Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be unavailable due to server patching on Wed , June 19th, 7 a.m. to 7:30 a.m. Central Time

1st Advanced Superconducting Test Accelerator (ASTA) User's Meeting and PAC Meeting

US/Central
Fermilab, Wilson Hall, Curia II

Fermilab, Wilson Hall, Curia II

Batavia, IL
John Bellendir (Fermilab CD\CSS\CSI), Mark Kaletka (FNAL)
Description
This 1.5-day meeting will include a description of ASTA capabilities, facilities and status followed by a discussion of proposed experiments along the four main research thrusts at ASTA: - Accelerator R&D for Particle Physics at the Intensity and Energy Frontiers, - Accelerator R&D for Future SRF Accelerators, - Accelerator R&D for Novel Radiation Sources, - Accelerator R&D for Stewardship and Applications.
Slides
Participants
  • Alan Todd
  • Alex Lumpkin
  • Alex Murokh
  • Alexander Malyzhenkov
  • Alexander Sukhanov
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexander Zholents
  • Alexandra Garraud
  • Alexei Kanareykin
  • Alexey Burov
  • Amber Johnson
  • Anthony Gee
  • Auralee Morin
  • Bela Erdelyi
  • Ben Blomberg
  • Bob Zwaska
  • Brian Beaudoin
  • Brian Chase
  • Chandra Bhat
  • Charles Brau
  • Chase Boulware
  • Chris Prokop
  • Chuck Ankenbrandt
  • Chunguang Jing
  • Claudio Ugalde
  • Daniel Broemmelsiek
  • Darren Crawford
  • David Bruhwiler
  • David Christian
  • David Neuffer
  • David Sutter
  • Dmitry Shatilov
  • Elvin Harms
  • Eric Colby
  • Evgenya Simakov
  • Francois Lemery
  • frank Schmidt
  • Gang Huang
  • Gene Kafka
  • Gerald Dugan
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Grigory Kazakevich
  • Helen Edwards
  • Houjun Qian
  • Irving Haber
  • Jayakar Thangaraj
  • John Cary
  • John Corlett
  • John Lewellen
  • Kelsey O'Connor
  • Kermit Carlson
  • Kiersten Ruisard
  • Linda Spentzouris
  • Marco Venturini
  • max zolotorev
  • Michael Blaskiewicz
  • Moses Chung
  • Nathan Eddy
  • Nicholas Sereno
  • Pavel Avrakhov
  • Peter H. Garbincius
  • Philippe Piot
  • Rahmat Rahmat
  • Randy Thurman-Keup
  • Richard York
  • Ruan Jinhao
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sergey Antipov
  • Sergey Antipov
  • Slava Danilov
  • Stephen Webb
  • Stuart Henderson
  • Terry Grimm
  • Timofey Zolkin
  • Timothy Koeth
  • Valeriy Kapin
  • Vic Scarpine
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Yi Xie
  • Yin-e Sun
  • Young Min Shin
  • Young-Kee Kim
  • Yuhong Zhang
  • Yury Eidelman
    • 8:45 AM 9:00 AM
      Introduction: Vladimir Shiltsev
      slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
      ASTA Overview & Proposal Process: Vladimir Shiltsev
      slides
    • 9:20 AM 9:40 AM
      Beamline Configuration & Capabilities: Philippe Piot
      slides
    • 9:40 AM 10:00 AM
      IOTA Ring Configuration & Capabilities: Alex Valishev Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Laser Systems Available & Forseen: Jinhao Ruan
      slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Standard Electron-beam Diagnostics: Nathan Eddy Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Beamline Mechanical Assembly & Vacuum requirements: Lucy Nobrega
      slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 11:35 AM
      Commissioning Activities & Recent Results: Elvin Harms
      slides
    • 11:35 AM 11:55 AM
      LLRF R&D: Brian Chase Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 11:55 AM 12:15 PM
      A Highly-Brilliant X-ray Source based on Channeling Radiation: Charles Brau
    • 12:15 PM 12:30 PM
      Bunch Compressor & Temporal Slicer: Jayakar Thangaraj
      slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h No lunch provided

      No lunch provided

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall, Curia II

      Batavia, IL

      No lunch provided

    • 1:30 PM 1:50 PM
      Integrable Optics experiments: Sergei Nagaitsev
      slides
    • 1:50 PM 2:05 PM
      Halo suppresion by nonlinear decoherence: Stephen Webb Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 2:05 PM 2:15 PM
      New design principles for beam halo suppression in hadron accelerators at the intensity frontier -- proposed use of the Synergia framework to develop an experimental plan for the IOTA ring: David Bruhwiler
      slides
    • 2:15 PM 2:30 PM
      On two proposed IOTA experiments: Integrable optics with space charge and wave-function measurements: Slava Danilov
      slides
    • 2:30 PM 2:45 PM
      Can you hear the shape of a drum?: Bela Erdelyi
      slides
    • 2:45 PM 3:00 PM
      Nonlinear Integrable Optics at the University of Maryland: Kiersten Ruisard
      slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
      IOTA: Moses Chung
      slides
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      Discussion
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Seminar: Eric Colby
      slides
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Demonstration of high-power high-gradient SRF caryomodule w intense beams: Nikolay Solyak
      slides
    • 5:20 PM 5:35 PM
      Ultra-Stable Operation of SRF Linacs with Beam-Based Feedback: G. Huang
      slides
    • 5:35 PM 5:50 PM
      Interest from CSU (AI-based control of SCRF linacs): Auralee Morin
      slides
    • 5:50 PM 6:00 PM
      Discussion: Session 4: SRF/LLRF R&D
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      No Host Dinner: Pal Joey's-Batavia
      MAP & DIRECTIONS
  • Wednesday, July 24
    • 8:30 AM 8:45 AM
      Tagged Photon Beam for Detector R&D: David Christian
      slides
    • 8:45 AM 9:00 AM
      Electron Beam Shaping and High Gradient, High Transformer Ratio Acceleration in a Dielectric Tube: Evgenya Simakov Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Flat-Beam-Driven Dielectric-Wakefield Acceleration in slab Structures: Francois Lemery Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 9:15 AM 9:30 AM
      Nano-Crystal Channeling Acceleration Experiment: Young Min Shin Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Miniaturized Magnetic Undulator for X-ray Generation: Alexandra Garraud Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      Inverse Compton Scattering: Alex Murokh Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Application of Inverse Compton Scattering: C. Ugalde Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Production of Narrow Band gamma-rays: Chuck Ankenbrandt Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Feasability of an XUV FEL Oscillator: Alex Lumpkin
      slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Laser-induced Microbunching Studies: Alex Lumpkin
      slides
    • 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
      Beam Dechirper using Corrugated Pipe: Marco Venturini
      slides
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Beam dechirper (silencer) using dielectric- waveguides: Sergey Antipov
      slides
    • 11:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Beam -beam kicker for an electron-ion collider: Y. Zhang Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:15 PM
      Demonstration Technique to Generate & Manipulate Ultra-low Emittance for Future Hard X-ray FELs: John Lewellen
      slides
    • 12:15 PM 12:30 PM
      DISCUSSION Curia II (2nd floor, west side) (Fermilab, Wilson Hall)

      Curia II (2nd floor, west side)

      Fermilab, Wilson Hall

      Batavia, IL
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      ASTA Facility Tour: Trasnportation provided - Pick up in front of Wilson Hall