Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico
Focus on:
All days
25 Oct 2011
26 Oct 2011
27 Oct 2011
All sessions
Collaboration Council Meeting [closed]
Plenary Session
Plenary Session - Working Group Reports
Registration
WGs - Session 1 / WG1 (CW Linac and PXIE)
WGs - Session 2 / WG1 (CW Linac and PXIE)
WGs - Session 3 / WG 1 (CW Linac and PXIE)
WGs - Session 4 / WG1 (CW Linac and PXIE)
WGs - Session 5 / WG1 (CW Linac and PXIE)
WGs Session 1 / WG2 (Pulsed Linac)
WGs Session 1 / WG4 (Experimental Requirements)
WGs Session 2 / WG3 (MI/Recycler)
WGs Session 3 / WG3 (MI/Recycler)
WGs Session 3 / WG4 (Experimental Requirements)
WGs Session 4 / WG4 (Experimental Requirements)
WGs Session 5 / WG4 (Experimental Requirements)
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nipigon
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Pangnirtung
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rainy_River
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Thunder_Bay
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
America/Yellowknife
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kiev
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Uzhgorod
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zaporozhye
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
US/Central
English (United Kingdom)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
2011 Fall Project X Collaboration Meeting
25 Oct 2011, 08:00
→
27 Oct 2011, 12:00
US/Central
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Stephen Holmes
(Fermilab)
2011 Fall Project X Collaboration Meeting Prospectus
Participants
Alessandro Ratti
Alex Chen
Alex Lumpkin
Alex Melnitchouk
Alexander Aleksandrov
Alexander Shemyakin
Alexander Sukhanov
Allan Rowe
Amber Johnson
Andrei Lunin
Andrew Burrill
Arkadiy Klebaner
Arturo Ortega Bergado
Arun Saini
Bob Tschirhart
Brahim Mustapha
Brian Chase
Camille Ginsburg
Chris Adolphsen
craig deibele
David Asner
David Capista
David Johnson
David Neuffer
David Wootan
deepak raparia
Derun Li
Donato Passarelli
Duncan Scott
Edmond CIAPALA
Elmie Peoples-Evans
Eric Prebys
Eric Stern
Gary Zinkann
Greg Saewert
Harry Weerts
Hyung Kim
Ivan Gonin
James Patrick
Jean-Francois Ostiguy
Jean-Paul Carneiro
Jerry Leibfritz
Jim Kerby
Jim Zagel
JoAnne Hewett
Joe Ozelis
JOhn Galambos
John Reid
John Staples
John Weisend
Keith Gollwitzer
Kenneth Shepard
Kermit Carlson
Kevin Pitts
Leo Bellantoni
Leo Jenner
Leonardo Ristori
Linda Valerio
Liujin Pei
Manfred Wendt
Manish Bagre
Mark Champion
Mark Kedzie
Mary Anne Cummings
Maurice Ball
Michael Cooke
Michael Kelly
Milorad Popovic
Mohamed Hassan
Nandhini Dhanaraj
Oleg Nezhevenko
Paolo Berrutti
Paul Derwent
Peter Ostroumov
Qing Ji
Ralph Pasquinelli
Randy Thurman-Keup
Rich Stanek
Robert Abrams
Robert Kephart
Robyn Madrak
Rod Gerig
Ronak Patel
Rosa Ciprian
Ryan Murphy
Sampriti Bhattacharyya
Scott Gerbick
Sergei Nagaitsev
Sergei Striganov
Sergey Kutsaev
Shekhar Mishra
Steve Holmes
Steve Virostek
Stuart Henderson
Tao Tang
Theodore Lavine
Thomas Peterson
Thomas Reid
Thomas Roser
Timergali Khabiboulline
Tom Nicol
Valeri Lebedev
Vic Scarpine
William Jansma
Xiaolong Zhang
Yuriy Pischalnikov
Zac Conway
小楠· 杜
Support
[email protected]
Tuesday, 25 October
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Wed, 26 Oct
Registration
Wilson Hall Atrium - SW Alcove
Wilson Hall Atrium - SW Alcove
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Plenary Session
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
WebEx Information
1
Welcome - Fermilab Strategic Plan
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Speaker
:
Dr
Pier Oddone
(Fermilab)
2
Project X News, Strategy, Meeting Goals
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Speaker
:
Stephen Holmes
(Fermilab)
Slides
3
Project X Reference Design and R&D Plan
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Speaker
:
Sergei Nagaitsev
(FNAL)
Slides
10:00
Coffee Break
Wilson Hall Atrium (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
Wilson Hall Atrium
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
4
ESS Activities
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Speaker
:
Dr
David McGinnis
(ESS)
Slides
5
SPL Activities
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Speaker
:
Dr
Edmond CIAPALA
(CERN)
Slides
6
India Activities
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Speaker
:
Pitamber Singh
(Bhabha Atomic Research Centre)
Slides
12:00
Lunch
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
7
DOE Intensity Frontier Workshop
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Speakers
:
Prof.
Hendrik Weerts
(Argonne National Laboratory)
,
Joanne Hewett
(Stanford University)
8
Muons at PX Task Force
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Speaker
:
Dr
Valeri Lebedev
(Fermilab)
Slides
9
Muon Collider Task Force
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Speaker
:
Dr
Keith Gollwitzer
(Fermilab)
Slides
14:30
Coffee Break
Wilson Hall Atrium
Wilson Hall Atrium
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
WGs - Session 1 / WG1 (CW Linac and PXIE)
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
10
PXIE Optics and beam physics
Speaker
:
Dr
Valeri Lebedev
(Fermilab)
Slides
11
Overview of PXIE Front-End R&D at LBNL
Speaker
:
Dr
Derun Li
(LBNL)
Slides
12
LEBT and LEBT Chopper Design Requirements for PXIE
Speaker
:
Lionel PROST
(Fermilab)
PXIE LEBT requirements
13
Ion Source, LEBT at LBNL: test goals, configuration, schedule
Speaker
:
Qing Ji
(Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
Slides
14
LEBT and RFQ Physics Design
Speaker
:
John Staples
(Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
Slides
15
RF Design Studies of PXIE RFQ and buncher activities
Speaker
:
Dr
Gennady Romanov
(Fermilab)
Slides
16
RFQ Engineering Design and Fabrication Plan
Speaker
:
Steve Virostek
(Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
Slides
WGs Session 1 / WG2 (Pulsed Linac)
1 North
1 North
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
17
Pulsed Linac Overview and plans
Speaker
:
Dr
Nikolay Solyak
(FNAL)
Slides
18
HLRF Overview and Plans
Speaker
:
John Reid
(Fermilab)
Slides
19
Status and Plans for Pulsed Linac Transfer Lines
Speaker
:
David Johnson
(Fermilab)
Slides
20
LLRF Requirements, Status and Plans
Speaker
:
Mr
Brian Chase Chase
(FNAL)
Slides
21
Longitudinal Beam Dynamics: towards Defining LLRF Requirements for the 3-8 GeV Pulsed Linac
Speaker
:
Dr
gustavo cancelo
(fermilab)
Slides
22
SCREAM Results for Longitudinal Dynamics in Pulsed Linac
Speaker
:
Yury Eidelman
(Fermilab)
Slides
23
Lorentz Force Detuning Compensation for Pulsed Linac: First Results and Short Term Plan
Speaker
:
Yuriy Pischalnikov
Slides
24
Discussion
WGs Session 1 / WG4 (Experimental Requirements)
Snake Pit (Wilson Hall 2 NE)
Snake Pit (Wilson Hall 2 NE)
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
WebEx Information
25
Continued discussion of Project X capabilities with Intensity Frontier Workshop chairs and conveners
Speaker
:
Dr
Robert Tschirhart
(Fermilab)
Slides
Collaboration Council Meeting [closed]
Snake Pit (Wilson Hall 2 NE)
Snake Pit (Wilson Hall 2 NE)
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wednesday, 26 October
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Wed, 26 Oct
WGs - Session 2 / WG1 (CW Linac and PXIE)
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
26
MEBT Design for PXIE
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Speaker
:
Alexander Shemyakin
(Fermilab)
Slides
27
EM Design of the 162.5 MHz HWR
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Speaker
:
Brahim Mustapha
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Slides
28
Recent Experience of Mechanical Design of a HWR
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Speaker
:
Zachary Conway
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Slides
29
Proposed Fabrication Technology
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Speaker
:
Peter Ostroumov
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Slides
30
Cavity Sub-Systems: RF Coupler and Piezoelectric Tuner, Cavity Frequency Tuning During Production
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Speaker
:
Michael Kelly
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Slides
WGs Session 2 / WG3 (MI/Recycler)
1 North
1 North
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
31
General Comments
Speaker
:
Dr
Ioanis Kourbanis
(Fermilab)
Slides
32
MI-rf Status and Plans
Speakers
:
Mr
Joseph Dey
(Fermialb)
,
Liling Xiao
(SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
Slides
33
MI Coating Studies
Speakers
:
Mr
DAvid Capista
(BD/MI)
,
Linda Valerio
(Fermilab)
Slides
34
Electron Cloud Studies/Measurements
Speaker
:
Dr
Bob Zwaska
(Fermilab)
Slides
35
MI Space Charge Simulations
Speaker
:
Dr
Eric Stern
(FNAL)
Slides
10:00
Coffee Break
Wilson Hall Atrium
Wilson Hall Atrium
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
WGs - Session 3 / WG 1 (CW Linac and PXIE)
1West
1West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
36
Slow Tuner
Speaker
:
Gary Zinkann
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Slides
37
Cavity EP, Clean Rom Procedures, Assembly of Cavity String
Speaker
:
Michael Kelly
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Slides
38
Concepts for the Cryomodule Design
Speaker
:
Zachary Conway
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Slides
39
Operational Experience with a SC Linac
Speaker
:
Gary Zinkann
(Argonne National Laboratory)
40
Discussion
WGs Session 3 / WG3 (MI/Recycler)
1 North
1 North
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
41
MI Single Bunch Tune Measurements
Speaker
:
Dr
Duncan Scott
(Fermilab)
Slides
42
Status and Plans for the IPM and Electron Beam Profiler
Speakers
:
Mr
Jim Zagel
(FNAL)
,
Randy Thurman-Keup
(Fermilab)
Slides
43
Status and Plans for H-Injection
Speaker
:
David Johnson
(Fermilab)
Slides
44
Discussion
WGs Session 3 / WG4 (Experimental Requirements)
Snake Pit
Snake Pit
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
WebEx Information
45
Review of the ADS White Paper
Speaker
:
Dr
Stuart Henderson
(Fermilab)
Slides
46
Discussion
Slides
12:00
Lunch
WGs - Session 4 / WG1 (CW Linac and PXIE)
1West
1West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
47
SSR1 Cavity EM and Mechanical Design
Speaker
:
Leonardo Ristori
(Fermilab)
Slides
48
SSR1 Cryomodule Design Issues
Speaker
:
Tom Nicol
(Fermilab)
Slides
49
650-MHz Report from JLab
Speaker
:
Andrew Burrill
(Jefferson Lab)
Slides
50
650-MHz report from Fermilab
Speaker
:
Mark Champion
(Fermilab)
Slides
51
650MHz & 325MHz Sources R&D at SLAC
Speaker
:
Rosa Ciprian
(SLAC)
Slides
52
Cavity Processing (schedule limitations and what needs to be done)
Speaker
:
Allan Rowe
(Fermilab)
Slides
WGs Session 4 / WG4 (Experimental Requirements)
Snake Pit
Snake Pit
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
WebEx Information
53
Review of Muon Production Yields
Speaker
:
Dr
Sergei Striganov
(Fermilab)
Slides
54
Review of JPARC and PSI Muon Beams
Speaker
:
Dr
Robert Tschirhart
(Fermilab)
Slides
55
Detailed Discussion of Project X Muon Beam Concepts
Speaker
:
Dr
Valeri Lebedev
(Fermilab)
Slides
56
Discussion of Radiation Shielding - Options
Speaker
:
Dr
Vitaly Pronskikh
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:00
Coffee Break
Wilson Hall Atrium
Wilson Hall Atrium
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
WGs - Session 5 / WG1 (CW Linac and PXIE)
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
57
PXIE Front End Layout and Associated Facilities
Speaker
:
Richard Stanek
(Fermilab)
Slides
58
PXIE RF Systems
Speaker
:
Mr
Ralph Pasquinelli
(Fermilab)
Slides
59
PXIE Cryogenics
Speaker
:
Arkadiy Klebaner
(Fermilab)
Slides
60
PXIE Instrumentation
Speaker
:
Vic Scarpine
(Fermilab)
Slides
61
PXIE Cold BPMs
Speaker
:
Mr
Manfred Wendt
(Fermilab)
Slides
62
Microphonics Suppression in CW Linac
Speaker
:
Warren Schappert
(Fermilab)
63
Discussion
WGs Session 5 / WG4 (Experimental Requirements)
Snake Pit
Snake Pit
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
64
Continued Discussion of Project X Muon Beam Concepts
Snake Pit
Snake Pit
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Speaker
:
Dr
Robert Tschirhart
(Fermilab)
Slides
Thursday, 27 October
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Wed, 26 Oct
Plenary Session - Working Group Reports
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
65
Report Outs
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL
Slides
MI_RR_Working_Group_Report.pdf
Project_X_WG4_summary.ppt
px-collaboration-meeting-group2-summary.pdf
WG1_summary.pptx
10:00
Coffee Break
Wilson Hall Atrium (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
Wilson Hall Atrium
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
66
Reports Outs [cont'd]
1 West
1 West
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Wilson & Kirk Roads Batavia IL