2017 US LHC Users Association Meeting

chaired by Harvey Newman (Caltech)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( CDF Big Room in Building 327 )
Pine St and Kirk Rd Batavia, Illinois
Description We are pleased to announce that Fermilab has kindly agreed to host our 2017 Annual US LHC Users Association Meeting Wednesday - Friday November 1-3, 2017.

There will be an arrival reception and Executive Committee meeting in the late afternoon and early evening of Wednesday November 2, followed by the main sessions on Thursday and Friday.
Material:
Go to day
  • Wednesday, November 1, 2017
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Executive Committee Meeting
      Convener: Harvey Newman (Caltech)
      Location: Sunrise Room, Wilson Hall
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 17:30 - 19:00 Welcome Reception ( Wilson Hall, atrium )
  • Thursday, November 2, 2017
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Welcome to Fermilab 10'
      Speaker: Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)
    • 09:10 - 09:20 Meeting Logistics 10'
      Speakers: Boaz Klima (Fermilab), Prof. Cecilia Gerber (UIC)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:20 - 09:45 US LUA Chair's Report 25'
      Speaker: Harvey Newman (Caltech)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:45 - 10:15 Status and Outlook of the LHC 30'
      Speaker: Rende Steerenberg (CERN)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:15 - 10:35 Coffee Break
    • 10:35 - 11:00 LARP Report 25'
      Speaker: Dr. Giorgio Apollinari (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:00 - 11:25 ATLAS Status and Outlook 25'
      Speaker: Andreas Hoecker (CERN)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:25 - 11:50 CMS Status and Outlook 25'
      Speaker: Roberto Carlin (Padova)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:50 - 12:15 LHCb Status and Outlook 25'
      Speaker: Hassan Jawahery (Maryland)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:15 - 12:20 Group Photo
    • 12:20 - 13:20 Lunch
    • 13:20 - 13:50 ALICE Status and Run2 Results 30'
      Speaker: Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:50 - 14:50 Young Physicists' Lightning Round Session 1
      • 13:50 Search for vector-like T quarks with oppositely-charged dilepton pairs and jets in proton-proton collisions at 13 TeV 10'
        Speaker: Dalath Mendis (Kansas State Univ)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Hollow electron beam collimation for HL-LHC 10'
        Speaker: Miriam Fitterer (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:10 Search for production of supersymmetric particles in final states with missing transverse momentum and multiple b-jets at s√=13~TeV proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS experiment 10'
        Speaker: Giordon Stark (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Multiplicity evolution of identified particle charge-dependent correlations in Pb-Pb, p-Pb and pp collisions at the LHC with ALICE 10'
        Speaker: Jinjin Pan (Wayne State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 The High Granularity Calorimeter for HL-LHC Upgrade 10'
        Speaker: Ms. Saptaparna Bhattacharya (Northwestern University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Compressed Kinematics in SUSY Searches 10'
        Speaker: Ms. Julia Gonski (Harvard University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:50 - 15:10 CMS Run2 Results 20'
      Speaker: Nathaniel Pastika (Baylor University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:10 - 15:30 ATLAS Run2 Results 20'
      Speaker: David Miller (University of Chicago)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:30 - 15:50 LHCb Run 2 Results 20'
      Speaker: Prof. Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Afternoon Break
    • 16:10 - 16:35 Physics at Future Colliders 25'
      Speaker: Kerstin Borras (DESY/RWTH Aachen)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:35 - 17:00 DOE Office of HEP Report 25'
      Speaker: Dr. Abid Patwa (U.S. Department of Energy)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:00 - 17:25 DOE Office of NP Report 25'
      Speaker: Timothy Hallman (DOE/NP)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:30 - 19:00 Careers Session (Panel, Q&A) 1h30'
      Speaker: Christine Nattrass (Tennessee)
    • 19:15 - 21:15 Courtyard Banquets ( )
  • Friday, November 3, 2017
    • 08:30 - 08:40 Introduction 10'
      Speaker: Harvey Newman (Caltech)
    • 08:40 - 09:00 CERN and US LUA 20'
      Speaker: Charlotte Warakaulle (CERN)
    • 09:00 - 09:30 HEP Trips to the US Congress 30'
      Speaker: Dr. Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:30 - 09:50 APS and US LUA 20'
      Speaker: Ms. Julia Gonski (Harvard University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:50 - 11:00 Young Physicists' Lightning Round Session 2
      • 09:50 Search for low mass resonances decaying to quark pairs with the CMS detector at 13 TeV 10'
        Speaker: Cristina Ana Mantilla Suarez (Johns Hopkins University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Phase-2 pixel upgrade simulations 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Andres Nazario (University of Puerto Rico Mayagüez)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Azimuthally differential pion femtoscopy relative to the second and third harmonic in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 2.76 TeV from ALICE 10'
        Speaker: Mohammad Saleh (Wayne State)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
      • 10:20 Evidence for the Higgs boson decay to a bottom quark-antiquark pair 10'
        Speaker: Sean Jiun Wang (Univ. of Florida)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Measurement of the calorimeter response to single hadrons with ATLAS at 13 TeV 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Joakim Olsson (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:40 Ultra-peripheral collisions in ALICE experiment 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Jaroslav Adam (Creighton University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Search for new physics with dijet angular distributions in proton-proton collisions at 13 TeV at CMS 10'
        Speaker: Jingyu Zhang (University of Illinois Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
    • 11:20 - 11:40 Supporting Young Physicists 20'
      Speaker: Prof. Usha Mallik (The University of Iowa)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:40 - 12:40 Young Physicists' Lightning Round Session 3: (by Vidyo)
      • 11:40 Analysis preservation and reinterpretation infrastructure 10'
        Speaker: Lukas Heinrich (NYU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Neutral pion and eta meson production in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 8 TeV 10'
        Speaker: Nicholas Schmidt (ORNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Fast Simulation with Generative Adversarial Networks 10'
        Speaker: Ms. Michela Paganini (Yale)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Silicon Test Beam Results for the LHCb-UT Detector 10'
        Speaker: Scott Edward Ely (Syracuse University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 BSM Searches with 2-Leptons & ATLAS Muon Spectrometer Upgrades 10'
        Speaker: Daniel Antrim (UC Irvine)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:40 - 13:40 Lunch and Discission with HEPAP and Agency Reps.
    • 13:40 - 14:30 US LUEC Committee Reports (Committee Chairs) 50'
    • 14:30 - 15:50 Young Physicists' Lightning Round Session 4
      • 14:30 Machine learning to identify top quarks for top squark searches 10'
        Speaker: Kenneth Remington Call (Baylor University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 HL-LHC Tile Calorimeter Upgrade 10'
        Speaker: Kevin Hildebrand (UChicago)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:50 Photon Photon Physics in CT-PPS 10'
        Speaker: Justin Andrew Williams (Univ. of Kansas)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Search for compressed Supersymmetry with a soft tau lepton and a highly energetic ISR jet 10'
        Speaker: Savanna Rae Starko (Vanderbilt University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Identifying object in ATLAS through machine learning techniques 10'
        Speaker: Wasikul Islam (Oklahoma State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 HH searches at CMS 10'
        Speaker: Luca Cadamuro (Univ. Florida)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Solutions and Improvements for VH to tau tau Run 2 Analysis 10'
        Speaker: Savannah Thais (Yale)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 Search for SUSY with a customized top tagger 10'
        Speaker: Hui Wang
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Afternoon Break
    • 16:10 - 16:50 Q&A and Discussion of US LHC Community Issues and US LUA 40'
    • 16:50 - 17:05 Lightning Round Winners Announcement 15'
    • 17:05 - 17:20 AOB 15'
    • 17:20 - 17:25 Adjourn