51st Annual Users Meeting

chaired by Thomas Strauss (FNAL), Tammy Walton (Fermilab), Gavin S. Davies (Indiana University), Jiyeon Han (University of Pittsburgh), Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (Fermilab), Sowjanya Gollapinni (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
from to (US/Central)
Description
Meeting is live streamed at: http://vms.fnal.gov/asset/livevideo 
Go to day
  • Tuesday, June 19, 2018
    • 20:00 - 22:00 Festa Italiana
      On Tuesday, June 19 2018, Festa Italiana, sponsored by the Fermilab Users Organization and the Cultural Association of Italians at Fermilab, will be held at the Kuhn Barn in the Fermilab Village at 8:00 pm. All attendees and companions are welcome.
      Location: Fermilab ( Kuhn Barn - Village )
  • Wednesday, June 20, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:35 Session I
      Convener: Prof. Sowjanya Gollapinni (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
      Location: Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
      • 09:00 Welcome & UEC Report 30'
        Includes UEC election notice and vendor report
        Speaker: Prof. Sowjanya Gollapinni (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Welcome & Director's Report 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Equity & Inclusion: Ab ovo usque ad mala (Or, Soup to Nuts: How we create inclusive communities) 30'
        Abstract: I want to know how the universe works. The best chance we have to figure it out is to have as many creative and hardworking people working on it as possible. But our field, being embedded in our society, struggles with gatekeeping based on the many biases our society creates. These acts of discrimination, large and small, degrade our community and the quality of scientific thought that we generate.   We will focus on some of the most pernicious issues in our community, the impact of these issues on our community members, and ways everyone can work together to share & dismantle the burden so we can all do groundbreaking research together.
        Speaker: Prof. Sarah Tuttle (University of Washington)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 FSPA Report 15'
        Speaker: Ms. Monica Nunes (UNICAMP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:35 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 12:45 Session II
      Convener: Dr. Gavin Davies (Indiana University)
      Location: Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
      • 11:00 Accelerator Complex 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Kiyomi Seiya (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 Test Beam Facility 20'
        Speaker: Justin Hugon (Louisiana State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Scientific Computing for Users 20'
        Overview of available scientific computational services that lab offers for its users.
        Speaker: Dr. Wesley Ketchum (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Quantum Computing 15'
        Speaker: Dr. James Amundson (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:15 URA Visiting Scholars 1'
        Presented by Dr. Marta Cehelsky
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:16 URA Thesis Award 4'
        Presented by Marta Cehelsky
      • 12:20 URA Thesis Award Talk 25'
        Speaker: Simon Samuroff (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 13:45 UEC/Director's Lunch Panel
      Informal lunch panel with members of the UEC and director's office
      
      Moderator:Sowjanya Gollapinni
      Panelists: Brian Nord, Frank Chlebana, Carrie McGivern, Gavin Davies, Stacey Vassallo, Stephany Unruh, Mike Lindgren
      Location: One West
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Session III
      Convener: Dr. Thomas Strauss (FNAL)
      Location: Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
      • 14:00 LHC Physics at High Luminosity and High Precision 30'
        Convergence between theory and experiment for data from Run2+3 and HL-LHC.
        
        Speaker: Mr. Stefan Prestel (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 CMS - Physics Results 30'
        Recent physics results and near term prospects from the complete Run 2 data set.
        Speaker: Prof. Igor Volobouev (Texas Tech University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 CMS Upgrades 30'
        Hardware upgrades of phase 1 and phase 2.
        Speaker: Daniel Noonan (Florida Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 18:15 Session IV
      Convener: Dr. Thomas Strauss (FNAL)
      Location: Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
      • 16:00 URA Tollestrup Award 4'
        Introduction from Marta Cehelsky and Alvin V. Tollestrup 
      • 16:04 URA Tollestrup Award Talk 26'
        Speaker: Richard Bonventre (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Dark Energy 20'
        Dark Energy Survey (DES) plus projections for Large Synoptic Survey Telescope (LSST) and Dark Energy Spectroscopic Instrument (DESI)
        Speaker: Yuanyuan Zhang
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Dark Matter 20'
        Axion Dark Matter Experiment (ADMX), low mass Sub-Electron-Noise SkipperCCD Experimental Instrument (SENSEI) and updates on project building for Cryogenic Dark Matter Search (CDMS) and LUX-ZEPLIN (LZ)
        Speaker: Dr. Javier Tiffenberg (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Cosmic Microwave Background (CMB) 20'
        CMB with the South Pole Telescope (SPT-3G and SPTpol) and planning for 'Stage 4' (S4)
        Speaker: Dr. Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Mu2e 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Tomonari Miyashita (California Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:50 Muon g-2 25'
        Speaker: Dr. David Flay (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:15 - 20:00 Conference Banquet
      Location: Fermilab ( Atrium )
    • 18:30 - 20:00 Poster Session
      Location: Fermilab ( Wilson Hall 2nd floor crossover )
      • 18:30 Search for Large Extra Dimensionsand Compositeness in μ+μ-and e+e-channelsin proton-proton collisionsatsqrt(s)=13 TeV in CMS 1h30'
        Speaker: Prakash Thapa (Wayne State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 Study of Reconstructed Ar-39 Beta Decays in the MicroBooNE LArTPC 1h30'
        Speaker: Alexander Flesher
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Measurement of suppression for J/ψ and ψ’ productions at E906/SeaQuest experiment 1h30'
        Speaker: Ms. Catherine Ayuso (SeaQuest)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 NOvA Muon Disappearance Results 2018 1h30'
        Speaker: Dmitrii Torbunov
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Updated MiniBooNE Neutrino Oscillation Results within the Context of Global Fits to Short-Baseline Neutrino Data 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Alejandro Diaz (Graduate Student at MIT)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Status of the Inclusive Electron and Muon Neutrino Charged-Current Cross-Section Measurements in the NOvA Near Detector 1h30'
        Speaker: Shih-kai Lin
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 SPT-3G: A New Instrument to Measure the Cosmic Microwave Background 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Joshua Sobrin (The University of Chicago - KICP)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Long Baseline Sterile Neutrino Search in the NOvA Experiment 1h30'
        Speaker: Sijith Edayath
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 Extraction of the Muon Momentum Distribution by using Fast Rotation Analysis in the Fermilab Muon g-2 Experiment 1h30'
        Speaker: Meghna Bhattacharya
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Measurement of Neutrino Flux from Neutrino-Electron Elastic Scattering 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Deepika Jena (FERMILAB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 Strong Lensing Cosmology in the Era of Astronomically Big Data 1h30'
        Speaker: Jason Poh (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 ANNIE: Phase I Physics Results and Phase II Upgrade Plans 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Emrah Tiras (Iowa State University)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 First measurement of oscillation parameters with neutrino and antineutrino beam in NOvA 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Reddy pratap Gandrajula (Michigan State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 Completing the CMS HCAL Endcap Phase 1 Upgrade 1h30'
        Speaker: Caleb Smith
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 The Coherent Neutrino-Nucleus Interaction Experiment 1h30'
        Speaker: Guillermo Fernandez Moroni
      • 18:30 Systematic Uncertainties for MicroBooNE's Deep-Learning-Based Low-Energy Excess Analysis 1h30'
        Speaker: Lauren Yates (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Hunting Muon Neutrinos in MicroBooNE With Deep Learning Techniques 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Jarrett Moon (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 Measuring Transverse Momentum Imbalance in Minerva's Nuclear Targets 1h30'
        Speaker: Jeffrey Kleykamp (University of Rochester)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Detector Calibration using through going and stopping muons in the MicroBooNE LArTPC 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Varuna Crishan Meddage (KSU, Microboone)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Towards a Measurement of Longitudinal Electron Diffusion in the MicroBooNE LArTPC 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Andrew Mogan (University of Tennessee - Knoxville)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 DUNE's Far Detector Photon Simulation 1h30'
        Speaker: Beatriz Tapia Oregui
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 Axion Dark Matter Detection using Superconducting Qubits 1h30'
        Speaker: Ankur Agrawal
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Improving Magnetic Field Uniformity in the Muon g-2 Storage Ring 1h30'
        Speaker: Rachel Osofsky (University of Washington)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Precision Timing with Silicon Photomultipliers at the CMS detector 1h30'
        Speaker: Irene Dutta
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 The Fermilab muon g-2 straw tracking detectors 1h30'
        Speaker: Tabitha Halewood-leagas
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Single $\pi^{0}$ production in semi-inclusive CC $\nu_{\mu}+CH$ interactions at Medium Energy in MINERvA 1h30'
        Speaker: Roger Galindo Orjuela
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 First Demonstration of LArTPC MeV-Scale Physics in ArgoNeuT 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan Lepetic
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 Searching for Sterile Neutrino Oscillations with the PROSPECT Experiment 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Pranava Teja Surukuchi (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 Assembling, Installing, and Calibrating The PROSPECT Short-Baseline Antineutrino Detector 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. XIANYI ZHANG (ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Measurement of the muon anomalous precession frequency using lead fluoride calorimeters in the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Kim Siang Khaw (University of Washington)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 First Measurement of Monoenergetic Muon Neutrino Charged Current Interactions 1h30'
        Speaker: Rory Fitzpatrick
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Q-method Analysis for the Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Fang Han (University of Kentucky)
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Modelling Curvilinear Fields for Beam Dynamics in the E989 Muon g-2 Storage Ring 1h30'
        Speaker: Alexander Herrod
        Material: Poster pdf file
      • 18:30 Design and Production of the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter Mockup Modules 1h30'
        Speaker: Kamal Lamichhane (Texas Tech University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 Simplifying the Sky: Mitigating Baryonic Effects in Cosmological Weak Lensing Measurements 1h30'
        Speaker: Ms. Antigoni Georgiadou (Florida State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 Comparing Electron Scattering Data to a Neutrino Event Generator 1h30'
        Speaker: Ms. Afroditi Papadopoulou (Graduate Student MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Thursday, June 21, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Session V
      • 09:00 Science Communication Training 1h30' ( Curia II )
        Organised by the UEC and Communications Office
        Due to limited space, only accepted registrants may attend the training.
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 P5: Four Years Later 1h0' ( One West )
        Speaker: Dr. Alan Stone (U.S. Department of Energy)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break ( Fermilab ( Wilson Hall Atrium ) )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Session VI
      Convener: Dr. Carrie McGivern (FNAL)
      Location: Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
      • 11:00 Accelerator Resources for Users 15'
        Overview of the accelerator services that the lab offers and including updates about IOTA.
        Speaker: Dr. Bob Zwaska (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Technical Resources for Users 15'
        Overview of the services provided by the technical division.
        Speaker: Stoyan Stoynev (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf pdf file
      • 11:30 Tevatron Analyses: CDF & DZero 20'
        Tevatron Analyses Finale
        Speaker: Prof. Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University)
        Material: PDF pdf file Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:50 Detector R&D Possibilities for Users 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:10 Future Facilities & European Strategy 20'
        Speaker: Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch ( Fermilab ( Wilson Hall Atrium ) )
    • 13:30 - 15:35 Session VII
      Convener: Dr. Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (Fermilab)
      Location: Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
      • 13:30 Theory Prospects for Neutrino Nucleus Cross Sections 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Saori Pastore (LANL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:45 MINERvA 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Minerba Betancourt (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 MiniBooNE 20'
        Speaker: Remington Thornton
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 MicroBooNE and the Short-Baseline Neutrino (SBN) program 25'
        Combined MicroBooNE and SBN talk with a focus on latest MicroBooNE results
        Speaker: Taritree Wongjirad
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 MINOS+ 20'
        Speaker: Jacob Todd
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 New physics opportunities in Neutrino Experiments 20'
        Speaker: Prof. John Beacom (Ohio State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:35 - 16:00 Coffee Break ( Fermilab ( Wilson Hall Atrium ) )
    • 16:00 - 17:25 Session VIII
      Convener: Dr. Fernanda Psihas (University of Texas at Arlington)
      Location: Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
      • 16:00 NOvA 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Evan Niner (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 DUNE 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Stefan Soldner-rembold (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:45 Keynote 40'
        Speaker : Professor Sylvester James Gates (Brown University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file