Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be unavailable due to server patching on Wed , June 19th, 7 a.m. to 7:30 a.m. Central Time

LoopFest XV

US/Eastern
120 Clemens Hall (University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY)

120 Clemens Hall

University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

Ciaran Williams (SUNY Buffalo), Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo), Frank Petriello (Northwestern University), Lance Dixon (SLAC), Sally Dawson (BNL), Simone Marzani (SUNY Buffalo)
Description
LoopFest is a series of workshops that aims to provide a forum to coordinate activities focused on the theoretical challenges from the LHC and future high-energy colliders.
Participants
  • Alexander Huss
  • Alexander Penin
  • Amedeo Primo
  • Andreas von Manteuffel
  • Andrzej Czarnecki
  • Arnd Behring
  • Ayres Freitas
  • Bernhard Mistlberger
  • Chang Wu
  • Christian Bauer
  • Christian Reuschle
  • Christian Weiss
  • Ciaran Williams
  • David Heymes
  • Doreen Wackeroth
  • Elisabetta Furlan
  • Falko Dulat
  • Frank Petriello
  • Freddy Cachazo
  • Giulia Zanderighi
  • HuaXing Zhu
  • Ian Lewis
  • Jean-Nicolas Lang
  • Jeremy Baron
  • Jia Zhou
  • Joey Huston
  • Lance Dixon
  • Lars Hofer
  • Laura Reina
  • Lisong Chen
  • Long Bin Chen
  • Lorenzo Tancredi
  • Mao Zeng
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Mark Harley
  • Matthias Kerner
  • Matthias Neubert
  • Matthieu Jaquier
  • Michael Morse
  • Nicholas Rodd
  • Nikolaos Kidonakis
  • Peter Marquard
  • Raoul Rontsch
  • Richard Ball
  • Robert Schabinger
  • Robert Szafron
  • Roberto Mondini
  • Simone Marzani
  • Stefan Hoeche
  • Stefano Di Vita
  • Stefano Forte
  • Stephen Martin
  • Syed Mehedi Hasan
  • Tania Robens
  • Tao Liu
  • Thomas Blum
  • Timo Schmidt
  • Tobias Neumann
  • Vincent Theeuwes
  • Walter Giele
  • William Javier Torres Bobadilla
  • Xiaohui Liu
  • Ye Li
    • 8:00 AM 8:15 AM
      Light breakfast 15m 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

    • 8:15 AM 8:30 AM
      Welcome 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      A Welcome to Buffalo with coffee and breakfast (no wings just yet)

      Convener: Prof. Hong Luo (University at Buffalo)
    • 8:30 AM 10:35 AM
      Session 1 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Session 1

      Convener: Prof. Doreen Wackeroth (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
      • 8:30 AM
        Poking the Standard Model 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Joey Huston (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Charm in the proton 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Richard Ball (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        How bright is the proton? 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Giulia Zanderighi (CERN/Oxford Univ.)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        ​Relating the top quark MSbar and on­shell masses​ 25m
        Speaker: Peter Marquard (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        T​he One­Loop Correction to Heavy Dark Matter Annihilation 25m
        Speaker: Mr Nicholas Rodd (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 10:55 AM
      Coffee Break 20m 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Coffee and light refreshments

    • 10:55 AM 1:00 PM
      Session II 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Convener: Prof. Lance Dixon (SLAC)
      • 10:55 AM
        Evaluation of the general 3-loop vacuum Feynman integral 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Finite fields and progress on four loop form factors 25m
        Speaker: Andreas von Manteuffel (University of Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        N​ew numerical techniques for two­ and three­loop integrals and applications 25m
        Speaker: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        ​Towards a numerical unitarity approach at two loops in QCD 25m
        Speaker: Matthieu Jaquier (Physik-Institut, Universität Zürich)
        Slides
      • 12:35 PM
        Massive operator matrix elements at 3-loop order for deep-inelastic scattering 25m
        Speaker: Arnd Behring (DESY)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Lunch break (provided, on campus)

    • 2:00 PM 4:05 PM
      Session III 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Convener: Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
      • 2:00 PM
        (​B)SM Higgs Boson Production via Gluon Fusion​ 25m
        Speaker: Mr Timo Schmidt (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Differential Distributions for Precision Higgs Physics 25m
        Speaker: Dr Bernhard Mistlberger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        The Higgs boson at high pT 25m
        Speaker: Tobias Neumann (University at Buffalo)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        H​igh­ energy resummation and the Higgs pt spectrum 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Forte (Dipartimento di Fisica, Universita' di Milano and INFN, Sezione di Milano)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Extended electroweak precision fits and their implications 25m
        Speaker: Laura Reina (Florida State University)
        Slides
    • 4:05 PM 4:25 PM
      Coffee break 20m 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

    • 4:25 PM 6:05 PM
      Session IV 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Convener: Laura Reina (Florida State University)
      • 4:25 PM
        ​Light quark mass effects in Higgs boson production in gluon fusion 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Alexander Penin (University of Alberta)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        S​oft Gluon Resummation for​ associated ttH Production at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Vincent Theeuwes (SUNY, Buffalo)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        C​P even scalar via gg fusion at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Elisabetta Furlan (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        E​lectroweak renormalization of the Higgs singlet extension 25m
        Speaker: Tania Robens (IKTP, TU Dresden)
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Reception 239 Fronczak Hall

      239 Fronczak Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Light breakfast 30m 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

    • 8:30 AM 10:35 AM
      Session V 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Convener: Ciaran Williams (SUNY Buffalo)
      • 8:30 AM
        A​utomating one­loop corrections for general models in RECOLA 25m
        Speaker: Jean-Nicolas Lang (University of Wuerzburg)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        N​LO Corrections to VV production through gluon fusion 25m
        Speaker: Dr Raoul Roentsch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        N​LO QCD effects in the fully off­shell process e+ e­ ­> bb lνlν(H) with WHIZARD 25m
        Speaker: Christian Weiss (Desy Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        C​ollier: a Complex One­Loop LIbrary in Extended Regularizations 25m
        Speaker: Lars Hofer (UB Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        ​QCD and EW NLO corrections with NLOX 25m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Reuschle (Florida State University)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 10:55 AM
      Coffee Break 20m 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Coffee and light refreshments

    • 10:55 AM 1:00 PM
      Session VI 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Convener: Dr Christian Bauer (LBNL)
      • 10:55 AM
        F​actorization and resummation for jet processes 25m
        Speaker: Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        T​ransverse ­momentum resummation for Higgs production at N3LL 25m
        Speaker: Dr Hua Xing Zhu (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        J​et veto resummation for WW production at approximate NNNLL+NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Mao Zeng (UC Los Angeles)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        H​igh order and loop results for top quark production 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)
        Slides
      • 12:35 PM
        Recent developments in Sherpa 25m
        Speaker: Mr Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Provided, on campus

    • 2:00 PM 4:05 PM
      Session VII 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Convener: Dr Stefano Forte (Dipartimento di Fisica, Universita' di Milano and INFN, Sezione di Milano)
      • 2:00 PM
        MCFM at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Dr Walter Giele (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Z​+jet production at NNLO QCD 25m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Huss (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        N​NLO phenomenology using jettiness subtraction 25m
        Speaker: Dr Xiaohui Liu (Argonne National Lab and Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        F​ully differential NNLO(+NNLL) computations with MATRIX 25m
        Speaker: Dr Marius Wiesemann (University of Zürich)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        F​ully­ differential QCD predictions at NNLO using STRIPPER 25m
        Speaker: Mr David Heymes (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 4:05 PM 4:25 PM
      Coffee Break IV 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

    • 4:25 PM 6:05 PM
      Session VIII 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Convener: Prof. Frank Petriello (Northwestern University)
      • 4:25 PM
        Electroweak Sudakov for virtual and real corrections 25m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Bauer (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        A Study of Weak Corrections to Drell-Yan, Top-quark pair and Di-jet Production at High Energies at the LHC with MCFM 25m
        Speaker: Jia Zhou
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        T​wo­ Loop Master Integrals for the mixed EW­-QCD virtual corrections to Drell­Yan scattering 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Di Vita (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        E​lectroweak corrections to V+jets production 25m
        Speaker: Mr Marek Schoenherr (University of Zurich)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Dinner Pearl Street Grill & Brewery, Buffalo, NY (Busses leave from the Center for the Arts)

      Pearl Street Grill & Brewery, Buffalo, NY

      Busses leave from the Center for the Arts

    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Light breakfast 30m 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

    • 8:30 AM 10:35 AM
      Session IX 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Convener: Dr Simone Marzani (University at Buffalo)
      • 8:30 AM
        Q​FT Scattering Amplitudes from Riemann Surfaces 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Freddy Cachazo (Perimeter Institute)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        D​ifferential equations and dispersion relations for Feynman amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: Dr Lorenzo Tancredi (KIT Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        d-​­Dimensional Generalised Unitarity and Colour ­Kinematics duality 25m
        Speaker: William Javier Torres Bobadilla (University of Padua)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Adaptive Integrand Decomposition of multi-loop scattering amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: Mr Amedeo Primo (Università di Padova- INFN Sezione di Padova)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Iterated integrals in Multi-Regge kinematics 25m
        Speaker: Mr Falko Dulat (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 10:55 AM
      Coffee 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

    • 10:55 AM 12:35 PM
      Session X 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Convener: Prof. Giulia Zanderighi (University of Oxford)
      • 10:55 AM
        H​adronic contributions to the muon anomalous magnetic moment using lattice QCD 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Blum (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        F​our ­ loop Electronic contributions to the anomalous magnetic moment of the muon 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tao Liu (Department of Physics University of Alberta)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        R​adiative correction to the bound electron g factor 25m
        Speaker: Andrzej Czarnecki (University of Alberta)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        D​ecay of a bound muon 25m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Szafron (U. of Alberta)
        Slides
    • 12:35 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch III 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

    • 1:15 PM 3:00 PM
      Session XI 120 Clemens Hall

      120 Clemens Hall

      University at Buffalo, North Campus, Amherst, NY

      Convener: Prof. Richard Ball (University of Edinburgh)
      • 1:15 PM
        Finite integrals and progress on the four-loop form factors in massless QCD 25m
        Speaker: Robert Schabinger (Johannes Gutenberg University)
        Slides
      • 1:40 PM
        Higgs Physics and the Singlet Extended Standard Model 25m
        Speaker: Ian Lewis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:05 PM
        N​LO corrections to Higgs boson pair production in gluon fusion with full top­ quark mass dependence 25m
        Speaker: Dr Matthias Kerner (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Closing talk 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Frank Petriello (Northwestern University)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Excursion to Niagara Falls Niagara Falls (Busses leave from Fronczak Hall)

      Niagara Falls

      Busses leave from Fronczak Hall