LoopFest XVI

US/Central
Radja Boughezal (ANL)
Description

The HEP Theory and ATLAS group workshop 
 

 


 

 

Group Photo
Participants
  • Alexander Mitov
  • Anastasia Volovich
  • Andrea Banfi
  • Andrea Ferroglia
  • Andrea Isgro
  • Andreas von Manteuffel
  • Ayres Freitas
  • Ben Page
  • Christian Reuschle
  • Claudio Muselli
  • Daniel Wiegand
  • Davison Soper
  • Doreen Wackeroth
  • Douglas Tuckler
  • Duff Neill
  • Emanuela Barberis
  • Emanuele Re
  • Eric Braaten
  • Falko Dulat
  • Federico Buccioni
  • Felix Ringer
  • Frank Petriello
  • Frederic Dreyer
  • Geoffrey Bodwin
  • German Rodrigo
  • Gil Paz
  • Giovanni Ossola
  • Go Mishima
  • Harald Ita
  • Harry Weerts
  • Henning Bahl
  • Hong Zhang
  • Hongxi Xing
  • Ian Lewis
  • Ian Moult
  • Ivan Vitev
  • Kai Yan
  • Mao Zeng
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Max Zoller
  • Nicolas Deutschmann
  • Pamela Ferrari
  • Pavel Nadolsky
  • Pier Monni
  • Radja Boughezal
  • Rhorry Gauld
  • Richard Hill
  • Richard Kriske
  • Robert Schabinger
  • Sophia Borowka
  • Stefan Hoeche
  • Stefan Prestel
  • Stefano Frixione
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Syed Mehedi Hasan
  • Tao Liu
  • Taushif Ahmed
  • Terrance Figy
  • Tobias Neumann
  • Ulrich Schubert
  • varun vaidya
  • Vincent Theeuwes
  • Xiaohui Liu
  • Yang Zhang
  • Zhao Li
  • Zvi Bern
    • 8:00 AM 8:15 AM
      Refreshments 15m Building 362 / Auditorium Atrium

      Building 362 / Auditorium Atrium

    • 8:15 AM 8:30 AM
      Welcome 15m
      Speakers: Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory), Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 8:30 AM 9:50 AM
      Session 1
      • 8:30 AM
        Overview of SM Higgs ATLAS and CMS results 40m
        Speaker: Pamela Ferrari (Nikhef)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Latest LHC results on Standard Model measurements 40m
        Speaker: Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University)
        Slides
    • 9:50 AM 10:10 AM
      Coffee Break 20m Building 362 / Auditorium Atrium Area

      Building 362 / Auditorium Atrium Area

    • 10:10 AM 12:15 PM
      Session 2
      • 10:10 AM
        Towards differential Higgs production at N3LO 25m
        Speaker: Falko Dulat (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Precision calculations in Vector-Boson Fusion Higgs production 25m
        Speaker: Frederic Dreyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Associated Production of a Top Pair and a Higgs boson to NNLL accuracy at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Ferroglia (New York City College of Technology CUNY)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Higgs production at NLO in the Standard Model Effective Theory 25m
        Speaker: Nicolas Deutschmann (Université catholique de Louvain)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        EW Higgs Boson Production in Association with Three Jets at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Terrance Figy (Wichita State University)
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 15m Building 362 / F108 and E188

      Building 362 / F108 and E188

    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Session 3
      • 1:30 PM
        Parton Distribution Functions, αs and Heavy-Quark Masses for LHC Run II 25m
        Speaker: Sven-Olaf Moch (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        Parton distributions for LHC applications 25m
        Speaker: Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        NNLL resummation with the ARES method 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Resummation of transverse observables in hadronic collisions 25m
        Speaker: Pier Monni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Combined threshold and transverse momentum resummation for pt distributions at NNLL 25m
        Speaker: Claudio Museli (INFN - University of Milan)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Vector boson production in joint resummation 25m
        Speaker: Vincent Theeuwes (University at Buffalo - SUNY)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Session 4
      • 4:20 PM
        Proposed general structure for parton showers 25m
        Speaker: Davison Soper (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Triple collinear splittings in parton showers 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Hoeche (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Parton shower developments in Pythia 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Prestel (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        NLO merging with MiNLO and NNLOPS: VV and VH 25m
        Speaker: Emanuele Re (CERN/LAPTh)
        Slides
    • 8:15 AM 8:30 AM
      Refreshments 15m
    • 8:30 AM 10:10 AM
      Session 1
      • 8:30 AM
        Recent developments in amplitude calculations 25m
        Speaker: Anastasia Volovich (Brown Univesity)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Numerical Unitarity Method for Two-Loop Amplitudes in QCD 25m
        Speaker: Harald Ita (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        A new method to generate and reduce one-loop amplitudes in OpenLoops 25m
        Speaker: Federico Buccioni (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Azurite: a package to determine master integrals via computational algebraic geometry 25m
        Speaker: Yang Zhang (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:30 AM 12:10 PM
      Session 2
      • 10:30 AM
        NNLO calculations with MATRIX 25m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Grazzini (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        Power corrections in the N-jettiness subtraction scheme 25m
        Speaker: Xiaohui Liu (Beijing Normal University)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Phenomenology with Z bosons at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Rhorry Gauld (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Subleading Power Corrections for N-Jettiness Subtractions 25m
        Speaker: Ian Moult (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:10 PM 1:30 PM
      Group Photo + Lunch 1h 20m Building 362 / F108 and E188

      Building 362 / F108 and E188

    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Session 3
      • 1:30 PM
        A new regularization scheme from the loop-tree duality 25m
        Speaker: German Rodrigo (IFIC Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC CSIC-UV))
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        First Two-Loop Amplitudes with the Numerical Unitarity Method 25m
        Speaker: Ben Page (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        On QCD-QED perturbative computations 25m
        Speaker: Stefano Frixione (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Double Gauge Boson Production in the Standard Model EFT 25m
        Speaker: Ian Lewis (University of Kansas)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        NLO corrections to massive vector color octet pair production 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Wiegand (University of Pittsburgh)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Three-loop quark form factor at high energy: the leading mass corrections 25m
        Speaker: Tao Liu (University of Alberta)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Session 4
      • 4:20 PM
        Numerical evaluation of multi-loop integrals with pySecDec 25m
        Speaker: Sophia Borowka (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Numerical approach to multi-scale multi-loop integrals 25m
        Speaker: Zhao Li (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Automation of EW corrections with NLOX. 25m
        Speaker: Christian Reuschle (Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Recent progress in MCFM 25m
        Speaker: Tobias Neumann (University at Buffalo)
        Slides
    • 8:15 AM 8:30 AM
      Refreshments 15m
    • 8:30 AM 10:10 AM
      Session 1
      • 8:30 AM
        Medium-induced radiative corrections and their application to LHC heavy ion phenomenology 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Vitev (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Inclusive jets and their substructure 25m
        Speaker: Felix Ringer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        The spin-dependent quark beam function at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Uli Schubert (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        The proton radius puzzle 25m
        Speaker: Gil Paz (Wayne State University)
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:30 AM 12:10 PM
      Session 2
      • 10:30 AM
        Analytic resummation of TMD observables 25m
        Speaker: Varun Vaidya (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        Collinear factorization violation and effective field theory 25m
        Speaker: Kai Yan (Harvard University)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Baikov-Lee representations of cut Feynman integrals 25m
        Speaker: Robert Schabinger (Trinity College, Dublin)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        High Energy Behaviour of Form Factors 25m
        Speaker: Taushif Ahmed (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 12:10 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 20m Building 362 / F108 and E188

      Building 362 / F108 and E188

    • 1:30 PM 3:10 PM
      Session 3
      • 1:30 PM
        An update on NNLO top-pair production and new ideas for the treatment of heavy flavors in the proton 25m
        Speaker: Alex Mitov (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        Integration by parts and differential equations from unitarity 25m
        Speaker: Mao Zeng (University of California, Los Angeles)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Asymptotic expansion of Feynman integrals in higher dimensions 25m
        Speaker: Go Mishima (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Four-loop QCD renormalization group functions with different fermion representations of the gauge group 25m
        Speaker: Max Zoller (University of Zurich)
        Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 3:30 PM 5:10 PM
      Session 4
      • 3:30 PM
        Mass Dependence of Higgs Production at Large Transverse Momentum 25m
        Speaker: Hong Zhang (The Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        Precise MSSM Higgs mass prediction combining diagrammatic and EFT calculations 25m
        Speaker: Henning Bahl (Max-Planck Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Outlook 50m
        Speaker: Zvi Bern (University of California, Los Angeles)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Bus to dinner location 30m
    • 6:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Conference Dinner 2h 30m