbunov
  • Don Athula Wickremasinghe
  • Don Summers
  • Donald Geesaman
  • Donald Isenhower
  • Donatella Torretta
  • Donna Hicks
  • Dorlus Wydglif
  • Doug Glenzinski
  • Douglas Tucker
  • E. Craig Dukes
  • Elena Gramellini
  • Elizabeth Hall
  • Elizabeth Meador
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • Eloise De Castelnau
  • Emma Castiglia
  • Emrah Tiras
  • Eric Prebys
  • Eric Stern
  • Erica Snider
  • Erik Ramberg
  • Erika Catano Mur
  • Eugene "JJ" Schmidt
  • Evan Niner
  • Fang Han
  • Fawzi Abusalma
  • Federico Berlfein
  • Fernanda Psihas Olmedo
  • Frank Chlebana
  • Fred Bernthal
  • Fredrick Gray
  • Gabriel Perdue
  • Gabriele Benelli
  • Gavin S. Davies
  • George Ginther
  • Gerald(Jerry) Blazey
  • Gianantonio Pezzullo
  • Gianni Tassotto
  • Giorgio Bellettini
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Giuseppe Cerati
  • Gleb Lukicov
  • Gonzalo Díaz Bautista
  • Gordon Koizumi
  • Grace Cummings
  • Greg Derylo
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Gregory Bock
  • Gregory Snow
  • Griselda Lopez
  • Gueorgui Velev
  • Guilherme Lima
  • Gustavo Valdiviesso
  • Hang Su
  • Hannah Binney
  • Hannsjoerg Weber
  • Hans Wenzel
  • Harald Johnstad
  • Harry Cheung
  • Hector Mendez
  • Hema Ramamoorthi
  • Herbert Greenlee
  • Herman White
  • Howard Budd
  • Hunter Sullivan
  • Igor Rakhno
  • Igor Volobouev
  • Irene Dutta
  • Irwin Gaines
  • Israel Alatorre
  • Ivan Lepetic
  • Jackson O'Donnell
  • Jacob Todd
  • Jake Noltensmeyer
  • Jamal Johnson
  • James Amundson
  • James Annis
  • James Hylen
  • James Patrick
  • James Santucci
  • james simone
  • Jarrett Moon
  • Jason Poh
  • Jason St. John
  • Javier Tiffenberg
  • Jean-Francois Caron
  • Jean-Francois Ostiguy
  • Jeffrey Appel
  • Jeffrey Kleykamp
  • Jen McCarthy
  • Jennifer Raaf
  • Jesse Batko
  • Jessica Thompson
  • Jimin George
  • Jin-Yuan Wu
  • Jiyeon Han
  • Joe Grange
  • John Marraffino
  • John Marriner
  • John Marsden
  • John Peoples
  • Jonathan Lewis
  • Jonathan Paley
  • JoRee LaFrance
  • Jorge Morfin
  • JOSE SEPULVEDA-QUIROZ
  • JoseManuel Hernandez
  • Joseph Zennamo
  • Josh Helsper
  • Joshua Einstein-Curtis
  • Joshua LaBounty
  • Joshua Sobrin
  • Julia Hinds
  • Julian Badillo rojas
  • Juliana Whitmore
  • Julie Hogan
  • Justin Hugon
  • Justin Vasel
  • Jyoti Tripathi
  • Kai Yi
  • Kamal Lamichhane
  • Kamile Lukosiute
  • Kaori Maeshima
  • Karen Perez Sarmiento
  • Karie Badgley
  • Karol Lang
  • Kate Ciampa
  • Katherine Woodruff
  • Kathleen Yurkewicz
  • Katsuya Yonehara
  • Keith Gollwitzer
  • Kenichi Hatakeyama
  • Kenneth Cecire
  • Kenneth Herner
  • Kevin Burkett
  • Kevin Martin
  • Kevin McFarland
  • Kevin Siehl
  • Kim Siang Khaw
  • Kirsty Duffy
  • Kiyomi Seiya
  • Konstantin Goulianos
  • Kreswell Neely
  • Kristen Schumacher
  • Krzysztof Genser
  • Kuang Wei
  • Kurt Riesselmann
  • Larry Nodulman Nodulman
  • Laura Fields
  • Laura Gomez bermeo
  • Laura Kelton
  • Lauren Hsu
  • Lauren Yates
  • Leif Gellersen
  • Leonard Apanasevich
  • Leonard Spiegel
  • Leonidas Aliaga Soplin
  • LeRayah Neely-Brown
  • Lita Scott
  • Logan Rice
  • LORENA LOBATO PARDAVILA
  • Louise Suter
  • Lu Ren
  • Luca Bonaldo
  • Lucy Nobrega
  • Lukasz Kadlubowski
  • Luke Pickering
  • Lynn Garren
  • Mandy Rominsky
  • Manolis Kargiantoulakis
  • Manuel Zanabria
  • Maral Alyari
  • Marcel Demarteau
  • Marcelle Soares-Santos
  • March Marisa
  • Marco Mambelli
  • Marco Verzocchi
  • Marcos Araque
  • Marcos Araque
  • Marcus O'flaherty
  • Marek Zielinski
  • Margherita Vittone Wiersma
  • Marguerite Tonjes
  • Maria Acosta
  • Maria Elidaiana da Silva Pereira
  • Maria Martinez-Casales
  • Marilyn Wells
  • Mark Lancaster
  • Marta Cehelsky
  • Martin Makler
  • Marvin V. Ascencio Sosa
  • Mary Anne Cummings
  • Mary Convery
  • Mateus F. Carneiro
  • Matt Crawford
  • Matthew Judah
  • Matthew Sawtell
  • Matthew Toups
  • Maura Barone
  • Maury Goodman
  • Md Forhad Hossain
  • Megan Splettstoesser
  • Meghna Bhattacharya
  • Mehreen Sultana
  • Melissa Ormond
  • Mete Yucel
  • Micah Groh
  • Michael Albrow
  • Michael Arenton
  • Michael Crisler
  • Michael Daugherity
  • Michael Diesburg
  • Michael Geelhoed
  • Michael Kirby
  • Michael Mooney
  • Michael Tartaglia
  • Michael Wallbank
  • Michelle Stancari
  • Midhat Farooq
  • Mike Eads
  • Mike Kordosky
  • Mike Syphers
  • Mikel Zemborain
  • Minerba Betancourt
  • Mitchell Schneller
  • Mohammad Alhusseini
  • Monica Nunes
  • Nabin Poudyal
  • Nam Tran
  • Natalie Wright
  • Nathaniel Rowlands
  • Nhan Tran
  • Nicholas Kinnaird
  • Nick Amato
  • Nicole Arredondo
  • Nigel Lockyer
  • Nikita Kuklev
  • Nikolai Terentiev
  • Nikolay Kuropatkin
  • Nitish Nayak
  • Noemi Glaeser
  • Nora Sherman
  • Ohkyung Kwon
  • Oliver Gutsche
  • Omar Al Atassi
  • Ornella Palamara
  • Padma Akella
  • Patricia Vahle
  • Patrick Bedard
  • Patrick Fox
  • Paul Derwent
  • Paul Grannis
  • Paul Mantsch
  • Paul Nienaber
  • Paul Reimer
  • Paul Russo
  • Pavel Murat
  • Pedro Machado
  • Peter Garbincius
  • Peter Mazur
  • Peter Shanahan
  • Peter Winter
  • Petra Merkel
  • Phil Adamson
  • Philip Schlabach
  • Polina Abratenko
  • Pradeep Jasal
  • Prakash Thapa
  • Pranava Teja Surukuchi
  • Prudhvi raj varma Chintalapati
  • Qizhong Li
  • Rachel Osofsky
  • Rachitha Mendis
  • Rahmat Rahmat
  • Ramirez Delgado Alejandro
  • Randy Thurman-Keup
  • Raquel Castillo Fernandez
  • Raul Campos
  • Raymond Tomlin
  • Reddy pratap Gandrajula
  • Remington Thornton
  • Richard Bonventre
  • Richard Carrigan
  • Rijeesh Keloth
  • Rob Fine
  • Rob Kutschke
  • Rob Roser
  • Robert Abrams
  • Robert Bernstein
  • Robert Harr
  • Robert Harris
  • Robert Hatcher
  • Robert Tschirhart
  • Roberto Mandujano
  • Roger Dixon
  • Roger Galindo Orjuela
  • Rory Fitzpatrick
  • Roy Rubinstein
  • Roy Salinas
  • Roza Doubnik
  • Ryan Murphy
  • Sahar Allam
  • Salman Tariq
  • Sam Childress
  • Sam Zeller
  • Samuel Cano
  • Samuel Johnson
  • Samuel Mcdermott
  • Saori Pastore
  • Sarah Cousineau
  • Sarah Tuttle
  • Sean-jiun Wang
  • Sebastian Aderhold
  • Sebastian Sanchez
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Sezen Sekmen
  • Shih-kai Lin
  • Shuichi Kunori
  • Sijith Edayath
  • Silvia Zhang
  • Silvia Zorzetti
  • Simon Custer
  • Simon Samuroff
  • Simona Rolli
  • Simone Marcocci
  • Soon Yung Jun
  • Sowjanya Gollapinni
  • Stacey Vassallo
  • Stefan Gruenendahl
  • Stefan Mueller
  • Stefan Soldner-Rembold
  • Stephen Hahn
  • Stephen Kent
  • Stephen Parke
  • Steve Geer
  • Steve Werkema
  • Steven Calvez
  • Stoyan Stoynev
  • Stuart Fuess
  • Sudeshna Ganguly
  • Sujit Bidhar
  • Suleyman Durgut
  • Susan Dittmer
  • Tabitha Halewood-leagas
  • Tamer Elkafrawy
  • Tammy Walton
  • Taritree Wongjirad
  • Taryn Imamura
  • Tejin Cai
  • Teppei Katori
  • Thomas Brooks
  • Thomas Carroll
  • Thomas Diehl
  • Thomas Fitch
  • Thomas Kobilarcik
  • Thomas Roberts
  • Thomas Strauss
  • Ting Miao
  • Tomonari Miyashita
  • TRUNG LE
  • Twymun Safford
  • Tyler Rehak
  • Tyrone Whitmore-Wilson
  • Tyson Mcguire
  • Umeshwar Joshi
  • V. Daniel Elvira
  • Vaia Papadimitriou
  • Valery Kapin
  • Valery Stanley
  • Vanessa Peoples
  • Varuna Crishan Meddage
  • Vassili Papavassiliou
  • Vic Scarpine
  • Victoria Parrish
  • Violet Shamo
  • Vitaly Pronskikh
  • Vito Di Benedetto
  • Vito Lombardo
  • Vladimir Nagaslaev
  • Wanwei Wu
  • Wasikul Islam
  • Wes Gohn
  • Wesley Ketchum
  • William Badgett
  • William Boroski
  • William Higgins
  • William Marsh
  • William Wester
  • XIANYI ZHANG
  • Xuan Chen
  • Yagmur Torun
  • Yiyang Ou
  • Yuanyuan Zhang
  • Yves Ngenzi
  • Yvette Luna Guerra
  • Zelimir Djurcic
  • Zhen Hu
  • Zhuowen Zhang
    • Festa Italiana Kuhn Barn - Village (Fermilab)

      Kuhn Barn - Village

      Fermilab

      On Tuesday, June 19 2018, Festa Italiana, sponsored by the Fermilab Users Organization and the Cultural Association of Italians at Fermilab, will be held at the Kuhn Barn in the Fermilab Village at 8:00 pm. All attendees and companions are welcome.

    • Session I Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Prof. Sowjanya Gollapinni (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
      • 1
        Welcome & UEC Report
        Includes UEC election notice and vendor report
        Speaker: Prof. Sowjanya Gollapinni (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
        Slides
      • 2
        Welcome & Director's Report
        Speaker: Dr Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 3
        Equity & Inclusion: Ab ovo usque ad mala (Or, Soup to Nuts: How we create inclusive communities)
        Abstract: I want to know how the universe works. The best chance we have to figure it out is to have as many creative and hardworking people working on it as possible. But our field, being embedded in our society, struggles with gatekeeping based on the many biases our society creates. These acts of discrimination, large and small, degrade our community and the quality of scientific thought that we generate. We will focus on some of the most pernicious issues in our community, the impact of these issues on our community members, and ways everyone can work together to share & dismantle the burden so we can all do groundbreaking research together.
        Speaker: Prof. Sarah Tuttle (University of Washington)
        Slides
      • 4
        FSPA Report
        Speaker: Ms Monica Nunes (UNICAMP)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Session II Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Gavin Davies (Indiana University)
      • 5
        Accelerator Complex Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Speaker: Dr Kiyomi Seiya (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 6
        Test Beam Facility Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Speaker: Justin Hugon (Louisiana State University)
        Slides
      • 7
        Scientific Computing for Users Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Overview of available scientific computational services that lab offers for its users.
        Speaker: Dr Wesley Ketchum (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 8
        Quantum Computing Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Speaker: Dr James Amundson (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9
        URA Visiting Scholars Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Presented by Dr. Marta Cehelsky
        Slides
      • 10
        URA Thesis Award Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Presented by Marta Cehelsky
      • 11
        URA Thesis Award Talk Ramsey Auditorium

        Ramsey Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Speaker: Simon Samuroff (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM
      Lunch
    • UEC/Director's Lunch Panel One West

      One West

      Informal lunch panel with members of the UEC and director's office

      Moderator:Sowjanya Gollapinni
      Panelists: Brian Nord, Frank Chlebana, Carrie McGivern, Gavin Davies, Stacey Vassallo, Stephany Unruh, Mike Lindgren

    • Session III Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Thomas Strauss (FNAL)
      • 12
        LHC Physics at High Luminosity and High Precision
        Convergence between theory and experiment for data from Run2+3 and HL-LHC.
        Speaker: Mr Stefan Prestel (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 13
        CMS - Physics Results
        Recent physics results and near term prospects from the complete Run 2 data set.
        Speaker: Prof. Igor Volobouev (Texas Tech University)
        Slides
      • 14
        CMS Upgrades
        Hardware upgrades of phase 1 and phase 2.
        Speaker: Daniel Noonan (Florida Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Session IV Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Thomas Strauss (FNAL)
      • 15
        URA Tollestrup Award
        Introduction from Marta Cehelsky and Alvin V. Tollestrup
      • 16
        URA Tollestrup Award Talk
        Speaker: Richard Bonventre (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Slides
      • 17
        Dark Energy
        Dark Energy Survey (DES) plus projections for Large Synoptic Survey Telescope (LSST) and Dark Energy Spectroscopic Instrument (DESI)
        Speaker: Yuanyuan Zhang
        Slides
      • 18
        Dark Matter
        Axion Dark Matter Experiment (ADMX), low mass Sub-Electron-Noise SkipperCCD Experimental Instrument (SENSEI) and updates on project building for Cryogenic Dark Matter Search (CDMS) and LUX-ZEPLIN (LZ)
        Speaker: Dr Javier Tiffenberg (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 19
        Cosmic Microwave Background (CMB)
        CMB with the South Pole Telescope (SPT-3G and SPTpol) and planning for 'Stage 4' (S4)
        Speaker: Dr Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 20
        Mu2e
        Speaker: Dr Tomonari Miyashita (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 21
        Muon g-2
        Speaker: Dr David Flay (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
        Slides
    • Conference Banquet Atrium (Fermilab)

      Atrium

      Fermilab

    • Poster Session Wilson Hall 2nd floor crossover (Fermilab)

      Wilson Hall 2nd floor crossover

      Fermilab

      • 22
        ANNIE: Phase I Physics Results and Phase II Upgrade Plans
        Speaker: Dr Emrah Tiras (Iowa State University)
        Poster
      • 23
        Assembling, Installing, and Calibrating The PROSPECT Short-Baseline Antineutrino Detector
        Speaker: Mr XIANYI ZHANG (ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY)
        Poster
      • 24
        Axion Dark Matter Detection using Superconducting Qubits
        Speaker: Ankur Agrawal
        Poster
      • 25
        Comparing Electron Scattering Data to a Neutrino Event Generator
        Speaker: Ms Afroditi Papadopoulou (Graduate Student MIT)
        Slides
      • 26
        Completing the CMS HCAL Endcap Phase 1 Upgrade
        Speaker: Caleb Smith
        Poster
      • 27
        Design and Production of the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter Mockup Modules
        Speaker: Kamal Lamichhane (Texas Tech University)
        Slides
      • 28
        Detector Calibration using through going and stopping muons in the MicroBooNE LArTPC
        Speaker: Mr Varuna Crishan Meddage (KSU, Microboone)
        Poster
      • 29
        DUNE's Far Detector Photon Simulation
        Speaker: Beatriz Tapia Oregui
        Slides
      • 30
        Extraction of the Muon Momentum Distribution by using Fast Rotation Analysis in the Fermilab Muon g-2 Experiment
        Speaker: Meghna Bhattacharya
        Poster
      • 31
        First Demonstration of LArTPC MeV-Scale Physics in ArgoNeuT
        Speaker: Ivan Lepetic
        Slides
      • 32
        First Measurement of Monoenergetic Muon Neutrino Charged Current Interactions
        Speaker: Rory Fitzpatrick
        Poster
      • 33
        First measurement of oscillation parameters with neutrino and antineutrino beam in NOvA
        Speaker: Dr Reddy pratap Gandrajula (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 34
        Hunting Muon Neutrinos in MicroBooNE With Deep Learning Techniques
        Speaker: Mr Jarrett Moon (MIT)
        Slides
      • 35
        Improving Magnetic Field Uniformity in the Muon g-2 Storage Ring
        Speaker: Rachel Osofsky (University of Washington)
        Poster
      • 36
        Long Baseline Sterile Neutrino Search in the NOvA Experiment
        Speaker: Sijith Edayath
        Slides
      • 37
        Measurement of Neutrino Flux from Neutrino-Electron Elastic Scattering
        Speaker: Dr Deepika Jena (FERMILAB)
        Slides
      • 38
        Measurement of suppression for J/ψ and ψ’ productions at E906/SeaQuest experiment
        Speaker: Ms Catherine Ayuso (SeaQuest)
        Poster
      • 39
        Measurement of the muon anomalous precession frequency using lead fluoride calorimeters in the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment
        Speaker: Dr Kim Siang Khaw (University of Washington)
        Poster
      • 40
        Measuring Transverse Momentum Imbalance in Minerva's Nuclear Targets
        Speaker: Jeffrey Kleykamp (University of Rochester)
        Poster
      • 41
        Modelling Curvilinear Fields for Beam Dynamics in the E989 Muon g-2 Storage Ring
        Speaker: Alexander Herrod
        Poster
      • 42
        NOvA Muon Disappearance Results 2018
        Speaker: Dmitrii Torbunov
        Poster
      • 43
        Precision Timing with Silicon Photomultipliers at the CMS detector
        Speaker: Irene Dutta
        Poster
      • 44
        Q-method Analysis for the Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab
        Speaker: Mr Fang Han (University of Kentucky)
        Poster
      • 45
        Search for Large Extra Dimensionsand Compositeness in μ+μ-and e+e-channelsin proton-proton collisionsatsqrt(s)=13 TeV in CMS
        Speaker: Prakash Thapa (Wayne State University)
        Slides
      • 46
        Searching for Sterile Neutrino Oscillations with the PROSPECT Experiment
        Speaker: Mr Pranava Teja Surukuchi (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 47
        Simplifying the Sky: Mitigating Baryonic Effects in Cosmological Weak Lensing Measurements
        Speaker: Ms Antigoni Georgiadou (Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 48
        Single $\pi^{0}$ production in semi-inclusive CC $\nu_{\mu}+CH$ interactions at Medium Energy in MINERvA
        Speaker: Roger Galindo Orjuela
        Poster
      • 49
        SPT-3G: A New Instrument to Measure the Cosmic Microwave Background
        Speaker: Mr Joshua Sobrin (The University of Chicago - KICP)
        Poster
      • 50
        Status of the Inclusive Electron and Muon Neutrino Charged-Current Cross-Section Measurements in the NOvA Near Detector
        Speaker: Shih-kai Lin
        Poster
      • 51
        Strong Lensing Cosmology in the Era of Astronomically Big Data
        Speaker: Jason Poh (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 52
        Study of Reconstructed Ar-39 Beta Decays in the MicroBooNE LArTPC
        Speaker: Alexander Flesher
        Poster
      • 53
        Systematic Uncertainties for MicroBooNE's Deep-Learning-Based Low-Energy Excess Analysis
        Speaker: Lauren Yates (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Poster
      • 54
        The Coherent Neutrino-Nucleus Interaction Experiment
        Speaker: Guillermo Fernandez Moroni
      • 55
        The Fermilab muon g-2 straw tracking detectors
        Speaker: Tabitha Halewood-leagas
        Poster
      • 56
        Towards a Measurement of Longitudinal Electron Diffusion in the MicroBooNE LArTPC
        Speaker: Mr Andrew Mogan (University of Tennessee - Knoxville)
        Poster
      • 57
        Updated MiniBooNE Neutrino Oscillation Results within the Context of Global Fits to Short-Baseline Neutrino Data
        Speaker: Mr Alejandro Diaz (Graduate Student at MIT)
        Poster
    • Session V
      • 58
        Science Communication Training Curia II

        Curia II

        Organised by the UEC and Communications Office Due to limited space, only accepted registrants may attend the training.
        Slides
      • 59
        P5: Four Years Later One West

        One West

        Speaker: Dr Alan Stone (U.S. Department of Energy)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break Wilson Hall Atrium (Fermilab)

      Wilson Hall Atrium

      Fermilab

    • Session VI Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Carrie McGivern (FNAL)
      • 60
        Accelerator Resources for Users
        Overview of the accelerator services that the lab offers and including updates about IOTA.
        Speaker: Dr Bob Zwaska (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 61
        Technical Resources for Users
        Overview of the services provided by the technical division.
        Speaker: Stoyan Stoynev (FNAL)
        pdf
        Slides
      • 62
        Tevatron Analyses: CDF & DZero
        Tevatron Analyses Finale
        Speaker: Prof. Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University)
        PDF
        Slides
      • 63
        Detector R&D Possibilities for Users
        Speaker: Dr Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 64
        Future Facilities & European Strategy
        Speaker: Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Wilson Hall Atrium (Fermilab)

      Wilson Hall Atrium

      Fermilab

    • Session VII Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (Fermilab)
      • 65
        Theory Prospects for Neutrino Nucleus Cross Sections
        Speaker: Dr Saori Pastore (LANL)
        Slides
      • 66
        MINERvA
        Speaker: Dr Minerba Betancourt (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 67
        MiniBooNE
        Speaker: Remington Thornton
        Slides
      • 68
        MicroBooNE and the Short-Baseline Neutrino (SBN) program
        Combined MicroBooNE and SBN talk with a focus on latest MicroBooNE results
        Speaker: Taritree Wongjirad
        Slides
      • 69
        MINOS+
        Speaker: Jacob Todd
        Slides
      • 70
        New physics opportunities in Neutrino Experiments
        Speaker: Prof. John Beacom (Ohio State University)
        Slides
    • 3:35 PM
      Coffee Break Wilson Hall Atrium (Fermilab)

      Wilson Hall Atrium

      Fermilab

    • Session VIII Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Fernanda Psihas (University of Texas at Arlington)
      • 71
        NOvA
        Speaker: Dr Evan Niner (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 72
        DUNE
        Speaker: Prof. Stefan Soldner-rembold (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 73
        Keynote
        Speaker : Professor Sylvester James Gates (Brown University)
        Slides