Information on precautionary site access restrictions to Fermilab's Batavia site in response to coronavirus/COVID-19
We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

Muon Collider 2011

US/Mountain
Mountain VIllage Ballroom (Telluride, Colorado)

Mountain VIllage Ballroom

Telluride, Colorado

Estia Eichten (Fermilab), Marco Battaglia (LBNL, UC Santa Cruz), Robert Palmer (BNL)
Description
This page is for ON-LINE REGISTRATION ONLY. Please go to http://conferences.fnal.gov/muon11/ for further information.
Participants
  • Aaron Morris
  • Adam Martin
  • Adam Para
  • Akira SATO
  • Al Garren
  • Alan Bross
  • Alex Bogacz
  • Alfred Moretti
  • amit kumar
  • Andre de Gouvea
  • Andrea Palounek
  • Andrew Haas
  • Ben Freemire
  • Brian Rusnak
  • Cary Yoshikawa
  • Charles Ankenbrandt
  • Christopher Hill
  • Daniel Kaplan
  • David Boehnlein
  • David Cline
  • David MacFarlane
  • David Neuffer
  • Dhiman Chakraborty
  • Diktys Stratakis
  • Don Summers
  • Erik Adli
  • Estia Eichten
  • Gene Kafka
  • George Fleming
  • Gerben Stavenga
  • Graham Kribs
  • Harold Kirk
  • James Brau
  • Jane Nachtman
  • Jeffrey Gronberg
  • Johan Alwall
  • John Gunion
  • John Seeman
  • John Tompkins
  • Jonathan Rosner
  • Juan C Gallardo
  • Katsuya Yonehara
  • Keith Gollwitzer
  • Kevin Beard
  • Kevin Paul
  • Kirk T McDonald
  • L. K. Len
  • Lei Xia
  • Linda Coney
  • Lucien Cremaldi
  • Marcello Piccolo
  • Maria Giulia Collura
  • Mary Anne Cummings
  • Masahiro Notani
  • Md Tofiz Uddin
  • Michael Zisman
  • Mike Berger
  • Milorad Popovic
  • Min-Huey Wang
  • Mohammad Ayaz Ahmad
  • Mukti Jana
  • Nausheen Shah
  • Nguyen Thi Quynh Hoa
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Nikolai Terentiev
  • Norbert Holtkamp
  • Panagiotis Spentzouris
  • Patrick Fox
  • Pierrick Hanlet
  • Rachid Ayad
  • Rajendran Raja
  • Ralph Pasquinelli
  • Ramesh Gupta
  • Raymond Frey
  • Richard Fernow
  • Robert Palmer
  • Robert Ryne
  • Rolland Johnson
  • Ronald Lipton
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sergei Striganov
  • Stephen Kahn
  • Steve Geer
  • Tengming Shen
  • Terrence Hart
  • Tim Tait
  • Timofey Zolkin
  • Timothy Nelson
  • Tom Roberts
  • Tor Raubenheimer
  • Toru Ogitsu
  • Valeri Balbekov
  • Valeri Lebedev
  • Vasiliy Morozov
  • Vito Di Benedetto
  • Vito Lombardo
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Walter Giele
  • Wu-Tsung Weng
  • Yagmur Torun
  • Yaroslav Derbenev
  • Yoshiharu Mori
  • Yoshitaka Kuno
  • Young-Kee Kim
  • Yuri Alexahin
Support
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Plenary 1 Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      Convener: Dr Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 9:00 AM
        Organization 5m
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Physics at a TeV Lepton Collider 45m
        Speaker: Dr Estia Eichten (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Muon Collider Accelerator R&D 45m
        Speaker: Robert Palmer (Brookhaven National lab)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:05 AM
      Coffee Break 20m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 11:05 AM 12:35 PM
      Plenary 2 Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      Convener: Dr Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
      • 11:05 AM
        Muon Accelerator Program 45m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Detector R&D for Lepton Colliders 30m
        Speaker: James Brau (Univ. of Oregon)
        Slides
    • 12:35 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 25m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Plenary 3 Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      Convener: Steve Geer (FNAL)
      • 2:00 PM
        Macine Detector Interface 1 1h
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Machine Detector Interface 2 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tom Roberts (Muons, Inc.)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee Break 20m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 3:50 PM 4:50 PM
      The Future of Lepton Colliders Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      Convener: Steve Geer (FNAL)
      • 3:50 PM
        Round Table 1h
        Speakers: David MacFarlane (SLAC National Accelerator Lab), James Brau (Univ. of Oregon), Jonathan Rosner (University of Chicago), Dr Robert B Palmer (Brookhaven National lab), Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
    • 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Reception Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary 4 Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      Convener: Prof. Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 9:00 AM
        Ionization Cooling 45m
        Speaker: Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Physics Benchmarks 45m
        Speaker: Prof. Marco BATTAGLIA (UCSC and LBNL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Working Group 1 Ballroom East (Conference Center)

      Ballroom East

      Conference Center

      Convener: Lei Xia
      • 10:50 AM
        Background Simulation Overview 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sergei Striganov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Vertex and tracker Si detector hits for MARS/ILCroot simulated beam backgrounds in 1.5 TeV muon collider 20m
        Speaker: Nikolai Terentiev (Carnegie Mellon U, USA)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Muon Collider Tracking Studies in ILCroot 20m
        Speaker: Dr Anna Mazzacane (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Working Group 2: Proton driver & Target I Ballroom West (Conference Center)

      Ballroom West

      Conference Center

      Convener: Dr Valeri Lebedev (Fermilab)
      • 10:50 AM
        Task force on Project X for MC 10m
        Speaker: Dr Keith Gollwitzer (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        A possible solution 20m
        Speaker: Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Discussion of proton driver for MC 10m
      • 11:45 AM
        Target baseline 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Kirk McDonald (Princeton University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Simulations of Hg jets with beam 15m
        Speaker: Harold Kirk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Group 1 Ballroom East (Conference Center)

      Ballroom East

      Conference Center

      Convener: Dhiman Chakraborty
      • 2:00 PM
        Physics Issues 45m
        Speaker: Prof. John Gunion (UC Davis)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        SUSY and Dark Matter at the MC 45m
        Speaker: Dr Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Group 2: Targets II and Capture Ballroom West (Conference Center)

      Ballroom West

      Conference Center

      Convener: TBD
      • 2:00 PM
        PbBi experience 20m
        Speaker: Friedrich Groeschel
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Hg experience 20m
        Speaker: Steven Trotter (ORNL)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Capture and radiation management 25m
        Speaker: Harold Kirk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Discussion 25m
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee Break 20m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 3:50 PM 5:00 PM
      Working Group 1 Mountain Village Ballroom (Universe)

      Mountain Village Ballroom

      Universe

      Convener: Steve Geer (FNAL)
      • 3:50 PM
        Discussion of accelerator impact of physics scenerios 1h 10m Telluride, Colorado

        Telluride, Colorado

        Speaker: Steve Geer (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 3:50 PM 5:00 PM
      Working Group 2 Mountain Village Ballroom (Universe)

      Mountain Village Ballroom

      Universe

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary 5 Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      Convener: Prof. Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 9:00 AM
        CLIC 45m
        Speaker: Erik Adli (SLAC/University of Oslo)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        New Detectors for Muon Collider 45m
        Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Working Group 1 Ballroom East (Conference Center)

      Ballroom East

      Conference Center

      Convener: Tim Nelson
      • 10:50 AM
        Benchmarks 40m
        Speakers: Dr Estia Eichten (Fermilab), Prof. Marco BATTAGLIA (UCSC and LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Simulation Plans and Strategy 20m
        Speaker: Adam Para (Fermilab)
      • 11:50 AM
        Computing Infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hans Wenzel (Fermilab)
        additional material
        Slides
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Working Group 2: Cooling Ballroom West (Convention Center)

      Ballroom West

      Convention Center

      Convener: Prof. Yoshiharu Mori (Kyoto University)
      • 11:00 AM
        Phase rotation, separation & merging 20m
        Speaker: Dr David Neuffer (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        MICE 20m
        Speaker: Dr Linda Coney (UC Riverside)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Cooling 35m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Roberts (Muons, Inc.)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Theory Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      • 2:00 PM
        Discussion of Benchmarks Optimization 45m
        Speaker: Christopher Hill (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Physics Cases for Muon Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Tao Han (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Group 1 Ballroom East (Convention Center)

      Ballroom East

      Convention Center

      Convener: Adam Para (Fermilab)
      • 2:00 PM
        Hadron Calorimetry for LC and Beyond 30m
        Speaker: Dhiman Chakraborty (Northern Illinois)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Towards a Compensatable Muon Collider Calorimeter with manageable Backgrounds 50m
        Speaker: Dr Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Group 2: RF Breakdown Ballroom West (Convention Center)

      Ballroom West

      Convention Center

      Convener: Mr Ralph Pasquinelli (Fermilab)
      • 2:00 PM
        Recent MTA results 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Theory without B field 25m
        Speaker: Juwen Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Theory with B field 25m
        Speaker: Dr Diktys Stratakis (University of California, Los Angeles)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee Break 20m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 3:50 PM 5:10 PM
      Theory Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      • 3:50 PM
        Strong Dynamics at a MC 30m
        Speaker: Adam Martin (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        The A0-H0 Resonances 15m
        Speaker: Dr David Cline (UCLA Physics & Astronomy)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Comments on Dark Matter at an MC 15m
        Speaker: Graham Kribs
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        A Light Dilaton at the Muon Collider 20m
        Speaker: Yang Bai
        Slides
    • 3:50 PM 5:20 PM
      Working Group 1 Ballroom East (Universe)

      Ballroom East

      Universe

      • 3:50 PM
        Calorimetery Studies for Muon Collider using ILCroot 30m
        Speaker: Vito Di Benedetto (INFN-Lecce)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Working Session 40m
    • 3:50 PM 5:20 PM
      Working Group 2: SC magnets for cooling Ballroom West (Universe)

      Ballroom West

      Universe

      Convener: TBD
      • 3:50 PM
        Radiation Hardness of LTS and HTS superconductors 25m
        Speaker: Toru Ogitsu (KEK)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        HTS issues including quench protection 25m
        Speaker: Tengming Shen (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        R&D towards 40T solenoids at BNL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        R&D towards 40T solenoids at Fermilab 20m
        Speaker: Vito Lombardo (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary 6 Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      Convener: Ray Frey (University of Oregon)
      • 9:00 AM
        Project X 45m
        Speaker: Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Synergy with Neutrino Factory 45m
        Speaker: Steve Geer (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Working Group 1 Ballroom East (Convention Center)

      Ballroom East

      Convention Center

      Convener: Dr Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
      • 10:50 AM
        Fast Timing Studies 25m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Abrams (Muons, Inc.)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Electromagnetic Calorimetry for Lepton Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Ray Frey (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Tracking for Lepton Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Tim Nelson (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Working Group 2: Acceleration and Ring Ballroom West (Convention Center)

      Ballroom West

      Convention Center

      Convener: Dr John Seeman (SLAC)
      • 11:00 AM
        Acceleration 35m
        Speaker: Dr Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Ring lattices 25m
        Speaker: Dr Yuri Alexahin (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Fast Ramping 750 GeV Muon Synchrotron 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Don Summers (Univ. of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 30m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Theory Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      • 2:00 PM
        QCD Issues 30m
        Speakers: Gerben Stavenga (Fermilab), Walter Giele
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Strong Dynamics and Lattice 30m
        Speaker: George Fleming
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        (Some of the) Particle Physics on the way to the Muon Collider 30m
        Speaker: Andre deGouvea
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Group 1 Ballroom East (Convention Center)

      Ballroom East

      Convention Center

      • 2:00 PM
        Working Session 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ronald Lipton Lipton (FErmilab)
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Group 2: Ring Magnets Ballroom West (Convention Center)

      Ballroom West

      Convention Center

      Convener: TBD
      • 2:00 PM
        Summary of mini-Workshop 20m
        Speaker: John Tompkins (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        MARS simulation of ring energy deposition 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        MARS simulation of truly open mid-plane 20m
        Speaker: Dr Xiaoping Ding (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee Break 20m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 3:50 PM 5:30 PM
      Working Group 1 Ballroom East (Convention Center)

      Ballroom East

      Convention Center

      Convener: Prof. Marco BATTAGLIA (UCSC and LBNL)
      • 3:50 PM
        Tracker Model Discussion 30m
      • 4:20 PM
        Calorimeter Model Discussion 20m
      • 4:40 PM
        Physics Models Discussion 20m
    • 3:50 PM 5:30 PM
      Working Group 2: Simulations Big Billie's Ballroom B (Universe)

      Big Billie's Ballroom B

      Universe

      Convener: Dr Panagiotis Spentzouris (Fermilab)
      • 3:50 PM
        Existing tools and needs 15m
        Speaker: Richard Fernow (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Effects in absorbers 15m
        Speaker: Dr Kevin Paul (Tech-X Corporation)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Space charge and beam-beam simulations 30m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Ryne (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 9:00 AM 10:50 AM
      Plenary 7 Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      Convener: Adam Para (Fermilab)
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee Break 20m Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

    • 11:10 AM 12:50 PM
      Plenary 8 Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Mountain VIllage Ballroom

      Telluride, Colorado

      Convener: Prof. Marco BATTAGLIA (UCSC and LBNL)
      • 11:10 AM
        Summary of Critical Issues 45m
        Speaker: Dr Robert B Palmer (Brookhaven National lab)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Progress and Collaboration 30m
        Speakers: Dr Ronald Lipton Lipton (FErmilab), Steve Geer (FNAL)
        Slides